Best new series I've seen in a long time. Not your typical hospital series (set mainly in a Maternity ward) - far more realistic and insightful, with a good dose of humour. Can't wait for the next series.
Reviews
14 Reviews
The Stand
(2020–2021)
OKish
18 June 2022
Despite a great cast and an incredible book - it's a bit of a miss. It's OK - watchable - just not great. I imagine it's hard to follow if you haven't read the book because so much of the character's background is missing. TomCullen was a much more important character in the book and I missed that. It's a massive book so a lot of detail had to be left out.
Hinterland
(2013–2016)
Loved this series
31 July 2021
Started watching by accident and loved it. Not your typical Detective series - is quite moving and thought provoking and is beautifully shot in Wales. Also took me a minute to get used to some of the thicker Welsh accents - which also sound beautiful. The scenery makes my want to go for a holiday to Wales.
So good
7 April 2020
V-Wars
(2019)
OK - but could be much better
10 January 2020
Ive hung in for 4 1/2 eps but I can't keep watching. It's okay...but I keep waiting for it to get better and it never does. It kinda looks...cheap? Throw in some bad acting and some predictable moments and I've had enough. I'm gonna bail on this one.
Bad Times at the El Royale
(2018)
OK - but not for me
28 July 2019
Warning: Spoilers
It's Tarintino-esq - but not as good as his films. It's actually not too bad - but for me - I found it too dark - and a bit sick in parts. I also hate movies that leave parts of the story unfinished or left to your own imagination. I don't like to work that hard for my entertainment.
Tell Your Friends