Change Your Image
csw620
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vigil (2021)
Soap opera on a submarine
I wanted to like this, but it kept getting more unbelievable each episode. Gave up after episode 4. I should have stopped after episode 1 when Dublin police board the submarine. The royal navy has their own force for crimes in the service.
The Coldest Game (2019)
No spy espionage here
When does the spy/espionage begin?
Half way into the film, all you see is a grandmaster that needs to be drunk in order to play good chess. Boring, next!
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Meh
Season one stared strong with so much potential, but declined and the conclusion was nonsense. Loved many of Ridley Scott's films, but no doubt he is past his prime. Such a shame.
Away (2020)
Go away, this is not the show you're looking for.
Episode 1, Meh. Not enough drama for one episode to have fire on board the spacecraft, we also need to experience the commander's husband, still on earth, nearly dying. Netflix could not decide on scifi versus family drama and the result is as awkward as that kind of story combination sounds. How did this idea get a thumbs up?
Notflix, you had some good original science-ish content with OA and Travelers. Looking forward to the next streaming service that hires or is started with the minds behind shows like those.
Collateral (2018)
Blah
Episode 1 - The killing made no sense, no mystery. All the characters were boring. No reason to try episode 2. Back to browse list for something better.
The Capture (2019)
Video evidence
Well written and well acted. Loved the twist in episode 5. Last episode did not fit the build up of the first 5. Did they bring in different writers? That was a different DI Carey in the last 5 minuets with no events to explain complete change of character.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Average rating of 5 is unbelievable.
This was a stinker, the 1s and 2s are the only honest reviews.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Past it's prime
The first 12 or so seasons were great,but the writing has gotten weak, and how many times can you tell similar stories in similar settings. The last 4 years get a 1 star rating. CBS should have canceled NCIS and kept going with The Code.
The Lonely Halls Meeting (2018)
Good documentary
Found this on Amazon Prime,but I am confused by two points.
1 - show states 4 satellites are used to calculate location, but everthing I have read about GPS says 3 satellites are used.
2 Amazon tag line says 'without GPS there would be no internet' this is never explained in the show. How does GPS factor into the origin of the internet?
Hold the Dark (2018)
Ugh
Despite a few good actors who made this watchable, there was absolutely no meaning in the end of this story.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
One good episode
I liked the season 2 episode where Saru returned to his home world, but unfortunately almost everything else has been trash. What happened to exploration and discovery? This series is all about war and conflict. So sad they destroyed such an iconic show.
Iris (2016)
Confusing
I like a good mystery, but how many women were these two men involved with? Later half did some time shifting, and the women all looked similar and like Victoria secret models. Can't believe I watched all of this without turning it off before the end.
First Man (2018)
Unremarkable
I understand that in reality, the Gemini & Apollo space capsules were probably dark as they are depicted here, but if you're making a movie let us see a little of them please. I'm glad I've watched several other renditions of this story, or I would have been lost, as there is so little dialog. I understand Neil was a private man, but we need a little story here. Many other people that were part of this story who could have done the talking.