Change Your Image
starfighter11
Reviews
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
Several good actors wasted for a misbehaved boy's non-story
Sandra Bullock actually acting in this one, doing quite well. John Goodman and Tom Hanks are safe bets for any production. This is a story of emotions void of development, characters expressing frustration without solutions. Worst of all, a boy at times behaving like a half-nut, though not psychically disturbed enough to rate as a patient to deserve compassion and maybe healing; and not grown-up enough to handle his quest maturely. What is the purpose? With teen movies, you guess that another college year needs to be occupied with nonsense topics. Here, Max von Sydow's silence is obviously saner and more humane than the exaggerated, artificial, and too often hysterical voicings of Thomas Horn. If every relative of 9/11 victims reacted like that, the whole nation would have collapsed by now.
Battle Force (2012)
Nice idea with practical failures
A special forces group fighting against odds on a suicidal mission. So much to the story, which is a workable plot. Equipment, at least on the Allied side, looks authentic. Individual acting is not bad, sometimes above average, maybe even too slick at points. The Nazi officer is overdrawn. The problem is the lack of combat feel. Some of the worst shootings in movie history. Special forces not able to aim, the Germans not doing any better. Tactics, group movement, avoiding ambushes (if there were any)...forget it. Surprisingly good close and knife combat between the LT and an Italian guy. A few minutes later, surprisingly underwhelming close combat between the LT and some other guy (saving the spoiler). The amusing thing is, the movie is not the typical B class movie that needs 30 seconds to quit, but is entertaining in its own way, with its mix of setting and dialogue, esp. with the Missouri GI. 70% watchable, the rest is running around and shooting...and missing.
Abduction (2011)
Generic CIA story with a few highlights
You don't expect acting from Taylor Lautner. A twen playing a 15 year- old. He majored in workout I guess, plus wrestling, as is made clear in the beginning. Lily Collins has a prettier face, and she can display emotions more effectively, but that's about it with the couple. The well-acted and fast-paced intensity of the too short appearances of Sigourney Weaver, Jason Isaacs , and Maria Bello save the first half of the movie. The second half is large-scale intelligence warfare. The usual thriller suspense is created more or less by involving the secret service's hi-tech surveillance, which is matched by their adversary's, and some okayish shootouts. But i don't want to go into the details for the benefit of the still curious viewer. The film is fairly entertaining as a mid-level thriller. Of course it can't compete with the latest Bonds or Bournes, but you would need way more money and different protagonists to do that. All in all it seems a post-wolf debut for Taylor Lautner as a post-moon actor (who doesn't really act much) to initiate a career path of his own, in fact under the auspices of Weaver's calm presence.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Great Sherlock Holmes, just as Mr Iron Man has made us expect
Watching this one, you don't make any mistake. The flick contains a great story, great acting, great action, even above-average hand-to-hand combat, thanks to Downey's individual skills. You hear truly superb dialogues that makes you listen and makes a piece like this so worth- while. Thanks to the new concept, Sherlock Holmes has become an entertaining mix of wit and action speaking to all audiences. Thank you Mr Downey. Rachel McAdams was kinda out of place even in the first movie, but that has been resolved in a way well fitting into the story. (This is not a spoiler.) Costumes, backgrounds, inventions, nothing is missing or neglected. Looking forward to the third piece.