Change Your Image
sprice_boy
Reviews
Cobra Kai: Molé (2022)
A bit silly
Who on earth invites a complete stranger to stay with them just because he intervened to stop a car, which could have easily swerved nearly hit a child? Also agree with an earlier reviewer, this is a 30min show, these long episodes are too drawn out.
Who on earth invites a complete stranger to stay with them just because he intervened to stop a car, which could have easily swerved nearly hit a child? Also agree with an earlier reviewer, this is a 30min show, these long episodes are too drawn out.
Who on earth invites a complete stranger to stay with them just because he intervened to stop a car, which could have easily swerved nearly hit a child? Also agree with an earlier reviewer, this is a 30min show, these long episodes are too drawn out.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Makes Lethal Weapon 7 (2021)
One to safely avoid
Ignore all the nonsense 10/10 ratings for this episode, as that denotes perfection which this is not. It seemed to drag and was frankly boring and episodes like this would have seen the show cancelled were it from the 1st season.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Mary, Joseph and Larry (2002)
clean house
The Latino cleaners get paranoid over tip amounts. Repeat, latinos get paranoid lol. Extra characters to make up 150, not sure how long this is needed.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Angel Muffin (2021)
Good fun
I thought it was a good episode, like several classic episodes in fact, I laughed several times, so I can only go on that. I would say watch before reading these reviews as they make it sound a terrible episode, when it was not.
The Sopranos: The Knight in White Satin Armor (2000)
Shooting
Richie was killed by his fiance (Tony's sister), who goes back to Seattle, Carmela gives Tony grief again, the usual busts are evident by some of the women.
The IT Crowd: The Speech (2008)
One of the best IT episodes
Great episode, especially the fight scene, worthy of a Hollywood blockbuster lol, you'll rewind and rewatch this scene over and over.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Venue (2017)
Boring episode
I generally dislike sitcoms when two main characters "hook up", especially when they start ramming marriage down our throats. It doesn't help when one of the characters is the annoying Peralta, more Holt, less Peralta and Boyle in all episodes please.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Captain Latvia (2016)
Boring filler episode
One you'll watch only once, as it's safe to miss if you ever rewatch the show. Nil of note happens.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sub Rosa (1994)
Rubbish
Rubbish, boring, dreary. It heavily features the extremely uninteresting character Beverly Crusher so to be expected really.
How I Met Your Mother: Slapsgiving 3: Slappointment in Slapmarra (2014)
Rubbish
Rubbish, boring episode to be avoided. All the slap episodes are pretty rubbish to me, but even for a filler episode this one is lame. One good thing is it doesn't feature much of whiny Ted or annoying aggressive Robin.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
An easy to watch, enjoyable show
Recently got into 2 Broke Girls as it was on Amazon Prime, and have now watched the entire series.
It's basically about two friends, the sarcastic, streetwise and busty Max and kooky riches-to-rags Caroline, who both have aspirations to run their own cupcake business one day, and take on a variety of jobs throughout the show's run to help realise their dream. Mainly they work as waitresses at a diner in Brooklyn, run by their boss and sometimes-nemesis Han, a likeable enough and short Korean man. Also working at the diner are crude Ukranian cook Oleg, and elderly and forgetful Earl, the diner's cashier. Finally, the other main character is Sophie, a Polish neighbour of the girls who frequently visits the gorls at the diner or their apartment. The humour of the show is very crude and in your face, but it's not pretending to be something it's not.
I find the show easy to watch, the story lines are not complicated and the humour is not too clever for its own good, if you want a show that's easy to get into, you can have on in the background with a few laughs guaranteed, give it a go. To be honest, the only thing I don't really like is the character of Sophie, her accent and voice annoy me and the audience cheers every time she enters the diner are slightly baffling to me. I never liked Jennifer Coolidge's characters in Friends or Seinfeld ether, maybe I'm just not a fan of hers.
Anyway, to summarise, it's a crude, in your face show that's pretty easy to watch with not too-confusing plot lines, and features the wonderful Kat Dennings, watch it for her and her ample bosom alone, you'll not regret it.