Change Your Image
vv_ajay-242-63251
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Railway Men: The Untold Story of Bhopal 1984 (2023)
Brilliantly Made - Must watch
The Railway Men is really well made series. It's astounding with its direction, outstanding cinematography, and excellent performances by all the actors. You'd feel like you're in there and living those miserable moments. Very little part is slow, and even if seems disconnected, they are important part of the story and show to agony faced by thousands in Bhopal. Most scenes are thought provoking and force you to think how such incidents happened, how government allowed the setup of such factory, how things got ignored and then overlooked by authorities. It's a saga of the Bhopal Gas tragedy and shows the untold impossible done by the railway men.
Tiger 3 (2023)
Torture
Wasted time and money on this crap. Story is all haywire with many missing dots to understand the storyline. They didn't pay attention to story, but on fights and violence. Almost a dark movie except some European and Russia day light scenes where actors aren't visible. Most story and action is all inside. Pathaan and War aren't really connected, seemed like those two actors were joined to this movie by a duct tape.
Only Salman Khan fans would love this one. This one has the bogus masala and unwanted action for them. It's not at all gripping as the first one, even as gripping as second one. It has too much of sound just to express that scene is something really interesting, when it's not.
Fukrey 3 (2023)
Avoid it - killed Fukrey franchise
Utter garbage it is. Not anywhere close the first two parts. It's very disgusting at most part of movie as it's all around susu, potty, G dhona, toilet water and what not (Literally). This one has no story, and goes here and there haywire. Too loud in some parts.
F3 won't match the expectations you would have. There is no glamour the first two had. There are some extremely boring and stretched parts, which shouldn't be there. Don't know about the writers but doesn't seem to be one who wrote first parts. Actors did all they could but the storyline was bad.
Assumptions that people will laugh and enjoy at anything movie makers would throw is not correct.
Avoid it !
Adipurush (2023)
A drag to show off bad vfx
The movie is a total drag of unwanted action scenes with ultra 3rd class visual effects. Some scenes that can finish in 2-3 minutes were stretched for 12-15 minutes for no apparent reason.
VFX were so bad that even tail of Hanuman ji wasn't shown connected to his back properly.
How can you show seeta mata in half naked lower blouse? This was utterly disgusting.
All in all, it was just to showcase how a classic mythological story can be directed in such a bad manner. Some facts were twisted, but the characters were shown badly. See, now we are disliking how raavan was shown. Needed respect for him too.
Trial by Fire (2023)
Terribly slow, has irrelevant content
I had high expectations with this one, but the execution of incident is damn slow and stretched. There is 60% content which wasn't needed at all. It's a waste of time, electricity and internet (to watch), and is really superbly and utterly boring.
It could have been fit it max 3 episodes. Seven episodes are too much.
There is no doubt in anyone's acting, everyone acted extremely well.
But what the director was thinking that if it happened in 90s, let's make it super long like 90s (it was more like 70s).
Don't watch, better see news, Wikipedia or watch some YouTube videos on this. This is total waste of time.
Jubilee (2023)
World class, Excellent!
That's a real gem!
It might seem slow at the beginning, but the story builds up like a fine wine, and you'd start enjoying every moment, every scene, every dialogue, every smile, every emotion, the struggle, the drama, the nostalgia, the transitions over years. You will want more.
Each and every actor performed so well. Even if you knew Aditi Rao, Ram Kapoor or anyone you'd appreciate how well glued they are in the characters. And did I forget Madan Chopras (yes, plural) ?
Only thing I didn't like was the songs, few of them quite long. Most boring were when Arun Govil is around (won't spoil).
Find time to watch and watch like a slow sip fine wine -- indulge in the show!!
Brahmastra Part One: Shiva (2022)
Super Entertainer
Put it simply - if you like the fantasy and the action flicks like Avengers, RRR, Bahubali etc. Then you must/will like it. Ignore the haters, and the rumours. It's fantastic movie with excellent VFX. Watch in 3D!
We must appreciate the efforts made by Bollywood, and Indian film industry as a whole. The high end visual effects, fiction, super heroes, some "universe" must not be limited to the Hollywood.
Though there are some romantic scenes and unwanted 2-3 songs, rest is full entertainer.
A super hero is born, more to come, along with the villains!
Remember to not to miss the starting.
Waiting for the next parts!
Seetharaam Benoy Case Number Eighteen (2021)
Thriller? What makes people say that?
Entire movie is damn slow, it could have been packed in 55-60 minutes. It's like one episode of some crime TV serial. I initially thought that catching those 3 idiots is just a simple case which would be solved quite quickly, but it turned out entire movie is (mostly) based on them only.
Not worth 7-8 rating.
Yakamoz S-245 (2022)
Netflix bringing sugar coated but super bland content
Why is Netflix bringing content that seem to be really good by trailers, actors, names and 10 min initial and then all drag of boring stream wasting data and time for millions of people?
I mean, come on bring something for us to laugh, cry, scare, excite, inspire, entertain, think, wonder and talk about. Netflix you no longer cause puffy eyes as nobody would watch such boring stuff all night.
Disappointed again!
Etharkkum Thunindhavan (2022)
Terrible and Nonsensical
Had high hopes with this one. It started good and then slowed down to unwanted routes, romance and sudden violence. I would not recommend it. It's a torture and waste of time. Flow is also weird.
Atrangi Re (2021)
Terrible one
With high expectations you start, and slowly you find how nonsensical movie it is. It's not about how well actors acted, but the storyline. Disaster one.
Bunty Aur Babli 2 (2021)
Fantastic One
After a long time a hilarious movie. Don't go by other bad ratings, it's full enjoyable movie. The story is interesting and unique, might confuse a little but everything would get clear as it moves. Way better than trash Sooryavanshi. The new babe is hot and beautiful. Pankaj, as always, performed very well.
Into the Night (2020)
Spine Chilling, and then Slow ans Boring 2nd Season came
Come on!
Why was the second season so boring and dull and won't move and inch for first two episodes, just to save those two? And then it moves and inch on third ep. I kept waiting for some thrilling drama, and only on last one and half episode, I could see something interesting happening.
Honestly, entire season was a waste and didn't enthral that any one episode of S1 cloud do.
Sanak (2021)
It's an Amazing one!
Without doubt it is a first class action thriller. Slow starts with romance, and then picks up the pace! You got to watch this, that's all I'd say and you wont get bored.
Shershaah (2021)
Astounding! Must watch!
This is called a patriotic film! It has really good flow of storyline; direction and cinematography; love, caste and Kashmiri angles shown in very sensible way.
There is no dull moment, not too much of violence shown, great chemistry between Kiara and Sid, and all exotic locations.
It loudly manifests that content is the king, not the star actors (Bhuj is utter garbage!)
Ghoul (2018)
Horror? Where?
First episode - nothing happens. Second episode - Something happens, and you expect more. Third episode - Slightly more, and then series ends.
I mean why create such a boring, slow moving, no story, zero horror content? It's not worth more than a half hour episode.
Thank You (2011)
Really good one
Wondering why is it rated so low. It's quite refreshing. Exotic locations of Canada. Great actors.
My Client's Wife (2020)
My Client's Wife - Name has the hidden meaning - Must watch
An absolutely different kind of mystery thriller! You can't guess the ending, but as a physiological thriller, its a fantastic one!
Slow at times, and you'll feel broken at places - but watch it fully till end!
Ludo (2020)
A different Beast after long time
A well knitted tragedy drama flick you can't miss! And to enjoy full fun of the movie, don't miss a single scene (except part of ABs story). It's a bold one, not much of abusing words, but not a family-get-together watch.
Bhoot: Part One - The Haunted Ship (2020)
Watchable, but not Horror
I had high expectations with this one, thought it would be something like Stree; but was disappointed. Initial parts were quite good, with suspense, psychological behavior, some chills. As it moved after first half, it became dull. All I could see was total darkness, and not horror, at all! Darkness doesn't mean someone would get scared, just that couldn't see anything (stress on eyes, not on heart!). I had to turn the brightness to the max, but still couldn't see properly.
Storyline was good, but execution wasn't. Can watch once.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Rate for Girl Power, for the nation, for the inspiration
Keep aside the production house, the nepotism etc.
This one is a gem, a highly inspiring one!
Let's think about women, power, nation, the Kargil war.
Janhavi acted very well. The flow of the movie is very good, and shows the problems faced by her in 90s. Women still face many of such issues in life even now, and we need to (learn to) reduce such disparity.
Worth watch for everyone, even the "temporary" haters.
No I'm not favouring any of bollywood tactics/nepotism etc.
Finding Fanny (2014)
And the award for Most-Boring-Movie goes to...
A bunch of world class actors, are asked to perform in a "Movie" for a story just well-suited for a stage-show in a local theater.
Except the marvelous performance by veterans, there is absolutely nothing in this crappy movie.
I kind of remembered 'Raincoat' (Ajay Devgan) - And I am in dilemma which one is more boring.
This movie isn't worth a penny. Producer should pay the viewers for watching this ultra-boring movie on a big screen.
Go buy A pint of beer and don't watch it, otherwise you'd need multiple!