Change Your Image
TeaWithHoney
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Everything Television should be...
This episode was great television. I'm happier I persisted because some things were tough to get past. It's like childbirth in that all the pain is forgotten.
Russian Doll (2019)
Any reviews over 2 stars
Smoked the joint that the lead smoked in episode one. Not sure if I've ever given a one star review before, but I'm certain this almost deserves its one twinkle twinkle.
Cry Macho (2021)
Car Crasho
I'm sad to have watched this quite ordinary film and story, but I'm glad Eastwood is still doing what he loves.
Some of the twists in this story jump the shark.
There's no cure for old. Old dogs still rule.
Hit and Run: Search & Destroy (2021)
Ugh.
As the episodes passed, Hit and Run got funnier and funnier. Never has there been a lead character so unbelievable selfish. A man who endangers his friends, gets some killed, leaves his kid after his house is bombed to go on a rampage a twelve hour flight from her. The woman he does this for had been banging a Mossad agent who topped himself. If I sound incoherent, you should try this show.
I guess the guy in the trunk of the car might be found next season.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Guardians and Gladiators (2020)
No spoilers required.
This was spoil in action. Hands down the worst television I have seen in years. I can't even think of a close second. My question is how did this ever go across so many desks, crew and actors and still make it to air? Watch at your peril. Or get the popcorn out for cringe night.
Billions: Beg, Bribe, Bully (2020)
Loan shark jumping...
I have loved this show from the outset. Brassy, ballsy characters and writing. The acting has been spectacular, especially Costabile, Giamatti and Lewis. Fact is, I still want to like Billions, but they are making it harder by the episode. This episode was a patchwork of random fillers slammed together to fill a quota. I'm in favor of pulling this series back to six episodes of greatness per season... or of letting it go. A great show that is jumping its own shark.
The Two Popes (2019)
High Sparrow becomes Pope.
The performances were fine, the depictions were atrocious. Benedict as a gladhander, Bergoglio as a your humble servant. Claiming this is inspired by true events gives credence to the historical accuracy of films such as Inglorious Basterds.
This is disappointing fiction designed to make Francis look like he was always the right choice. There was a real chance to put on show the hidden political machinations of varying factions within the church and within the Curia. They missed a good story by treating this as a football pass from one pope to another. Pass? More dribble.
The Witcher (2019)
sonofawitch, this is not good
If anyone can follow this, please send me the drugs you take. From an opening scene I did not care about to a stream of characters I cared less about. The bright spot? Yeah. I search my mind.
Australia's Got Talent (2007)
2019 is a bad vintage
Every judge, at any given moment, looks uncomfortable. Why a chef is judging talent is a mystery. Shane Jacobsen looks like he's incapable of handling studio lights. He's in perpetual sweat meltdown. The acts? One or two very good acts, but not enough to keep this train wreck on the rails.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Dragon 1 - Viewer 0
My wife and I watched every episode from season one, through season seven, so we did not miss any of the finer points of this final season and final show. There was a writer disconnect.
I'd write more, but I need a transfusion first. Oh, and oxygen. I feel like the writers ripped both from me in the last eighty minutes.
Vikings: Hell (2018)
Grittiness restored
This review is to say don't give up on Vikings. The two prior episodes, in particular, appeared to be sliding this story down the spiral. Non sequential story, beautifully crafted. For me, the weakest link in the Ivar character. His one dimensional screaming has given way to cartoon villain. I can't wait until he ties his maiden to the railway tracks. Anyhow, this would've been a 10 if Ivar was not in it!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Not even the music can drag you in.
There was a rather hideous piece of movie last year, The Greatest Showman, which, for all it's faults, dragged you in musically before the first scene was plated. Literally, we were stomping our feet to a beat and music we did not know.
With all the options available to us with Queen's music, the filmmakers missed the bus. I found my foot tapping on one occasion. It caused me to look around to see if anyone was moved beyond me. If they were, they disguised it well.
I am a huge Queen fan. This movie spends a lot of time showing how the band wanted to involve their audience, but in the finish, the movie audience did not step across that threshold.
The good? Mike Myers as a record exec with a punchline hat tip to Wayne's World. The actors... pretty much all of them were terrific. I think they overdid Freddie's teeth and video comparisons bear this out. The music. Even though I was not dragged in beyond a foot tap, I still love the music.
The bad?
Haywire timelines. Diagnosing AIDS a year or two early? A snippet of an onstage performance of Fat Bottomed Girls years early? Freddie reconnecting with the male the love of his life after the diagnosis.
A tour bus or two rolling down a highway and the names of cities emblazoned across the screen to show their world success. Come on!
Freddie watching a male trucker with come hither eyes who heads into a gas station men's room? Ugh!
I think people will be inclined to overrate this movie because of the music. Honestly, you'll get that music on itunes if you don't have it already.
The movie finishes with all the right feelgoods, (all conflicts resolved) and a good portion of Queen's Live Aid set reenacted. The problem was, in cinemaland, we were watching the Wembley Crowd involvement, but never drawn into the scene.
Maybe I expected too much, but I feel as though the Director under delivered. Seven out of ten for the actors and the music.
Designated Survivor: Suckers (2017)
Designated -Unwatchable, Suckers
I'm sad for Sutherland and thrilled Virginia Madsen took the high speed train out of the middle of this catastrophe.
I believe we could get a group of first graders to write more believable story lines... and yes, more believable lines delivered by the characters (caricatures).
Dunkirk (2017)
Boooo!
I honestly believe that if I had started a shouting "boo" at the end of this movie, I'd have had a large chorus in support. What the heck?
Three different time lines of differing duration, where we are forcibly jumped back and forth without warning? It's daytime! No, wait, it's night. Oops! It's day again...hang on to the popcorn Martha, it's night again. Hey, wait a second... didn't that boat just sink?
Whatever genius Nolan has inserted into this film is lost in the mishmash. I left not caring for a single character. I was wondering just how long a spitfire out of gas can glide? Apparently it's far longer on screen than might be the case otherwise.
The good? A very promising opening. The bad... everything else, including the music.
Better Call Saul: Chicanery (2017)
Dialogue! Finally!
I have to admit, I have been dangling on a frayed rope as far as BCS is concerned. I have been getting worn down by meaningless scenes like Mike hammering nails in hoses. Scenes that are interminable and designed to waste time. This episode? Hardly any of that nonsense. Just a great episode... WITH DIALOGUE! Brilliant dialogue, acted out astonishingly by all of the players. Thank you!