Change Your Image
pyodell988
Reviews
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
I enjoyed this.
I enjoyed the dialogue. I enjoyed her apartment. I enjoyed the simplicity of everything. I feel like it could have been a little more ambiguous, in order to add mystery. I knew the entire time what would happen and enjoyed it regardless. I think if it had been a bit more mysterious in terms of the "nightmare," it would have been received better. The reviews are harsh. I thought it was decent. Not everything needs to be a slasher or INTENSE to be good.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
Absolute Cringe
I'm not sure if it was just casted incorrectly or what - but the dynamics and relationships that developed just felt heavily unrealistic. The entire time I was wondering why there were references to Frances being "very interesting" because she couldn't have been more bland or boring. What did either of them see in one another? I truly could not get a gauge on any of their personalities AT ALL. Zero character development and you could tell it was trying so hard to be deep and thoughtful. It missed that mark completely. You learn nothing about them as people other than they're 21 and very insecure. Blah.
Inventing Anna (2022)
So drawn out
This series was sooooo drawn out. It's as if they didn't have an editing crew. They dedicated one entire episode to Val who I just looked up and realized is completely fictional. If you're going to add fiction, fine. But why an entire episode? It truly felt like they were all filler episodes until the last three. Acting wasn't great. As much as I love Julia Garner (especially in Ozark), she was ridiculous in this. She acted like a cartoon character the entire time, I couldn't take some of the scenes seriously.
The Trump era and Fyre Festival elements were so lame. The writers were trying too hard to be relevant and woke. Writing was just bad.
Disappointed. This should have been a docu-series instead.
Euphoria: Out of Touch (2022)
It felt like a music video - no plot.
All of the fantasy stuff was so unnecessary. The writers have had over two years since season one to come up with season two...and they still haven't managed to create character development or a suspenseful plot. Nothing is formulating...
The Novice (2021)
More Music Than Dialogue
A very cool psychological thriller - and I can see how Black Swan inspired the intensity and overall aesthetic of the film. However, it felt like a drawn out movie trailer or music video - the musical score was pretty great but it was definitely overplayed. I felt like it was in every single scene! Overall, enjoyable... I just wish there was more dialogue.