Change Your Image
jnoa2991
Reviews
Neoneun nae unmyeong (2005)
Illogical and manipulative
A drama film is supposed to have a lot of drama. But this movie has too much coincidences, I dont believe it could possibly happen. They try to make you forget how dumb the ch
Jexi (2019)
Definitely terrible
Jexi has some nice shots. That s all.
The plot is a shipwreck. Oversimplified characters, full of stereotypes and all of them behave like highschool kid.
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
Decently average
When a film is average, I give it a 5. Right in the middle. Not like a lot of people here seems to put 7 and call it okay.
The action is well done, some CGI shots look bad. Hugh and Liev are shining with the cast.
However, Ive watched this film more than 30 times, and even after 10 years, I still think Lynn Collins who played Kayla Silverfox is one of the most boring actress I ve ever seen. She obviously doesnt know how to act, neither with her eyes nor her body language. I saw absolutely no emotion in her, that even when playing a corpse, it still looks fake.
She like a female version of Channing Tatum. Should have been a model rather than actress.
Beomjoidosi (2017)
Remarkable
I decided to watch it because of Ma Dong Seok. While Im not a fan of the guy, he seems to appear in many Korean blockbusters nowadays. And I have to say Ma's performance in this didnt impressed me. He doesnt have much acting range, and most of the time staying with the same emotion. However, he shines when it comes to action by his strong build presence.
My biggest disappointment with this movie is the main antagonist. I've watched a handful of Korean gang movies, and almost every bad guy act the same. Even to say, they all LOOK the same. Acting cool in suit, love to show off, kinda tryhard to be the boss. I expected something different in this film, but most of the cliches are still there.
The cinematography was impressive as usual. Overall, I give it 7/10.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Slow and cringe
None of the child actors is good. And I think it wasnt the director's fault.
A lackluster script, boring dramatic acting, slow buildup, too much cliches. It only seems like a visual demonstration of the monster, with lazy writing to mix it up.
Ikari (2016)
Good editing, but also bad editing
Three stories intergrate with each other very clever and smooth. But overall the film is still a bit long, you can easily cut 30 minutes from it without missing anything.
The gay relationship seems underdeveloped and doesn't make any sense. A homeless homosexual who has heart disease, lives in a gay house and then he is raped by a rich office man. After that he moves in with the guy and doesnt want to talk much. Then his partner grew suspicious of him, so he leaves and died???
The father - daughter story is weird too. The dad obviously doesnt know how to raise his daughter, she can do whatever the hell she want: become a prostitute, marry a strange boy with no family, move out and live with him, doesnt do anything except bento... leave out the murder suspect part this story is just dull and over dramatic.
Last is the teen love story, which is full of symbolic meanings. What happened is very true, and combine with how the story progress make me think alot. It depicts what the title means accurately. But again, still stretch out a bit much.