Change Your Image
allenknott3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leverage: The D.B. Cooper Job (2012)
Good Series, Bad Episode...
I tend to overall like the series, but this is a episode I strongly dislike. Even those, i have read and watch everything on the D. B. Cooper case. I know it is a fictional tv show, but the real case, in the real world is unsolved but the Leverage team solved it like a few days.
I consisdered this episode to be one of the worst, just for plot. Here would be an idea, they canno solved the case. Fictional cases, that is fine, but solving the Dan Cooper/D. B. Cooper case are you seriously? Just becaue some guy's FBI father was unable to solved the case.
It also, totall fictional nonsense that the stewardress lie and married D. B. cooper, who would has been an old man by 2012.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Not a Bad Action Movie...
Not a bad action movie...
That is the best summary I can give to the Beekeeper. It have some good moment and some bad moment. But overall it is a enjoyable action movie to watch.
My primary issue with the film is the ending and the fact that Adam Clay (Jason Statham) does not killed the President. The film set him up to be queen killer but then he does not killed the queen? Seem like they avoid that ending to avoid upsetting a demographics within soceity.
The President, mother of the main villian, is herself a bad guy and while it seem she will be facing charge for her crimes the film leave open her fate, but again why?
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
This movie is terrible but for one thing...
This movie is terrible minus the backstory for Rocket. Even those, I think Rocket's backstory is poorly done; it is a heartbreaking backstory none the less. The dead of his friends, Lylla, Floor and Teefs and how they are died brought me to tears. Now, if it would has been done better, based on that alone it would has gotten a higher score, but again, it poorly written, but what do you expected from a James Gunn's movie?
Other than that, the rest of the movie is terrible, the weakest and worst of the three GOTG films. However, I really like Lylla, Floor, and Teefs, wishing/hoping Marvel would do a 'what if' with them and Rocket. I would watch that in a heartbeat.
Floor is the saddest when she pleading with Rocket to fled, which he does not resulting in the death of Floor and Teefs. But in fairness and honestly, they would not going to survived regardless. Only Rocket's plot armor protected him because James Gunn is a terrible writer.
So, just watch the flashback scenes and skip the rest of the film.
The entire film could just have been a flashback and it would have been better, giving more time to flush out Lylla, Teefs and Floor. But no, they did too much, with too little time, almost like it should be a part one and a part two.
Also, the flashback death scene of his friends, raises seriously questions on how and what the main villain knew and when he knew it. The movie implied he did everything per his plan, but his plan was stupid and result in his face getting destroyed. Not a good plan.
None of the actions matter, you know the Guardians are going to save the day. Heaven forbid Gunn has some balls and has the Guardians fail. Just like Star Lord should has died in the second film, Rocket should has done in the third film.
Again, Floor, Teefs and Lylla are the only thing that makes the movie worth watching.
However, some feel the movie is anti-animal testing but I feel that is a stretch. The different between the experimental in the film and animal testing is that in the film, the four animals are make to be sentient and that make it horrible.
Floor, the poor white rabbit, speak to a voice box and has spider legs. Teefs have well to help him move around, with Lylla for some reasons having robot arms?
Lylla is taken directly from the comics, while Floor and Teefs seemly inspired by two characters from the comics. Why Gunn felt the need to create new entire character is beyond me.
The villain, is another one this villain, who is not evil or bad per said but doing horrible things trying to archive a perfect/better ending, even those, that have been done to death by now.
As for the director, James Gunn is horrible and basically keep making the same film I mean he writing is terrible. His characters are terrible and all of his personality traits that he add to every movies lead me to scratching my head wondering who he is making movies for?
But because he is liberal, he got un-cancel.
So, again watch the film for Rocket's backstory, the flashbacks scenes, and Batch 89 but nothing else. Most people cried upon seeing the horrible fate of Batch 89, Rocket's friends, Floor, Lylla and Teefs.
Floor's death is the worst, since she is the least intelligence and the most child-like, whereas Lylla's death was shocking but not surprising. Teefs was almost forgotten about and left off-screen.
Star Trek: Picard: Võx (2023)
Terrible...
Is everyone in the Federation stupid and incompetent? The Borg and Changeling's plan has like ten ways it can go wrong.
Why would Star Trek bring together such a large percentage of the Fleet in one spot? Oh wait they would not. Plan failed.
Would not Starfleet and Starfleet Medicial has make sure Picard was fine, including scanning his DNA, after he was rescue from the Borg in the first place? Making the Borg's plan even less like.
Why rebuild the Enterprise-D and how did nobody notice or care? It also not the same ship since the Enterprise-D was destroyed. It is just lazy writing.
The reaction and popular of the episode, also leave me to wonders if I watched the same episode or not.
Overall just terrible...
Fall (2022)
Watch Only if you want to waste your time...
The only thing the film has going for it is, the two female leads. However, the cheating plotline, is so overdone by Hollywood. Best friend slept with husband before his marriage, with the friend only find out after his death. What is she stupid? What did the husband never think of a threesome?
Once the two women are on the tower, everything they do make no sense. Dropping their phone from that height and expecting it to survive the fall or be able to connect to the interest/wireless. Seriously?
However, the tower is the worst. How does it even remaining stand up when they no cables holding it in place?
Again, the only thing the film have going for it is the two female leads. Both do a good job and are very beautiful.
The story would have been better if there were three friends or even the husband/wife and best friend with only enough supplies or even room for two of them.
No Time to Die (2021)
Thanks God it is Over!
I am a huge fan of James Bond, but I had not really like any of the Daniel Craig's Bond's movies. He it not playing James Bond, he is playing Jason Bond/James Bourne. Bond is supposed to be a spy/secret agent, not action hero 101.
Why give, Nomi the designation 007? No other reason than they wanted too.
The movie is predictable in every way and shape.
Also, they killed James Bond at the end of the movie, which I fully expected was going to happened. Why? Because they lack creavity and originality. I don't mind killing Bond, just how and why it was done.
Also, it seem that Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli only qualifications for their position overring the Bond films are that they father's children. Barbara Broccoli have been in charged since 1995 and had make one good Bond's movie in my mind, GoldenEye but ran the films into the ground twice.
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
Opening Scene...
For me, the opening scene is quite terrible. I mean what was Vesemir doing? Taking a coffee break? He let the father, and the three little girls get killed because he wait his sweet time. Then is a uncaring to the survivng boy. Sad eyes, what does that even mean? Are you kidding me Netflix?
The rest of the movie is loosing connecting to the books, but it supposed to be a prequel to the main series. I feel we do not need the backstory and wish they would created new original story and not this nonsense.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
More Disney Star Wars...
I starting watch the series with high hope! I loved the Clone Wars for the most part but this have once again convinced me that Disney is the evil empire. The show should be called Omega and the Bad Batch. Out of like 6 episodes so far she had saved the team four times and been the most important thing ever in like five episodes. They also brought back those terrible sisters from the last season of the Clone Wars.
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (2012)
Ending ruining the entire movie!
The ending decision, which is wrong in my opinion, ruining the entire movie. Vega only saved the Asari because of his romantic feelings and let all of the peoples aboard the Colonist ship died because of it, including the little girl, April and her mother. Also, the move does not really fit into the canon of the games.
Invincible (2021)
If you like Kirkman-style, you will like this...
If you like Robert Kirkman-style, you will like this. Overwise. It the same basic concept seen before. Robert Kirkman have one-idea and one-idea only. It just another example of the lack of creativity. My opinion is that Robert Kirkman is terrible. He cannot write a good story. He just using other ideas and doing the same thing.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Never Read the Books and...
I had never read the books but I was lost regarding the series plot. More magic nonsense.
After reading some articles on Shadow and Bone I thought I was give it a try but it did not last long. Confusing, yes. Woke, yes. I wanted writers to be able to create their universe however they want, not to be forced to created characters to be diverse or inclusion nonsense so Hollywood approved. Another example of Hollywood lacking creativity.
Game of Thrones this is not.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Not the Epic You are looking for!
This was not the epic I was looking for. The new main character, Cole Young overshadowed the existing characters, but he basically is Liu Kang. The plot is a all over the place. The fight scenes was good but some are quite short. Some of the characters look great, other not so much. A lot of blood and referring to the video games. Mileena's face is terrible until the last moment before they killed her! I have no idea what they was doing with General Reiko. Kano was the best character and they killed him. Sonya Blade, who is my favorite Mortal Kombat was alright. Reptile? Again no idea. No Johnny Cage.
Despite all of this, I would like to see a Mortal Kombat 2. I think they could improve and make a really good movie.
Kung Fu (2021)
No connecting to the Previous Series...
The new series have no connection to the previous series. I watched the first episode after reading an article and will no longer be supporting this show. Why even called it Kung Fu when it has no connection to the previous series or movies?
Another example of Hollywood lacking any type of creativity and just recycle old ideas/plot by changing to the main character. In this case, making the main character female instead of male.
Pacific Rim (2021)
Do Not Waste Your Time!
The is terrible, do not waste your time! It make no sense! It premise is worst than the first movie. The first movie was alright, the second movie was terrible and this is terrible too.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Not a Superman Fan, but this was alright.
I am not a big superman fan, but this was alright. It was better than I thought it was going to be, and honest it was better than most of the recently arrowverse which in my opinion had become terrible
Now, there two two reasons for the lower score of 8 out of 10 instead of 10 out of 10.
First, the one son having power and the other not, make no sense giving that they are supposed to be twin. Now, one of two options here: they are going to stick with one of them having power and the other not or what I think going to happened if that both of them are going to have powers. Also, it not surprising that the social awkward nerd is the one with powers because that just Hollywood.
Second, the Captain Luthor. Can Hollywood not create new villains or what? I am so sick and tired of Lex Luthor. Also, during the ending fight you know that they are not going to kills Superman in the first episode because it called Superman and Lois. Superman is supposed to be in the Metropolis, where he can do the most good (and yes Superman is more important than his family), not in Smallville.
A small minor point, does not Superman not have a rich friend who can help him pay off the bank? (Yes, he called Bruce Wayne).
Finally, just one I want to watch a show where the hero is upfront with his children about his secrets or at least willing to train them. Last, instead of continue race swapping just created new character. This version of Lana Lang had nothing in common with the character, so why used the name?
Also, it still a bit soap opera but not nearly as bad as the other Arrowverse show.
The Expanse (2015)
This series is terrible...
I am at a lost for the praised and loved the series get.. It story is terrible. It characters are terrible. They have their moments but that about it. it said it hard sci-if but it used science when it wanted too and fiction when it wanted too. The books it based on are also terrible and it not existing complete politics is what really get under my skin. The Earth, Mars, Belters faction are all one dimension-faction, with a history/backstory that is nonsense. The Belters having their own languages, and are physical taller/thinner than regular humans but nothing else. DNA technology have advance to allow one human male to have eight parents but no cloning, or artificially created human? Because the setting is not well throughout.
There are two things I like: the realistic technology and in-solar system setting, but both of them are just eventually disregarded for a standard, poor sci-if story about alien and peoples in power are bad.
Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
Not a Bad Movie, but Not a Batman Movie!
This is not a bad movie. It not a bad DC movie. It just not a Batman movie. Called it Soul of the Dragon. Batman in it for maybe twenty to thirty minutes. Also, the entire Bruce Lee look-like was weird.
Also, another DC movie that just end without ending the story. How did get back to our world? Are they in hell? Who know. Who care. Not the writers. I do like Batman still seem to be learning here, but they made him look less Batman and more secondary character.
The Outpost (2018)
Season 2 ruined the show entire premise.
Overall, the Outpost is not a bad series. There are things it does good but it does have some flaws. However, Season 2 ruined the show entire premise.
1) Backstory - the overthrow of the Royal Family and Great Purge doesn't' seem as well throughout as it should be. While it poorly explained it leave me scratching my head.
2) New Blackbloods - the entire premise of the series is that Talon is the last Blackbloods, but we see multiple new Blackbloods during Season 2. Included one who just doesn't work, named Zeb, hint why this ruined the show entire premise.
3) The show suffered from some of the same flaws as other fantasy series does, along with those flaws of any shows created by the CW. The shirtless guys, romance love triangle, multiple love triangle, terrible writing, etc.
4) The shows does have it moment where it walks the line with it gender commentary. Talon is supposed to be better at fighting than anybody else, but I'm still not sure how being a blackbloods mean she could teaches herself everything and anything needs to fight.
5) Another Season 2 character who doesn't work is Tobin Aegisford, those i love the character name. He character arc, romance, all feel forced into Season 2. He is a dark-skin, laughable version of Jon Snow.
6) There is a disconnecting between Season 2 and Season 1. I enjoyed the second half of season one but each seasons for different reasons feel like two different series with two different tone. Even between episodes within the same season.
Season 2 was boring/slow in the early episode and I lost interesting fair quickly. Season 2 seem to be written by the same peoples who wrote Game of Thrones last season. Season 2 is a let down, in my opinion, with the ending and other part of the seasons was just downright terrible. Feeling forced writing or the writers didn't have any idea where to take the story.
7) Garret have his moments, but he is also somewhat stupid. Taking six men to track down Everit Dred doesn't seem like a good idea to me. Because he is supposed to be in overall command. It felt forced like to get him elsewhere to allows Tobin to come in and fall for Gwynn and Zeb for Talon. The love triangle was better.
8) Jessica Green is the saving grace for the shows. She is stunningly beautiful, but they does a nice job of development her character. I don't doubt her for a moment in the role.
0) The series does have moment where is funny, but it also can go into the annoying comedy. Season 1 was better in with the humor than season 2.
10) Janzo, who is funny, but is also in love with Talon, but everyone but him realized he doesn't have a chance in hell. He is the stereotypic nerd.
11) I really like Season 1 Gwynn, even those she is a carbon copy of the Mother of Dragon. Season 2 Gwynn, I'm less sure about. Her new romance option, again feel forced.
12) Some yes it's low budget, and that is correct compared to TV shows like Game of Thrones or even other on better funded networks.
13) The Prime Order, seem to be a one-line cartoonish villain organization, seemly based on the Catholic Church. Again, this is where the series suffered from the same flaws as other fantasy series, where everyone is one-dimension.
14) The entire two seasons feel rush. Especially Season 1. Maybe have the big bad guy shows up at the Outpost at the end of Season 1, not be there for like an episode before being defeat. Gwynn going from being a woman in hiding to a Queen to a Queen wear battle armor, in like two episodes.
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (2020)
The Ending Save the Series!
Some will said the series is terrible, but it's not. It have some good moments during the run of the eight episodes. Hopefully season 2 will be better but it does have it flaws. The place of the film seem odd, like it trying to be a prequal while also existing at the same time of the first Jurassic World film.
While some will said the characters are stereotype, that is accuracy for the beginning of the season, but less so by the end. Overall, remember this is supposed to be a kid show.
Now for the characters, Darius the Dino nerd but I'm not sure why that make him the leader. Yes, he knowledge would be valuable but that doesn't mean he a good leader.
Brooklynn, they seem to be setting up her to be Darius main love interest. But other than being social media obsessed that not much to said about her. She have pink hair for some reason.
Yasmina, even less to said. She is the most one dimension character. Hopefully she will get more character development in season 2.
Ben - another stereotype character. They might be setting him up to be gay, which would make his stereotype worst, but their is a single moment of strength.
Kenji - stereotype Asian character, with daddy issue but he does improve slightly near the end of the last episode.
Sammy - She is the character, I like best. I really her story arc/backstory.
The characters are not stupid, as much as make bad decisions over and over, again. You have to forgive the silly and unrealistic premise of the show and that nobody die. (I mean none of the six main characters).
My biggest problem is the kids themselves being left so alone on the island. Seem like that would be newsworthy but they didn't do anything to set this up before. And if you seen the second movie, you know what happened to the island, but they have roughly three years before that happened in the timeline.
So, overall now bad. I would suggest not giving up on the series. The last three episodes are really good.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Terrible should be called, Walking Stereotype."
The series does have it moments. I really like the two lead actress.
However, none of the other characters are anything but walking stereotype. Despite, what some other users said, the writing is terrible and it doesn't get any better. It's not anything more than just making fun of southern Christians, who values are different than those on the left. I'm not on the right, and I find this show to be terrible. Whoever wrote this must not understand story.
Then their are the questions:
1: Two 16th years old become bounty hunter? Wouldn't that be child in endangerment?
2: If they are 16th how are they driving so much? I'm not an expert on Georgia laws but I don't think 16th years just drive anytime they want.
The twist revealing at the ending. you see that coming. Bombing an abortion clinic? Seriously. On that note, the idea That their mother is a twin and one is her daughter and the other is her twin daughter. Someone doesn't know how to tell a story. Then the girls are not twins they are cousin.
Young Justice (2010)
Good, but not Great series
I has watch both seasons of Young Justice and will watch Season 3, those will view Outsiders as a different show. My rating is based on some questionable storytelling in Season 1 and then the whole time jump between Season 1 and Season 2. The time jump left a bad taste in my mouth.
Season 1, is really, really good. I would rated it as a 8 out of 10. However, there are two major problems with Season 1 storytelling which I think lead to more issues in Season 2.
A) The entire prime is supposed to be based around their team covert missions, but the entire season is largely seen the team facing off against the Light. A group of villains, so powerfully they somehow managed to take control of 7 league members, for 16 hours, make them go on a rampage through a random planet (not Earth). However, the team (a group of teenage) manage to save the day. Yes, i called bullcrap.
B) On top of that, the Light's plan, of getting a mole into the League, is silly and illogical. For example, what happened if Speedy/Red Arrow never get into the League? Also, the concept that not a single member, not even Batman, would realized that the Light exist, it downright stupid.
I know they did the whole injustice league thing to throw them off of their trait, but that would be temporal at best.
C) Finally is making the main heroes (Batman and the rest of the League) look stupid in order to built up the younger heroes. Because it is after all Young Justice...
There is also some other minor things: Superboy/Miss Martian's relationship is one. Miss Martian's actual appearing i.e. when she is white vs her green Martian's appearing (one is ugly and the other one is not). Her powers being superior to Martian Manhunter. And why? Any of this decisions was make, it beyond me.