Change Your Image
pachomar
Reviews
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Dissapoints even with low expectations
Ok, let me just start saying that I'm not a big fan of the original. It did fell like a way-too-similar premise that "A quiet place" setup bot long before Bird Box came out (I know both stories are based on books and Bird Box came first, but strictly talking about the movies quality, Quiet Place is far superior). This movie suffers in the same points of the original. Too much feels forced, too much is never explained, too much doesn't make sense. And again, we don't even have a glimpse of the so called creatures. This movie tries to deepen a bit on the "seers", the people who don't kill themselves and make other see the creatures. But even the explanation on how it happens makes no sense at all. The ending feels like a copy/paste from the first, but now with a setup for a third installment..
Questo mondo non mi renderà cattivo (2023)
We should have more series like this
After binge watching season 1, I just couldn't help to watch the new one. Honestly, the series is still a great mixture of comedy, social commentary, that goes deep into the complexity of humanity and at the same time can make you think on some of the actions we do and people we take for granted. This second season is more oriented on media manipulation and discrimination. Honestly, I didn't find it as good as season 1, but to be fair, season 1 put the bar really high. Plus, the ending is kind of inconclusive (they could have shown what happened to... let's say, the center of the plot for this season) Still wort watching and hopefully more seasons will come.
Strappare lungo i bordi (2021)
I have no words....
Honestly, I randomly watched this because I just wanted to see some new adult animation, and man, was I fooled a first. This series is probably not for everyone, not only because of the heavy Italian culture references, or maybe because the main character can be a little too much sometimes (he has every single anxiety issue a person can have it seems). And some of the monologues can sound a bit too depressing too. But as a person who also finds himself questioning life, society, our role in this planet, I was able to relate to him. It's not a comedy, it's not a drama. Maybe dramedy? Nothin will prepare you for the twist in the last couple of episodes, and only then everything you saw on the previous episodes will fit as a whole. Great story, but be aware, not for the faint hearted (trying my best not t give any spoilers here)
Freaky (2020)
Great combination of comedy and gore
It's always nice when someone manages to give a very tired genre (in this case, slasher movies) a fun twist. I saw other good examples like "Happy Death Day" and "The Babysitter" and now this one. Not to spoil much of the plot, but the movie done to parody its genre (the stereotypical characters self aware of wat happens to them in this kind of movies) and of course the comedy of watching a 7 foot tall man acting like a teenage. The killings are quite gory honestly, so if you like these movies because of this you won't be disappointed. It doesn't take itself too serious and neither should you, it's just and hour and a half of pure entertainment.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Brilliant!
Ok, I watched this movie way too late, but I just happened to find it on Netflix, and I gotta say: wow! It's been a while when you can see an actual good movie that mixes comedy, action and an actual good plot of a case to solve. I've never seen Gosling and Crowe working together, but by the end of the movie you kinda whish there was a franchise of these two. Not to mention the girl that plays Gosling's daughter (yes, she's like 14 years old, but she completes the trio in a surprising way). Makes you wonder, now in 2023 if there's ever going to be movies like this, instead of remakes, reboots, mediocre super hero movies and everything being politically correct and with forced inclusion everywhere you go. If you want to spend an amazing 2 hours just watch it, you won't regret!
Dead to Me (2019)
I didn't knew I needed this show until it existed!
Ok, so I'm mid season 2 and I gotta say, this show is amazing!
The chemistry between the leads feels 100% real. The show is as funny as gruesome, it can make you jump from laughter to tears with an image, an expression, a face. The story is fresh an original, and every episode will bring a surprise/cliffhanger that you probably won't see coming.
I have always liked Christina Applegate, back from she played the dumb chick in Married with Children, and she has this role made for her (from scenes of extreme anger to hearth breaking cry). And this is the first time I see Linda Cardellini, but again, the casting with her was perfect. You can actually feel what she is going through (no spoilers) and you will end up feeling sadder for her life than any other character
I'll keep binge watching this now that S3 is out. Must watch dark comedy of the decade!