Change Your Image
fdepinto95
Reviews
Halloween Stalks (2023)
Excellent fan film that captures the essence of 1978
This Halloween fan film pulls no punches. Beautifully shot, well acted, genuinely scary fan film that relies on suspense and scares to chill the viewer, much like John Carpenter's original 1978 chiller. Michael is scary, creative, and playful just like in the original. The set design is great. The lighting is blue and eerie. The music is well done. The stalking scene in the woods had my hair standing up, and is extremely Shapey. This film could serve as a direct continuation to 1978. It's definitely better than some of the sequels. I found myself actually freaked out a bit. Absolute must-see for Halloween fans!
Terrifier (2016)
Heaven for 80s Slasher Lovers & Horror Fans in General
Terrifier pulls no gimmicks. The film wastes no time getting straight to the point. Suspenseful, scary, gory, terrifying villain, and a great retro score. This film will take you back to the pre-CGI/over-glossing era of horror films and freak you out and leave you wanting to take a shower.
Penance Lane (2020)
Refreshing Concept
Penance Lane was a fun action-horror flick! The Location/settings (the house, long roads, little town, rural aspects) were great and atmospheric, the cinematography was gorgeous & fight scenes were well-choreographed.
The premise/story was refreshing and original and unique as well. Scout Taylor-Compton is a force as always!
Abnormal Attraction (2018)
Fun Creature/Fantasy Film
Abnormal Attraction is a fun fantasy film with comedic elements, likable characters and a great cast. The callbacks to films like Hocus Pocus and HalloweenTown etc are very well-done. A breath of fresh air that's perfect for an October movie night!