Change Your Image
American-Jedi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Strange New Star Trek Rhapsody
This was by far the most ground breaking episode of this Star Trek show, Authentic, relevant, with huge servings of feelings, I went in extremely skeptical and was surprised at how entertaining it was. Star Trek has always been about pushing boundaries and I've grown up watching the original show, so if there are folks who hate the episode simply on the grounds that it is a musical then all I can say is it is unfortunate that they do not seem to grasp the point of Roddenberry's prime directive. Bravo cast, writers, producers, director and all those who were involved to create this musical masterpiece, And this is from someone who hates musicals. Take a bow you strange strange new Star Trek! I for one am ready for more!
The Old Man: I (2022)
Wow Man
Talk about a taut, gripping first episode. This had more story and gravitas than some movies that strive to reach this level of lean and mean story telling.
Uncharted (2022)
Good God Awful
Who greenlit this abomination? And for the love of God quit casting this boy in everything. Tom Holland plays the same character almost everywhere. And Mark Wahlberg plays Mark Wahlberg. Juvenile screenplay. Even B grade flicks like Jolie's Tomb Raider, National Treasure, Tom Hank's Da Vinci Codes are more entertaining. Did I expect anything better? Absolutely not.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Robert Rodriguez & Boba Fett
This man really has no handle on Boba Fett or scifi, I guess. Every single episode he directed seemed like a different animal compared to the ones that were good and directed by others. They weren't just different, they were bad, really cringeworthy bad. The last ep had me scratching my head because its tone, script, dialogue felt like it was catering to 6 year olds. And this coming from someone who is a fan of his Alita, Sin City, Once Upon a Tim in Mexico, The Faculty, From Dusk Till Dawn. Desperado and El Mariachi.
The Silent Sea: The Silent Sea (2021)
Silent Soap
Melodramatic mess. Bad acting. Horrible script. Just plain bad, and Korean serial fanboys rating it high bcos they don't know good shows. Save yourself for better scifi shows like Raised by Wolves or The Expanse.
Finch (2021)
This is what Sapochnick has been doing???
After some of the best episode of GOT from M Sapochnik , I was expecting to have my mind blown. But the moment I saw the trailer I was surprised by how run of the mill this looked. Sadly the actual movie was no better. Can't believe Apple, Hanks and Sapochnik thought this would be a good story to work on. And what is with Apple and these horrible soapy, melodramatic, boring content they've been pushing out. Mediocre at best, most of them, apart from Ted Lasso and Mythic Quest. But like their devices I guess they want to play it safe.
Khoobsurat (2014)
Khoob kharab!
Absolute crap-fest. Typical desi film about rich family and a supposed do- gooder that arrives to change their lives. This year has been a testament to really bad Hindi films. And this mess joins the pile of atrocious movie- making that has become a staple from Bollywood. The movie moves at a really slow pace and the characters are a little too cardboard for my taste.
Sonam's act is more irritating than convincing. More loud and obnoxious than appealing. Maybe Anil Kapoor should plan investing in her training rather than keep producing films like Aisha and Khoobsurat for her. The actress actually seemed talented when she did Raanjhanan.
The music made me fall asleep and the dialog was painful to hear.
Khoobsurat is boring, benign, and bland. Sadly, Shashanka displays none of the eccentric creativity that we saw in his earlier films, and he fails to create moments of charm. From poorly-established families to a lack of a proper climax to the film, the script of Khoobsurat proves to be a pain. Anyone with any taste in decent flicks should stay away.
Mickey Matson and the Copperhead Conspiracy (2012)
Stay away from this mess!
Who finances this drivel and calls it a movie? I wonder how many scripts actually fall through just because they were worse than this utter mess. It's a bad wannabe of all the great kids movies that have come before it. The acting on the part of the lead boy and girl was so stunted it felt unnatural. The dialog was high-school level literature and the script was awful with nothing to save the movie.
Great for a good laugh if you want to burn away an hour and half of your life. Yes this movie has good morals. most family movies do, so this isn't winning anything for that trait. No swearing or gore, it is for general audience, after all. But this movie was beyond cheesy and so corny it was painful to watch.
Save your time and your money and don't pay heed to the "rave" reviews.