Change Your Image
vladtepes1456
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lancaster Skies (2019)
Underrated
I don't get the 1/10 reviews. For me this was a good war movie made on a really small budget. I enjoyed the camaredeire or lack of at times between the new skipper and crew and the pub scenes were good too. Gave one a glimps of what it must have been like as part of RAF bomber command in WW2. Well worth a watch.
Sobibor (2018)
A not very good film about Sobibor
Just watch the 1987 movie Escape from Sobibor instead. This new take on Sobibor just seems too contrived and not very realistic. OK it shows the horrific suffering and brutality that went on in these vile places, but it just didn't resonate with me the way in which films like Schindlers List and the Pianist did. I turned this film off halfway and watched the 1987 version instead. Enough said for me.
The Ghosts of Angela Webb (2005)
Erm...
One of the worst films I've had the misfortune of seeing. Truly awful, don't waste your time!
A Touch of the Sun (1979)
Classic comedy!
I seen this movie years ago on TV. It was called No Secrets then. It's a ridiculous comedy and isn't meant to be taken seriously at all. Give it a watch you won't be disappointed. A hidden gem of a movie.