Change Your Image
rwhite3787
Reviews
Murderville (2022)
I enjoyed it, but needs a different angle
I like the premise, and it was funny to see some of the breaks and goofs. I also thought some of the guests did okay. I would like to see some folks from Whose Line and similar lines of work give it a shot. Bring on Wayne Brady!
The Woman in the Window (2021)
What is even going on?
What is happening in this movie? I've read reviews talking about how it's an homage but also a critique of the movies of the past. Maybe that's happening, but it's weird and transitions awkwardly and has moments of what seems like downright terrible acting. Maybe I don't get it, and that's fine. I just wouldn't recommend this to anyone.
Sleight (2016)
Well, I liked it...
I enjoyed the movie. Sure, the ending could probably be better. But overall, I was engaged the whole time. I'd be down for a sequel myself...
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Calm down, nerds
This is a perfectly entertaining movie. The plot is silly, yes, but who cares? It's good for a few laughs, some amusing fight scenes, and an overall good time. No, it's not super close to the comics, but why does that matter? The Marvel movies aren't 100% faithful or logical, but people love them.
I also don't get the view of this being an anti-male movie. Aren't guys the bad guys in pretty much every movie?
If you liked Deadpool, I say give this a shot.
Just Friends (2005)
We watch it every Christmas!
No, it's not perfect. Yes, the plot is thin. If you're here for a great story and life-changing experience, go somewhere else.
I saw it in theaters, and bought it as soon as it hit DVD. We now watch it every Christmas, alongside the Home Alone movies, Christmas Vacation, and others. It's hilarious, it's quotable, and it makes me quite happy.
The Misery Index (2019)
Amusing enough
This is one of those perfect "just have it on" shows. Every now and then you check in to see what's going on. It's entertaining enough. Looking forward to more episodes.