Change Your Image
harrymj-123-869642
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
Really bad. Big disappointment for me.
*SPOILER REVIEW*
If you do not mind
I came in to this film off the back of Secret Wars, so in my mind Marvel had some work to do.
Remember the good old Marvel days? Iron Man, Captain America & The Winter Soldier, even Captain Marvel.
They had characters and plot.
This film did not have any of these.
The Pros:
Kamala Khan - she was great as a fan girl / wanna be superhero.
The Cons:
Kamala Khan's family - Apart from the opening fight scene, their reactions to what was going on around them made no sense to me.
Nick Fury - The trailer made him to be a part of this film. He was in it, barely.
The Plot - I can understand the bad guy's motivation, but I do not understand how their star had gone out. An AI controlling a planet's population etc also made a sun shine? Not really following.
Post Credits - Biggest shoe horn in existence.
Community: Paradigms of Human Memory (2011)
The Best in Show Show
When I watched this episode the first time, I didn't get the joke.
I thought I must have missed the episodes that they were referring to during the flashbacks. But it turns out I was a doofus!
The flashbacks happen off screen. And they are great!
Each one is just the best, and I love the episode from start to finish. I particularly like the music between the Jeff/Annie and then the same music with Abed/Pierce to show the long loving glances between the characters - it really made me smile.
All in all, this episode is a shining star in a constellation of already brilliant stars.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Interesting story, but a couple of problems...
Without going into spoilers, overall I enjoyed this update to the Terminator universe. Was good to see Linda Hamilton and Arnold Schwarzenegger back together, and the new Terminator was suitably powerful to pose a decent threat - but nothing compared to the T2 villain.
There were a couple of funny scenes, mostly with and around Arnie.
The problems I had with this movie:
A lot of it was shot at night, but also in the dark, making entire scenes very difficult to see.
The protagonist was really just carried along IMO, in fact I'll already forgotten her name or anything she contributed to the story.
Blinded by the Light (2019)
Managed to get through it
Thanks to a Cineworld secret screening, I was made to sit through this film.
It was ok in places, but cringy and weak throughout. It was afraid to have any silence, and instead would just fade in an 80's track that had no connection or relevance to the story or to Springsteen. The characters felt forced and one dimensional. Based on a true story, but not one I really needed to know.