Change Your Image
CpLeChuck
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Nothing special so they added some disgusting stuff
Contains mild spolier without which it was impossible for me to comment.
This is one of those typical impostor movies but they couldn't find any new ideas (there have been so many of them now) so they had to resort to some shockingly disgusting scenes that you wouldn't typically expect in Hollywood movies. I am not talking about nudity (there is some), I am talking about utter foulness that I had to close my eyes while I was watching.
They did very good when it came to casting, really brilliant actors (some of them super famous) combined with the setting of the house and well demonstrated aristocrat weirdness it got them a 7 something score on IMDB.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Huge mixture of rip offs but still keeps you watching
This is a fantasy series that contains themes from different very famous books/series that everyone knows. I don't want to go in to the detail to avoid spoilers but I'll tell you where the rip offs are from only. It is like you are watching pieces of GoT, Star Wars, some LotR and even Harry Potter glued together with a script whose only purpose is to glue them together.
Since Prime, unlike Netflix, finances so few original series, it's worth giving a shot. It seems like it doesn't have a low budget and there are some actually very good actors.
First season had a more serious atmosphere but still full of cliches between young friends. Second season is worse in that sense, a lot of conversations I would rather have not heard on a quality TV show.
Zeytin Agaci (2022)
A lot of good things except for sound engineering.
The story revolves around a self-developmental type, pseudo-scientific theme. The cast is really good with some of the best screen and theater actors of Turkey. Scenario had no loose ends and it was full of self completing, surprise loops. I would have given a 9 but had to reduce 1 star for awful sound engineering.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Lucy character was unbearable
Interesting period movie treating topics like anti-communist propaganda and I'd say in a really broader sense, femminism. It is not really that but Lucy is a very strong gal and there is some censorship, etc.
It was really hard to tell between flashbacks, forwards or the timeline.
Nicole Kidman was acting exactly like the character on her Prime show Nine Perfect Strangers, as if she was her past version.
All the show was about her unbearable demonstrations of dominance..
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Best 1st half and worst last half ever
I couldn't have immagined that someone could have possibly ruined such a great movie in its second half. But many of us have seen the final two seasons of GoT..
Anyway, they had a great idea of a story but in order to create some climax and totally avoidable hero story for a loser they ruined a movie that could have been great. Not to mention that they filled it with unnecessary cliches and never before heard concepts of time travel.
Also, there were the usual messages to us, the citizens of the World, about allies and enemies of the U. S...
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017)
Feels like a Woody Allen film
This picture is full of stars and the conversations definetely captures your attention feom the beginning.
The way the story was told was quite efficient as they beautifully skip many scenes that we all immagine how could that have played out.
As for my comment's title, the movie feels very much like I was watching a Woody Allen movie but from a director that wants to annoy you less with endless conversations (but there are also them) but more with cringing.
Since the story is not very creative, rather a mere look on dysfunctional families, I couldn't rate higher than 6/10..
The X Files (1993)
Mulder's change and S10E01
I watched only the first episode of the new X-Files, I would call it a pilot because it looked like a different show. It was an episode that was created to explain how and why Mulder and Scully would come back on board. It didn't have the serious and rather heavy mood that the original series had. Some scenes looked like one of those low budget sci-fi series, with unnatural conversations and rushing to results.
Mulder was a serious dude in the original series, I guess the producers/directors have seen the success of Californication and have decided to bring on Duchovny's cute character on board. I think it may work, but for old X-Files devotees it's a big change.