Change Your Image
ansaldofamily
Reviews
Kemper (2008)
Awful
When you see the name Kemper you would expect there to be some accuracy between his crimes and what this movie depicts. There's not. Kempers crimes were horrific there's no need to make up things. Fail. Epic, colossal fail.
The Devil's Doorway (2018)
Disjointed
Not many people can take a darkly fascinating subject matter like the Magdalene Laundries of Ireland and make it scattered and boring but this movie does.
2 priests visit one of the Magdalene Laundries to investigate a miracle but discover the place harbors nothing but hell. They beat girls, kill their babies and even have a possessed girl who's pregnant by immaculate conception locked up in the basement and it still had a hard time paying attention. It's like the writer had the whole story in his head but he forgot to put key components down on paper. For example, the immaculate conception of never explained or elaborated upon. They keep finding satanic altars but that's not explained. Are nuns satanists? The director keeps using the same truck over and over again. Glimpse of what may be a ghostie child running off. We are that so many times it gets annoying. They pick scary concepts of of the air but never develop went off them to an interesting point. I love these types of movie and even I was bored.