Change Your Image
zrinko-maloseja
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville (2017)
Star Trek The Next Generation for the new generation
I'm a big fan of Picard and the Next Generation series. I re-watch it often with nostalgia of the time my scifi was fun escapism that made me feel good and lightened my day. I enjoyed some of the new Start Trek movies that were made but the Discovery series was not to my taste. I had a bump with the Orville's first two episodes and didn't really think it would amount to anything, although I'm a big Family Guy fan. In this weird lock-down times decided to give it another go and fell in love with it. I actually can't really remember when I enjoyed a series so much - and I really keep up with anything that is getting any buzz. It is very much inspired with TNG and sometimes it almost feels like you're watching the old tv show. But it also has this Seth's twist, a bit of weird humor here and there. The characters are really likeable, you find you really care for them. Season 2 is a huge step up in quality of writing and presentation. If somebody told me there's 10 more seasons of this show coming up at the level of quality of season 2 of the Orville, I'd just say "sign me up".
Would recommend to anyone. I think it's great for kids as well. Has some nice and positive messages.
Contratiempo (2016)
Cliched and forgettable
I was drawn to the film from the really high rating it received. Sadly it comes not even close. It's an exercise in crime cliche. A movie that would've been really great in the early 2000's but is really just a copy of all of the greats that came before him. It's not a bad movie per se, but it's as if it was made from a template - and that's what gets you out of the magic when you see you know all the tricks the filmmakers used. The characters are so one-dimensional and the story is almost laughably illogical and impossible. Worth a watch for anyone who really is a big fan of crime movies but couldn't really recommend.