Change Your Image
Mikep159
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Black Demon (2023)
Disappointing
"Black Demon" is a disappointment on multiple fronts. From its lackluster plot to its amateurish acting, the film struggles to engage its audience. The storyline is riddled with clichés, failing to offer any fresh or original elements. Characters make inexplicable decisions that defy logic, leaving viewers frustrated rather than intrigued. The special effects are subpar, reminiscent of low-budget productions from decades past. The film's pacing is uneven, oscillating between dragging scenes and rushed moments that barely make sense. Dialogue often feels forced and unnatural, failing to convey genuine emotions. Even the attempts at suspense fall flat, with predictable jump scares and uninspired creature design. The movie's attempts at social commentary are shallow at best, lacking the depth required to make a meaningful impact. In the end, "Black Demon" is a forgettable cinematic experience that fails to deliver on its potential. It's a prime example of how a lack of vision, execution, and creativity can lead to a cinematic misfire that leaves audiences questioning how such a project was greenlit in the first place.
The Requin (2022)
Rooting for the Shark
If you enjoy listening to Alicia Silverstone scream non-stop, then this movie is for you. This is just awful. The acting, the writing, the pace and editing - awful. I have nothing good to day at all.
Soul to Keep (2018)
Bad bad bad
This movie is a rip off of the evil dead, if it had been made by toddlers. The acting is terrible, the storyline is awful, and generally was an unpleasant experience to watch.
Guy's Chance of a Lifetime (2022)
Not enjoyable
I gave this show several chances to be enjoyable. It failed to deliver. Most of the contestants could not run a vending machine. Guy's head has gotten quite large and his arrogance is on display here. Not a good show. Don't bother.
Bad Ben: Pandemic (2020)
Helps with a colonoscopy cleanse
First movie was good. Then things have gone downhill. This installment is the worst. The only reason it got 3 stars is because Nigel Bach has some funny one-liners.
Beneath (2013)
I was rooting for the fish!
None of these characters have any redeeming values. I was looking forward to all of them getting eaten by the fish creature.
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
I died a little
This movie is horrible. It was a Redbox selection, and even with using a coupon, I still feel like I was the victim of theft. Please save yourself and your soul! You will die a little inside after this...
3022 (2019)
Terrible
I have had farts with a better storyline than this movie. You will never get these 90 minutes of your life back.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Pure crap
This movie is horrible! Nothing funny at all. Foul mouth juvenile delinquency at its best. Avoid.
Hoax (2019)
This movie totally sucks.
Watched this tonight. This movie was a slow burner until right near the end when it went all Texas Chainsaw Massacre meets The Hills have Eyes. If you like people getting tortured then this one is for you. Seriously, this movie took a turn for the worse.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Entertaining
I will say I enjoyed this movie. There were several jump scenes that got me. I thought the Warren's would be more involved, but it was a nice entry in the Conjuring universe. It won't win any award, but worth a watch.
1st Summoning (2018)
Wow. This was total crap.
This movie has absolutely no redeeming value. I figured it was going to be cheesy but WOW, it was worse than expected. The characters have zero depth. The cinematography lacked talent. The writing must have been done by a first grader. If I could block a movie on Netflix, this would be on that list. Avoid.
Capsized: Blood in the Water (2019)
Very slow and boring.
This made for TV movie was extremely slow and boring. Most of it was very unrealistic and I was not invested in any of the characters. Skip this.
No Escape Room (2018)
Definitely avoid this bomb
This movie had some potential as it was a fairly new concept. However bad acting, bad actors, and a poor directorial plan lead it nowhere. It made zero sense. Nothing scary at all. Skip this movie.
The Levenger Tapes (2013)
Please spare yourself
This has to be, without a doubt, the worst movie I have ever seen. I actually got angry watching. These characters make no sense. The are literally the dumbest people on earth. Whomever wrote this, don't write any more. Start making fries at a local fast food joint. You have no talent.
If I can save ONE person from watching this then typing this was worth it.
Save yourself. Clean your bathroom instead.
The Houses October Built (2014)
What a waste of time
I sat down and got all ready for a good horror movie. Too bad I chose this one. With in 15 minutes I should have shut it down, but I didn't, with the constant hope that it would turn around. It didn't.
For those who want to see this, the basic premise is decent (young people looking for a good underground-type Halloween haunted house) and it could have been a great movie had it gone in a different direction. But the acting, the writing, and ending fall short of anything less than awful.
(SPOILERS IN THIS PARAGRAPH) Let's discuss the ending. I do this in hopes of deterring people from wasting their time. It's terrible. I guess they thought being buried alive would make for a good ending. And it happens in an instant. No real lead up or reason given as to why. One minute they are in a haunted house, and at this point I thought it was going to turn into a Hostel type movie, but no, they just end up in coffins being buried alive. In my book, this sucks.
For a better time go see your dentist.
V/H/S Viral (2014)
What just happened
This movie made absolutely no sense. The first VHS was decent, the second one started the decline, and this one hits the bottom of the barrel.
One of things that make sequels work is when they follow the same "rules" that the first movie put in place. While remaking the same movie doesn't work, at least keep the principles in place because that is what we, as the viewers, expect. If you want to change the rules, the name the movie something else and don't attach it to the franchise.
Also, the characters don't seem vested in the story, and their performance is painfully obvious. They seemed they were just looking for a paycheck, which hopefully was relative small based on their work.