Change Your Image
ellew33
Reviews
Lightning Bug (2004)
Excellent independent set in the rural south.
Really enjoyed this flick! Wonderfully shot, excellent cast. A bit dark, but plenty of humor and drama mixed in. Green (Brett Harrison) is a great lead character and his acting was fantastic. The whole cast did a wonderful job bringing the characters to life. Some were downright hilarious! Uncle Marvin (Don Gibb) had to be my favorite. Totally over the top and outrageous. Really loved the way the story wrapped. Unpredictable and original. Some of the lines were so funny, I laughed out loud. Some moments so heartbreaking, it made me tear up. I love a good independent film and this is one of the best I have seen in a long time!
Hollywood North (2003)
A fun ride through Canadian Cinema: The Early Years
From start to finish, this little flick about big time film making in 1979 Toronto is a riot. The cast is simply perfect. The dialouge "tongue in cheek". The angst and humor on high. Anyone interested in the Hollywood "machine", whether it be in California or with our northern neighbor will get a kick out of this satirical look at what happens behind the scene's when making a movie.
Though I did look at it as more a satire on the "Good Ole' Boys" club that is ever present in Hollywood and beyond. 8 out of 10, easily. Lots of fun, lots of laughs and Jennifer Tilly/Alan Bates/Fab Filippo are a GREAT one-two-three punch!
Rhinoceros Eyes (2003)
So slow, but Michael Pitt is somewhat endearing
As one of the 6 films I had a chance to see at the 2003 Toronto International Film Festival, it would have to be at the bottom of my list of recommendations. Slow doesn't begin to describe this somewhat "inspired" tale of a prop-shop worker named Chep (Pitt). Chep himself is a bit slow and experiencing some fantastical delusions. I felt like most of the movie, revolving around the search for some bizaar props, was filmed in ultra slo-mo. The dialouge was poorly timed, the acting was so muted it became painful (with the exception of supporting player Victor Ertmanis as "Sweets") to watch and the end so anti-climatic and directionless, I wondered how I would get those 90 minutes of my life back. I have read it compared to "Donnie Darko" and after seeing it, the only way that comparison works is that both carry a emotionally tortured lead characters. Pitt seems to summon more of a Giovanni Ribisi in "The Other Sister" (quietly endearing), than Jake Gyllenhaal in "Donnie Darko" (emotionally complex).
Without being to harsh, Paige Turco as the object of Chep's affections is a total casting zero. It's not terrible, but not memorable. Hopefully first time director Aaron Woodley will step back a bit from his attempts to be so "indie profound" in his next project.
Wake (2003)
Gibbons shines, but story a bit slow.
I love a great independent, and I love Hollywood legends. Put them together and I am one happy film-goer. This film had both, the independent feel, and one of Hollywood's most recognizable face: Martin Landau. Instead of getting to heavy, not a bad little movie about the Riven brothers and their multitude of dysfunction. The cast is well ensambled, many faces I recognize from various television and indie works. Gale Harold, whos fans swooned quite loudly during the flick, was a convincing Kyle. Though the character lacked much in the way of bite. Emotionally troubled characters take time to flush out, and the time just wasn't here for a character I believe the writer's falsely made the focus of the story. More interesting and impressive was Blake Gibbons, as a stern (if that's even the right word!) Raymond Riven. Something very dynamic about the way Gibbons handled the various scenes. It's not a sex appeal (though he is quite attractive). It's not intensity (he had it at times). It's just seemed natural. He became Raymond. Just overall impressive. Not a bad flick, but not one I would overly recommend. Some wonderful moments for these actors and not a bad storyline. See it if your a straight girl with Showtime, between the ages of 15 and 50, who thinks Mr. Harold is a cinema star because you can see him naked each week on "Queer As Folk". Otherwise, I have plenty of other independents I can easily recommend if your looking for something worthwhile.
Shall we dansu? (1996)
*APPLAUSE!*
Of of my favorite foreign flicks of all time. Just a lovely story. It became a part of my movie library the day after I saw it. Just an all around WONDERFUL movie! Fun, a bit on the romantic end...