Change Your Image
AntiqueAuntie
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Young Wallander (2020)
Unwatchable
The only common thing with Kurt Wallander was his stolen name in the title. Bad acting, painful to watch. Sorry folks, this was a crime done to Kurt.
Camping (2009)
Touching, strong movie
Yes, there's black humor, but above all there are real emotions pictured, a broken family whose members can't cope with the actual situation after the tragic death of one of theirs. Mia Lyhne is hardly a beginner, but her acting was a discovery for me in this film. Lyhne's eyes and her face speak more than words and without her participation in this film, I probably wouldn't have enjoyed it so much. The film is not long, but it is full packed with real feelings, real heartaches, real sorrow. Within an hour or so, I had made friends with the main protagonists and while more than once I did not understand the choices they made, it was more than enjoyable to observe how they get out of a sad loop and get a grip on their life. Kudoz to the young film director and congrats to Mia Lyhne! Having said that, I must stress that all the other actors play real, strong, memorable characters. I won't forget this piece in a long time.
Lisa (2001)
A beautiful film
Some of the best French actors (Jeanne Moreau fabulous as usual and young Benoit Magimel in yet another fantastic appearance) grouped in a touching, beautiful film, true and hurting. A captivating story about love and people the way they really were during the 2nd World War.