Change Your Image
cabcomp
Reviews
Smile (2022)
Evil Entity Enters Never Leaves
I watched this movie, because the reviews appears positive. Ummmm good until it wasn't.
First the cute pet, you know that cute sweet Mr. Mustache will soon be dead...I mean animals have a really good sensory that danger has entered or things are not right here AT ALL! Mustache would have run away before being wrapped up as a Birthday present.
Knife block on the counter, here we go, someone WILL be stabbed.
The evil entity did make it clear to enter the mind was so easy, because you had to believe in what you see and that's how evil keeps on living. Seems like there is no kryptonite for this Entity and it will live on in sequels. That makes me frown.
A mind is a terrible thing to waste on Evil.
A Deadly Romance (2019)
Not very good, but could stop watching
This is a Lifetime Movie, so that should be a clue that it's not a great clever mystery.
These women own businesses, coffee shop, bakery, flower shop, yoga studio, clothing store...that's a good thing. What is completely confusing, is that during business hours, there is little business. Also there is a lot of free sampling, which I guess is supposed to bring in customers.....OK that isn't the main focus of the story, but it was pretty obvious.
The 'ladies man' of the story, seems to be the only hunk of the community, that all the female entrepreneurs are lined up to date. Then women are missing and he with the bad past is the obvious suspect...but it is so obvious, it's ridiculous....so we know it's not him.
At the 45-50 min mark you can figure out who the killer is. However you can't stop watching. So get your popcorn out and enjoy a little mindless TV.
The Collection (2016)
It Finnally Got Going
I am a designer, I was immediately drawn to it, because of the Couture story. Any movie or TV show about design I pick apart the sewing and design room stuff....The Collection got some of that right and some wrong, but for next season, I hope, they get even closer in detail. Some of the critics here pointed out the darkness of filming and the slow developing story...they are right. It took a bit of getting used to this style of story telling. It almost looked like Blade Runner, always cloudy and rainy. Paris might be dingy sometimes, but there were sunny days during the mid 1930's. I stuck with it, I can't say I found it gripping, but good enough that I want to see more. There were some sub story lines I thought were interesting, but some characters like Nina....Imma need her to be a little less fragile, it became frustrating that she would fall apart so often, but be so insightful in a following scene. However, her struggles as a woman forced to give up the most important thing in her life, would make anyone delicate, I get that too. Looooooved Juliette, I understood how sad it must have been for her to be stuck in a position that would never change. Although I am sure racism could be one reason she could not rise, I am interested in seeing what else is on the list. I hope that next season we see more of this character's rise....or fail, due to her circumstances...PS her hand movements and use of sewing tools, she gets it right. Billy Oh Billy....Imma need him to be less like he dropped out of a 1935 film. That New York/Bronx accent is waaaaaay tooo much. Golly geeeeeze wiz boys, tone it down a bit... Overall I liked this series and looking forward to the Treason component, Nina and Marianne, Juliette and more...Hope to see a Season 2, if not hey you went out on a high note.
A Bag of Hammers (2011)
Doing Good Even If I Hurts
Just saw this beautiful little movie about a difficult subject. I loved it! Two young adults taking on the responsibility of a young neglected boy......I should say two young adults, who's job is to steal cars, with their own set of family secrets, take on the responsibility of a neglected boy. That story seems impossibly unrealistic, but the way it unfolds makes you (the viewer) a believer. I do have a criticism, the home the boy lived in was a mess, but it didn't quite look as horribly bad as described by Melanie. However the character was on point about how terrible a life Kelsey was living in. Carrie Preston's portrayal of an overwhelmed mother, she kind of played this role before in Law and Order Criminal Intent, but this time she got to stretch and really explore the complexities of a woman on edge. Very creative to end the movie credits with more movie. So many use the outtakes as a lasting laugh, but director Brian Crano, tells more story. Thought this was brilliant!!
Pariah (2011)
Well Done!! BRAVO
A difficult subject for most families and the Black Community has it really tough. This is a coming of gay age movie, packs a punch. The movie opens with tough rap lyrics and with the uncomfortableness of that you are transported into what Alike feels, unsure. Alike knows she is, but is a virgin, and at the point we meet her she wants more than just knowing, she wants a relationship. Her best friend, out and rejected by her own mother (and Alike's mother), she tries to help Alike navigate this landscape. The movie introduces us to characters we've not seen before. Alike's father, Arthur (brilliantly played by Charles Parnell), in this unhappy marriage, must provide for the daughters he loves and the wife he hates. He wrestles knowing there is something is not right with Alike. He makes his choice to love her. Audrey (Kim Wayans), Alike's mother, struggles because she knows, but doesn't want to know. Her disgust of the lifestyle cannot be condoned or tolerated. Kim Wayans, captures this Black mother at her worst, she is raw, sad, and we can even empathize with her. Her decision in the end without compromise, her daughter is a stranger to her who she will pray for. Adepero Oduye as Alike, is vulnerable, open, sad, and in the end POWERFUL. She makes a choice and is willing to live with that choice. When Alike tells her father "I am not running, I am choosing", sums it all up. Choose to live, with who and what you are.
The Donner Party (2009)
Disappointing
This story has fascinated historians for years. It would seem like a movie makers dream. It has it all intrigue, adventure, jealousy, etc, so where did they go wrong. Sure seems like accuracy is a big issue. The one thing I can say is I am glad they didn't Disneyfy it. Disney attempted to do the story as well focusing on the families that did not engage in cannibalism. It was pathetic, but enough about that bad movie. This version was disappointing as well. When the movie began it seemed as though it started a half hour before. The 2 main characters were well into a strained relationship, no explanation. You have no idea how long they have been traveling, how long without food, what happened to the entire party (there were 89 immigrants), and so many other unanswered questions. At the end I felt as if I left the movie before it ended. The movie moved pretty slow and then it was over, the end. This just wasn't good story telling.