Change Your Image
michael-ep-russell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jungle (2022)
Style over substance - absolute dross
Where to start?
This series is just as tired and warn out as the UK drill scene.
The amount of service level conversations portrayed as deep meaningful dialogue. Honestly, it's so highly cringe is almost unbearable.
The acting is very sub par...so much over acting, you can clearly see that every is trying, but it just looks forced, cringe and falls flat on it's face.
It's looks slick, but after a few slow motion panning shots this runs dry pretty quickly.
Overall a wasted opportunity with a big budget to do something great. If this gets renewed for a second season, I'll eat my hat!
It's a 1/10 for me.
Hustlers (2019)
Toxic trash
Really? This is just a toxic lesson in jusr trying to cheat and steal your way to the top. Toxic trash.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Basically just an acceptable remake of 'A New Hope'
The movie is not great unfortunately. Its passes as merely OK, I would rate it 5.5 / 10. The humor IS forced, cheese ridden, cringe worthy in places and truly terrible in others. The movie starts off nicely and gets progressively worse as it unfolds.
Basically its the first movie (A New Hope) retold. Literally a carbon copy. From the characterization, to the narrative and story telling, right through to the overly sentimental script. Here are just a few obvious examples....
1. The main 'bad guy' is the son of a hero rather than the father of one. 2. Rescuing a girl scavenger rather than a girl princess. 3. Given Vader a wardrobe upgrade, voice tweak and a new name i.e. the new villain is basically Vadar's character reborn complete with an inner struggle. 4. The Death Star has been beefed up and given a new name and is able to destroy multiple planets instead of just one. 5. All of the old characters appear completely unchanged...as if they haven't moved on or developed at all. 6. The way the film ends with the X-Wings targeting the 'core' of the new Death Star. Short of one of the pilots saying 'Great shot kid, that was one in a million' its identical!
Seriously???? Where are the new ideas? Did I miss something? Such a shame, it could have been a genuinely great movie! Everyone I have heard say that they 'LOVE' the movie or think 'its like the best movie ever' sound relived rather than riveted. Its almost as if they are so relieved that the movie isn't completely terrible, that they mistake it as being great.
This isn't the film I think the majority Star Wars fans wanted at all. I would say is probably the fifth best in the series so far.
1. A New Hope 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. Return of The Jedi 4. Revenge of the Sith 5. The Force Awakens 6. Attack of the Clones 7. The Phantom Menace