Change Your Image
Peoples_Popular_Front
Reviews
The Renata Road (2022)
A worthy Indie head scratcher
Now I can't say that this is the best film ever as another reviewer has, but it certainly isn't worthy of the low scores from some.
It's low budget Indie. Now compare that to most low budget Indies and you've actually got something quite special here.
Technically better than a lot of the big budget stuff. And actually more engaging if you give it a chance and know you're going to be watching something a bit different from the norm.
It's a mystery movie, but one that doesn't hand hold the viewer. There's a lot left to the interpretation of the audience and I really liked that. It was different and it left me with questions (in a good way).
Performances are great and the direction is commendable.
This deserves more praise considering the limitations of budget.
Some trolls have deliberately given a low rating, so I'm compensating. Real score 8/10.
Quantum Leap: July 13th, 1985 (2022)
It gets better. Promise.
This is one of the worst pieces of television ever. Period.
A terrible script, full of obvious exposition, nonsensical plot points and worse still, bland characters. Intolerably bland.
It is a masterclass on what not to do, and continues to prove that showrunners and producers in today's industry have no idea what they are doing. They don't know how to read a script and they don't understand visual narrative technique.
The good news is they seemed to learn some lessons after the pilot and the series does get stronger as it progresses.
The two leads don't particularly get better. But there is at least some development. And the subplot keeps things interesting.
There's also some much stronger 'leap of the week' concepts.
Hopefully you'll be glad you stuck with it.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Permanent Stain
Season one had a strong opening but declined heavily over its run. There was some merit and solace to found in the Data plotline, but otherwise a weak departure from the heart and soul of the Star Trek philosophy and universe.
Season two is an abomination from the outset. A clear example of storytelling by committee. Poor decisions throughout. Kindergarten levels of writing and plotting, obvious exposition, gaping plot holes and disgustingly irritating characters. Even poor Patrick Stewart comes across as an bungling amateur having little direction and a shockingly underdeveloped script.
Ultimately, Picard has become a viscous stain on the Star Trek franchise and tarnishes the legacy of what was always an incredibly well conceived, written, philosophised and executed show.
To sum up in a base, colloquial, language the many many producers of this show might just understand:
OS, TNG, DS9, Voyager, even Enterprise - Picard and it's committee defecate upon you. Live Long and Prosper.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
To sum up...
Eight episodes which uncannily simulates being left on hold by Microsoft tech support for an unbarable length of time, only to be asked "have you tried turning it off?".
Star Trek: Picard: Broken Pieces (2020)
The continued decline
Student level writing meets amateur direction in an episode that may as well have been on the radio.
Such wonderful promise and an excellent premise established in the pilot has been steadily chipped away, culminating in the most exposition heavy episode to date.
No imagination or creativity has been utilised here to help deliver the crucial plot revelations to the viewer. Scene after scene of static characters talking.
The show and the cast deserve more.