Change Your Image
sanookdee
Reviews
Dazed and Confused (1993)
not really all that great
This movie had a lot of potential but was really not all that good/ I graduated high school a couple years and remember the cliques quite well and the tribal mentality of clique members. As a freshman in high school, the hazing was done by sophomores, certainly not by upper class-men. But even the sophomores did not chase upcoming freshmen at their junior high high school. That entire paddling portion of the movie was weird and had very sexual overtones. I see many reviews that say this movie was spot on about their high school days and it makes me wonder if they were the ones getting paddled by upper classmen of the ones doing the paddling? Animal House, with the paddling scene of Doug Neidermeyer paddling Chip Diller in a frat initiation showed Neidermeyer getting a perverse enjoyment
I must note this school district seem to be in a wealthy area and I went to high school in a middle and working class area. High school seniors with muscle cars and non one seemed to have a job? Also the lack of minority kids at the school. When I was in high school, most of the kids who had cars had older cars, many showing Bondo and primer coat, and were 5-10 year old 2 and 4 door sedans. Vans were also popular with high school kids in the mid 70's The beer delivery? I went to a lot of keggers and bought kegs for parties.
with all those kids with pickup trucks, what was the reason for a delivery?
The clique parts of the movie are part of my high school memories but, one clique did not socially mingle with others socially. Matthew McConaughey did a great job as a hanger on that could not put his high school days in the past. Reminded me of The Fonze in Happy Days who was a grown man and hanging out with high school kids and dating high school girls Though Dazed and Confused did portray Matthew McConaughey as a bit of a loser and the Fonz was the coolest guy in town.
It was an enjoyable movie in many ways but a complete let down in many ways. But, as a mentioned before, I did not grow up in a wealthy community so my memories might quite different.for that reason.
5 stars out of 10 mostly from the acting. the writing seemed to be from someone looking in the mirror through rose tinted glasses.
The Untold History of the United States (2012)
interesting but highly flawed
Interesting series but highly flawed. Facts are mixed with opinion and innuendo. Newsreel footage is mixed with movie footage. Unsubstantiated quotes are voiced by are spoken by actors imitating the persons voice. Many stories that Stone presents as factual are his opinion. I do respect Oliver Stones ability to direct but often, what he presents as history is skewed to reflect his opinion. Ken Burns in his Civil War series presented the facts and left the viewer to form their own opinion. Stone should have followed Ken Burns example and this could have really been a great series.
Marley & Me (2008)
found it while channel surfing
It's been a rainy day and not much on the tube. I channel surfed and caught the beginning of this movie and looked it up on IMDb as I had never heard of it. Saw it starred Jeniffer Aniston and Owen Wilson and almost changed the channel. But before I could, I saw the scene where the puppy was being bought and it reminded me of when my wife and I went out to purchase a lab puppy for our grandson. the rambunctious Marley reminded me of our lab when he was young. We were on a first name basis with the local furniture upholsterer a year later. We took our lab with us on a family vacation and we laughed at the beach scenes as they reminded us of our experience with our lab at the beach. As Aniston and Wilson started a family and the children got older, I could see where the movie was going. I am a senior citizen and have had many dogs in my life and related to this movie in many ways. I have always thought dogs were family members and much more than a pet.
Some might think this movie was sappy or bad but I loved it. It told the story of a family and Marley was a member of that family. I believe it was the poet and writer Dorothy Parker that said, when asked if there are dogs in heaven, replied "it would not be heaven without dogs".
I am now going to order the book the movie was based on. I admit, I might not have enjoyed it as much if not for our family lab.
Roseanne (1988)
refreshing
Nice to see a comedy that's not totally left wing. Not laugh out loud funny but still humorous. If there was a balance of shows that equally lampooned both the left and right, I would rate probably 7* but, since TV is top heavy with attacks on conservatives, it's nice to watch something that different from the usual sitcom pablum.
Black Panther (2018)
not horrible nor great
There was to much hype about this movie. i expected some sort of cinematic masterpiece after all the hype but was rewarded with a very predictable plot and story line I have seen in dozens of movies before. If you like lots of CGI and action, you will like it. But if you like an original story with intriguing plot twists, this movie is not for you. I think I would have enjoyed it more if critics had not raved about it so much and I went to see it with no expectations. it will be in the 99 cent bin at Walmart at Christmas.
The Extraordinary Seaman (1969)
do movies get any worse?
I am amazed that a talents like David Niven and Faye Dunaway signed on to act in this turkey. It is just BAD in every way. Mickey Rooney is the only redeeming factor at all, hence the 1 star. Alan Alda, in my opinion, has never been more than mediocre as an actor. He is to one dimensional. Mix that with a bad story and you just have a bad, bad movie. Shame on your John Frankenheimer. I am surprised you signed on for this movie too.
The Trial of Billy Jack (1974)
MST3K quality
it's hard to know where to begin with this movie. I Saw Billy Jack in the theater as a teen. I found this sequel on youtube and watched it. I had to pause it regularly because it was so bad. it really has no redeeming qualities whatsoever. Unlike many bad movies that are so bad, they are good, this one is so bad it does not even have that quality. bad script, bad acting, bad directing, bad story line. it's to political to even be political. it's like one of those really horribly made Soviet propaganda movies from the 50's and 60's. so over the top. every character is cartoonish in nature. Usually I like past era films with a political statement but, this one rambles on and on and on. the best part of this movie is, it finally ended. worth watching if you are totally bored. it will get you off the couch to clean the bathroom grout. or, inspire you to do your own dental work on a toothache.
Red Dawn (2012)
waste of time
I was not going to talk about this moving until I saw one of the actors interviewed on CNN. He talked about making it better than the original because today's audiences are more sophisticated that they were 30 years ago and need a better story and acting. Please, this movie is full of special effects and CGI, the acting is sub par and, it's just a bad, bad movie. If this movies shows anything, it's that Hollywood has no respect for audiences and just recycles an old movie, loads it with pretty faces and special effects, makes it PC and throws it out at audiences. Seems that every year, Hollywood throws out trash like this, fills it with CGI and special effects, lot's of fires and explosions and calls it "art".
A complete waste of time unless you are a male in his early teens.
if a movie could get 0 stars, that's what I would give this movie. It will be in the bargain bin at Walmart for .49 Even at this price, it's not worth the money.
Lord of the Flies (1990)
not worth watching
a fan of the book, I also enjoyed the 1963 movie. But, watching this, it's seems very dumbed down. Much of they symbolism of the book is explained to the audience of this version of the movie and done poorly. The acting is sub par, the direction mediocre and the screenplay is just terrible.
I would think that, with today's audience being more sophisticated and not was easily shocked as in 1963, they could stay truer to the book. But, the writers and director did what Hollywood usually does, ads symbolism of their own (military school) and removes the authors original intent.
If you never read the book or saw the 1963 movie, you might enjoy it. But, if not, please stay away. It's just bad.
CSI: Miami (2002)
not great but watchable
I read so many complaints about David Caruso in the reviews here. I think he is playing the part that he is paid to play and the writers, producers and directors want him to play. The black suit in Miami part of that as well as the constantly putting on and taking off the sunglasses. I don't blame Mr Caruso, I think he is doing exactly what they want him to do.
However, Emily Proctor is terrible. She mumbles constantly and she is difficult to understand. Adam Rodriguez is very wooden and, though his character is supposed to be a Miami native, he has a distinct New York accent. Khandi Alexander is the only likable character but, my problem with her is her clothing. a coroner showing up at a crime scene in designer clothes, high heels and low cut tops. But, again, I can't blame her for the way the director wants her dressed. She is a beautiful woman after all.
My main problems with the show are as follows: 1) poor writing. How many people has Horatio shot in the series. maybe 50? would any police force in the country keep on an officer that has killed that many people? Each time a officer shoots hi, he rides a rides a desk until the shooting can be investigated. Horatio would be spending more time riding a desk than doing field work with all the people he kills.
2) poor costuming. The women in the program are out investigating with heels on and cleavage showing. looks great but, hardly what a crime scene investigator would wear.
3) the lab is always being used for personal things.
there is a lot more wrong with the show that viewers have already discussed so no need to be repetitive.
I very much like the original CSI. the characters and actors are much better. CSI Miami seems to be written for those with short attention spans and like to soap opera aspects that CSI Vegas has but, not as much as Miami has. Vegas tend to attract a more cerebral viewer than Miami does. But, Miami is fun to watch if you don't try to take it seriously. It's like the Gilligans Island of CSI.
Also, anyone else notice that no one ever perspires. Chase scenes, tourists from the north, no one is perspiring. everyone perspires in Miami. it's hot and humid.
I give it 4 out of 10. watchable and fun but, not as good as the original.
The Karate Kid (2010)
could have been a lot better.
With Jackie Chan in the movie, I figured it would be pretty good. But, Jaden Smith is not as convincing as Ralph Maccio was. Perhaps Jaden will be better when he is older. 12 years old is just to young for the physical development it would take to be a Kung Fu champion. Ralph, who was 15-16 in the original, was much more believable. Jaden also mumbles a lot of his lines and it's hard to understand what he is saying. a 12 year old in a romantic relationship just does not really work either.
It could have been a lot better with another actor playing the kid. Perhaps Jaden will get better with time. The original will be an American classic, this one, well, I doubt it.