Change Your Image
seanpauljude-890-982356
Reviews
Wait for Me (2023)
Pulls the right heart strings in all the right places - You won't be disappointed.
Beautiful movie. Really well-written and directed by the creative film making team. Keith Farrell's direction really pulls you into the story. I found his film very haunting, emotional and moving as an overall journey. And the story arch of the two main characters stayed with me long after the film had ended which is pretty much how I judge my films these days. I thought the soundtrack was really good too, pulled at all the right heartstrings in all the right places. Again just beautiful and haunting. I would thoroughly recommend this movie to anyone who enjoys independent gritty British drama/thrillers - You won't be disappointed. And the two leads were just brilliant to watch - Karen Hassan is a real force of nature and Aaron Cobham was excellent too. Some great talent behind and in front of the camera to look out for in the next few years.
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
3 episodes in and still no mosquito coastal WTAF
I think the creators are saving the mosquito coast part for season 2. If it Indeed gets a season 2 which judging by the first 3 dragging the heels episodes and the fact that they are still trying to get out of the states, I highly doubt it. Utter garbage. Should have just remade the movie. Pretty clear they are running very low on material for a full season.
Above the Clouds (2018)
A Hidden Gem
I really enjoyed this hidden Gem. So I will definitely be recommending it to friends and family. I love a good road trip film and it's certainly one the whole family can enjoy. Thought the two leads Charlie and Oz worked really well together, great chemistry, lots of 'laugh out loud' moments and enjoyed their banter immensely. Lovely cinematography too.