Change Your Image
unitynow8-883-979874
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Father Brown: The Sacrifice of Tantalus (2019)
Inspector Mallory nothing redeeming
Inspector Mallory has no character development, I get he is the foil to the smart Father Brown, but his insistence on acting too quick and dumb isn't funny anymore.
Even after this perfect opportunity to have him at least soften towards the Father he barely eases with Goodfellow, but still is an ass to him and everyone else.
I wish they would exchange him as they have done in the past series or at least change him, it's be at least 3 series and still no change in him
Evil: 177 Minutes (2019)
Too heavy handed to me
Weirdly the first review claims it's subtle. Leland Townsend as a character is like a hammer. David Acosta is doubting himself 100% on the faith, but then is super strong on the interpersonal. My favorite character is Ben Shakir played very finely by Aasif Mandvi, yes he tries a bit hard and repetitive to debunk the ghost angle, but most believable still.
As for Kristen Bouchard, why in the world does she need to have 4 children with an absent husband? What point are they trying to make? And if she is a none believer and skeptical, then George should be maybe reappearing, but not all the time in every episode.
Not sure I'll be sticking with this one.
FBI: Little Egypt (2019)
Great Disapointment
Sela Ward should have been offered a new or extension on her 1 year contract. Her character was smart, creative and great leadership.
Both new agents are off to a terrible start. John Boyd was a little goofy on Bones, but it doesn't fit here. Starting out the first day with your new partner lying to her is just stupid. And then de la Garza as Isobel Castille does the same thing in the PR scene, by omission sure, but same difference.
I will not stay with this show if that's how it's going to be.
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Fantastic Wrap up
Great story, adulting on Hiccup part. Hiccup needs better sword fighting skills that was just pathetic.
But all around it was great fun, visually brilliant. Great bad guy
The Alec Baldwin Show (2018)
Most of those 1 star reviews are haters or haven't watched past the first Episode
Sure the first episode was all wooden and hard to watch. DeNiro is famous, NY, Tribeca but he is a terrible talk show guest. The episodes since then have vastly improved and Alec has relaxed into it better.
NCIS: New Orleans: Knockout (2017)
Showrunner loss still showing
I get that they are working themselves up to the finale, but does it really have to be this clumsy and bumbling? Pride loosing his temper, going it alone, right after telling Rudd not to lose his temper. They are getting blindsided, because they are not looking at the obvious lead, the new "security" guy. Come on!
NCIS NO wasn't ever going to be as good as the original, especially after Gregorio's character (obnoxious) was added as permanent.
This show is now officially on my list of lower priority. At the rate I'm currently dumping TV shows from my DVR (and authors from my kindle) I"m going to have loads of free time for rereads and reruns.