Change Your Image
thedecep
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Napoleon (2023)
Why bother with a nonsensical cut?
Just found out the runtime is meant to be 4 hours but I paid good money to watch a horrifically modified load of crap. This 'movie' made napoleon seem very simplistic and lucky. When I saw a 2hr run time I was skeptical, no way you can fit those achievements into 2 hours, and when so much of the movie was taken up with Josephine there wasn't a lot of room left for the interesting parts. There was no 'I am maximus' or 'are you not entertained ' moments. Scott missed great opportunities for inspiration with the march of the eagles, not enough emphasis on tactics and the grand armee. Didn't hear la Marseillaise at all, how could they not play that? Largely uninspiring until the battle at austerlitz and then skipped one of the greatest winning streaks in human history. No mention of Charles 3? No bernadotte, no Spain, no Italy. Actually with all that's missing I'm not sure the 4 hr version will be much better.
Probably the best line where he mentions caesar and Alexander was delivered without seeing napoleon, missed opportunity.
I would have given this a 6 because the war stuff was great but just too little. Phoenix was superb as always.
I dont normally leave the theater so disappointed but with so much left out I was pretty gobsmacked. Then the list of casualties at the end was a bit strange that it didn't show french loses compared to their adversaries. If you didn't know anything about the history you would think napoleon somehow fell into being emporer and then lost most of the battles when the reality is he was a tactical revolutionary and quite possibly the greatest military commander in known history.
Apologies for any auto correct im sure some got through.
If you want to know more watch kings and generals - napoleonic wars on you tube. It's much better than this Hollywood shite.
Transformers: War for Cybertron (2020)
Good, but missed opportunity...
Stole someone's else's title as it was so fitting.
Overall it's good. Not great. But if they can build on this theres potential. 1st season was the best, g1 on cybertron I thought a touch slow but i expected it to burst into life in s2, instead it went the other way. Skylinx was awesome and the last episode was cool. Soundblaster in s1 was pretty g.
Apart from that it was sad transformers talking slowly with uninspiring music. I mean come on guys liven up. Also there was 2 much beast wars crap they look garbage and cheap. I would be fine for them to be there but a lot less.
Here's how to make the sequels- the animation was cool, the g1s looked great. Have some more action, more traveling, more adventure ( they literally walked around some woods for about 8 episodes) . Is transforming animation expensive? I expect them to cheap out on it in the live action buy they wasn't enough transforming in this. MUSIC OMG..the music was unnoticeable get some life, and inspiration. Take the animations from this, the music from the original movie 86, some fun and adventure and it would be a hit. If there's nothing making the hair on your arms stand up it's just not transformers.
I'm happy to watch previews of the next 1 and tell you if it's any good or not. I can't believe after all this time and the billions spent on live action that epitome of fun, excitement, adventure and awesomeness is still the animated movie from 86.
Oh the voice actors, yeah they sucked but fit the story. Judd Nelson as Hot Rod - try and beat that cos nothing has come close. Sigh.
Speaking of Hot Rod, he's the best toy imo from wfc and is not even in it??? No combiners, nothing.
Unfortunately bayformers has ruined live action transformers. Bumblebee and the start of that, and making the transformers look cool (g1 colours) reinstated hope. This series missed the mark, they tried to go dark, but really they just went slow and boring. The producers and writers need a good kick up the bum, a few whiskeys and some fun and excitement and less anti depression meds. Seriously, spark up guys, if you don't love it dont get involved.
Samaritan (2022)
Well worth the watch.
Actually entertaining to the end which is different for an action movie. Stallone is excellent and Wanna is a star.
The movie starts of slow but always interesting. When most action movies tell their story and get to the 'action' they're hardly worth watching but Samaritan caries through to the end and gets better and better.
Pilou Asbaek is intriguing and perfectly cast. The world created feels all too real and the Mad Max style cars are very nice.
I dont want to say much more at the risk of spoilers apart from this is a very entertaining movie that hits all the right notes and I'm sure this will be a fan favourite. In comparison to an overhyped bloated action flick like The Gray Man this movie stands as far superior.
Rough Night (2017)
No comedic actors for a comedy?
The American playing an Australian is abysmal with a horrible over the top crocodile dundee accent, drops in and out of American and Australian. This could have been a good movie with correct casting. Rebel Wilson would have improved this movie no end.
Dune (2021)
Too short
Brilliant movie felt like it only started and it was over. Studios need to get out of the way and let directors do their thing. Can't wait for part 2.
Arrival (2016)
Interesting movie but complete nonsense
Well made engaging movie, but honestly a life form that far advanced couldn't learn any of our primitive languages and write a note, or draw a picture. Ludicrous.
Young Guns (1988)
10/10
Loved this movie since I was a kid. Crazy low imdb score. This movie is kick and and entertainment at its best. All star cast, all action and adventure.
Ava (2020)
Chastains Worst
Usually can count on a Jessica Chastain movie being top notch but this was nonsense. The fight scenes with her taking on Farrells character were a joke totally unrealistic. Malkovich and Farrell were excellent cant fault the actors just a poxy movie. I check the time and there was 8 minutes left i thought it was just starting, shallow seen it before story. Dont bother.
Kemper (2008)
511 vs 69
A pet peeve of mine is short actors playing roles of taller people. You cant act tall, you are your height. A 5'11 guy playing kemper is as dumb as this movie looks.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Enjoy the ride
I've never bothered to write a review and this is less a review than just a note about some of the misgivings from a number of other reviews. In the negative reviews run time has been noted as a major factor for poor marks. Let me just make this clear, this movie gets the run time it respectfully deserves. Not only a movie but a journey into another world that may not be so distant, it is stunning and brilliant. One thing i absolutely love in sci fi movies, games and TV shows is quality sound effects and music and this is the best i have heard. A must see at the cinema to experience that sound, and then those visuals on the big screen, truly breathtaking. Back to the run time yes 90 minutes is fine for a comedy or basic action movie but for a masterpiece like this to come in under 140 minutes would not do it justice. Enjoy the ride, if you cant handle a true cinematic experience stick to the sitcoms.