Change Your Image
RyanMatheson13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Artemis Fowl (2020)
WHAT A HUGE MISSED OPPORTUNITY - Technical Rating: 2.5/10 My Rating: 3.5/10
Artemis Fowl
Released June 12th, 2020
Disney+
Starring: Ferdia Shaw, Josh Gad, Colin Farrell, Judi Dench, Nonso Anozio
Directed: Kenneth Branagh
Well...sigh...huh??? I suppose when you look at all the finer details of this production from Walt Disney Studios, I have no idea why I was so surprised of the final cut that was essentially dumped (over three...THREE years after principal photography) on their streaming service over a year after their initial theatrical release date. The first teaser trailer for Artemis Fowl dropped on March 2nd, 2019. Talk about the anticipation! If I'm not mistaken, allot of the footage we saw in this teaser trailer did not even make it into the final cut of the finished product. Not really a shocker considering it was only announced that Colin Farrell was going play the role of Artemis Fowl Sr. in March of this year! After the rumours of numerous reshoots and the runtime of the final product that we had the (dis)pleasure of watching, I still didn't think that this was actually the film that we were going to get post production. I can only imagine how long the first edited version of this film would have been - compared to the final 90 minute epic failure this was! And...I didn't even read the literature for this film that I know is beloved by many fans. I feel especially sorry for everyone who actually read the source material and waited so long with such high anticipation and this was what they got.
This film is an absolute mess. I am not going to get into specific details but you can tell they completely destroyed the continuity of the story during the editing process. There are soooo many gaps and plot holes in this film. I found myself rewinding sequences several times to make sure I in fact didn't miss a scene or some imortant piece of dialogue. And I am sure this goes without saying, but what the hell was Josh Gad and Dame Judi Dench thinking (or even more disturbing director Kenneth Branagh thinking with this idea of having these two talented actors portraying their versions of Christian Bale's Dark Knight - their voices were insufferable!) when rolling through each scene??? Kenneth Branagh is a fairly talented director and actor (IMDb credits include 2017's Murder on the Orient Express, 2015's live action remake of Cinderella, & Thor) and so I really expected a little more from the direction and efforts from the cast. And as badly as I feel for Ferdia Shaw and his efforts to bring beloved 12-year old diabolical genius and mastermind Artemis Fowl to the big screen, it really wasn't his fault for the failure of this movie. I truly feel sorry for him as this was literally his first acting role EVER; and it is very apparent throughout the film. I just think that with all the time this production wasted and all the choppy editing and reshoots, they would have figured out that they may have cast the wrong actor for this role. And finally, if you were to overlook the choppy editing and screenplay, poor dialogue, poor casting choices and character depictions, and massively apparent plot holes, I was at the very least hoping for a visually stunning film...let's just say some of the CGI is...to not put too fine a point on it, was distracting.
Whoa...this is exactly why I didn't really want to do a review of this film. I know how much work and time and blood, sweat, and tears goes into making a film, especially with the massively high expectations of adapting a beloved novel series, and so I feel truly bad for this final product. There will be younger audience out there that can easily overlook all of the things I've mentioned and thoroughly enjoy this film, but honestly, this was a catastrophic misfire by Walt Disney Studios. They squandered a massive opportunity to create a franchise. But now, forced to dump this film on their streaming service and with such overall poor reception by practically everyone, I doubt we ever see another Artemis Fowl film.
Despite how many things went wrong with this film, and I may actually never give it a second viewing, it was still nowhere close to the worst film I've seen in 2020. Gross.
The Old Guard (2020)
ENJOYABLE NETFLIX ORIGINAL - Technical Rating: 7.5/10 My Rating 7/10
The Old Guard
Released July 10th, 2020
Netflix Original
This graphic novel adapted Netflix Original has me undecided of whether or not I enjoyed this film or have I just been subjected to so many bad movies in 2020 that it was nice to watch something that wasn't a struggle to get through. There are many flaws to point off but there are allot of aspects of the film I did enjoy (or at least appreciated the attempt and intention) and so I scored it a bit higher than probably deserved.
At just over 2 hours in runtime, I did expect some more action sequences and I guess I expected a little more precision from "the team" considering how long they've been doing "what they think is right". If you are unfamiliar with the synopsis of The Old Guard refer to the IMDb link attached but essentially the team in which I am referencing are a small group of covert mercenaries...oh and they're immortal! Charlize Theron as Andy, or the Boss is as always a likeable protagonist and as she has come to portray in other recent films (Mad Max Fury Road, Atomic Blonde) is perfect at playing the badass female lead. She is by far the best part of this film. The supporting cast is alright as well although I would have liked them to be a little more threshed out. I don't always particularly like flashback scenes in film but if they serve the purpose of building characterization and showing how these individuals met and grown over the years it may have given the audience more insight - and sub sequentially wanting us to care a bit more of what happens to them and why they do the things they do. I found the character of Copley played by super talented Chiwetel Ejiofor to be a bit cliché and again underdeveloped. For the high caliber level of actor he is he has very little screen time, and (I guess) a bit of a character arch where we see what his true intentions were in the third act of the film - but definitely a missed opportunity. And as far as our "evil" antagonist Merrick - I think we've seen this guy a hundred times before. At no point did I feel he or his assemble of bodyguards were ever a real threat to our lead characters. There are also some subtle biblical allegorical themes throughout the film too that I did actually like as part of the narrative but I won't get into them as to keep this a spoiler-free review.
As far as the direction, narrative, and visuals - these are all fine as well. There's nothing spectacular that stands out although I did appreciate their attempt at some John Wick-esk choreography, even if he did fall flat. There is a fight scene though on a plane between two of our main characters that I did quite enjoy because I felt it set the tone for the rest of the film.
And finally, because this is based on a graphic novel with four instalments and was picked up by Netflix (I don't think this is a major spoiler), as expected they do set this up for a sequel. This is a film that has become expected and routine from a Netflix Production - high quality production value, with high volume of viewership, and generally good to moderately good according to audiences and critics. Most recently films such as Extraction, Triple Frontier, Bright, & Michael Bay's latest 6 Underground. I didn't think any of these films were amazing - they all have their own separate flaws and missteps - but they do what Netflix intends them to do and that is entertain.
Overall, The Old Guard is a more than likeable and watchable action adaption with great concepts and decent production design (although I found some of the music choices misplaced and distracting), and honestly wouldn't mind a sequel and an opportunity to learn more (allot more) about these characters. And I definitely find myself giving this probably a higher rating than deserved but 2020 has been a rough one.
Palm Springs (2020)
A MUST WATCH TIMELOOP ROMANTIC COMEDY - Technical Rating: 7.5/10 My Rating: 8.5/10
Palm Springs
Released July 10th, 2020
Hulu Original
Starring: Andy Samberg, Christin Milioti, J.K. Simmons
Directed: Max Barbakow
This may well be one of the most enjoyable movie watching experiences I have all year. Palm Springs is just simple and fun with its fresh approach to a time loop romantic comedy. This Hulu Original film produced by the one and only Lonely Island and helmed by first time director Max Barbakow definitely took a risk of falling into the standard formula or template films like these tend to fall into. Although it does become fairly predictable as we enter into the third act of the film (which honestly didn't bother me at all), I did appreciate how Barbakow told this story from many different perspectives. Editing in a smart way, and made sure to reveal shocking aspects of each characters arch perfectly as to make sure not to turn the screenplay in a repetitive and dull mess. You'll understand what I mean as each time the day repeats, we are shown that much more of each of our main characters that will have you being more and more invested.
By far the best part of this film is the instant and palpitating chemistry between Nyles & Sarah. Films like this sink and fall flat if the audience does not truly believe the genuine performances of the actors - this was absolutely not the case in Palm Springs. It was honestly such a treat to watch when they were both on screen together as they completely stole every scene - one in particular in the second act in a bar (you'll know!).
Now, is this the funniest film I've ever seen (most definitely in 2020)...no. It's doesn't change the game with hilarious out loud laughter but it does have its moments. And we've established how amazing the film is having Andy and Christin occupy most its key scenes, BUT the supporting cast - most notably the presence of J.K. Simmons - is just icing on the cake. As I mentioned in one of my previous posts, J.K. Simmons is one of my favourite actors working today and if you don't agree, simply watch 2014's Oscar nominated Whiplash - it will change your opinion.
One thing I should mention in case some of you may be thinking of watching this film with your younger children or even your parents - Palm Springs is a HARD R rating! And by no means is this a bad thing - look at some of Judd Apatow films - just wanted to give you all a heads up. Drug and alcohol abuse, and some heavy sexual content are present throughout - you'll see in the opening scene of the film. I believe this is done intentionally to let the audience know then tone of the film and nature of some of the humour and that it doesn't hold back any punches!
As of right now, Palm Springs has easily cracked my top ten favourite films of 2020 and it is most definitely a must watch in my opinion. If you're not particularly fond of romantic comedies, you may miss why I love this film so much. But if you're like me, and can appreciate a light-hearted 90 minute time-loop journey to happy-town - you are going to enjoy this film as much as I did.
Sorry, there are no cameos or performance from Loney Island - disappointing I know and a huge SPOILER ALERT!
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
UNWATCHABLE - VIEWER BEWARE - Technical Rating: 4.5/10 My Rating: 2/10
I knew it may have been too soon to try and dabble in another comedy so soon after EuroVision Song Contest - UGH! Coffee & Kareem is astoundingly unwatchable. It may be a smaller sample size as I've only watched 40 films released so far in 2020, but this is by far the worst - and keep in mind that is among films like Fantasy Island, Dolittle, & The Grudge. At first viewing of the trailer it was honestly a bit cringe-worthy, but I thought I'd give it a try anyways because it was directed by Michael Dowse who just recently released Stuber in July of 2019. Stuber is not by any stretch of the imagination a great film but at least it did have some legitimate humour and decent direction. Coffee & Kareem is NOT FUNNY! PERIOD! I did not laugh once and I kept pausing the film to see how much longer I had to endure the inappropriate racism that was intended as humour and the unnecessary vulgarity from our twelve year old main character. This film is an absolute mess with horrible dialogue, unlikeable characters, underwhelming antagonists with cliche motives and predictable character tropes. Terrible writing, poor production design, and weak performances from competent actors. But the major aspect of the film where is became essentially unwatchable was the character of Kareem - you'll know what I mean if you do dare to dabble. I do not recommend this film. And please understand that I do not like talking so negatively about film especially when I know how much goes into the production and release of one. I just couldn't find one redeeming quality about Coffee & Kareem. Yikes.
The Outpost (2019)
MEH!!! LACKING DEVELOPMENT & SLUGGISH Technical Rating: 7.5/10 My Rating: 4.5/10
At a two hour runtime, this film feels a lot longer - and that's not necessarily a good thing. The first hour is unbearably slow-moving and not very informative to the audience. The first few enemy encounters with random gunfire were a bit confusing for me because they really don't explain why in fact they are even at the Outpost. However, the biggest disappointment for me (other than the very lacklustre dialogue and sluggish pace) was the insufficiency in character development in that hour - and so unfortunately when the epic third act battle does finally arrive, you are not really invested in any of the characters. The last 45 minutes however, are non-stop, high energy action that I found well acted and shot. It's definitely not the best or the worst war film I've ever seen but if I had to describe it - it would be forgettable.
7500 (2019)
ROUNDED THIRD BUT THROW OUT AT HOME ;) Technical Rating: 6/10 My Rating: 4.5/10
This film takes the airplane hijacking genre and portrays it from an original perspective - strictly that from the cockpit and JGL. I really wanted to enjoy this film a lot more than I did because I think Joseph Gordon-Levitt (who I feel was in hiatus for a while) is absolutely brilliant and, as expected, he is fantastic as the main protagonist on flight 7500. However, despite its ambitious approach to tell a generic, formulaic story with a slightly different spin, the script is far too predictable and the film very quickly loses steam towards the end of the the second act to its conclusion. 7500 hits the ground running but can't sustain the pace for the entirety of the film (disappointingly). I can't necessarily recommend this one unfortunately despite a short runtime but I was really rooting for it to be better (and some of you may actually find it exceptionally better than I did).
Trolls World Tour (2020)
GENERIC, CONFLICTING MESSAGES, & UNNECESSARY Technical Rating: 7.5/10 My Rating: 4/10
Not being a massive fan of the first entry, let's just say I didn't have high expectations for the sequel. But I decided to give it a shot one afternoon when I was babysitting my cousin anyway and in my opinion - the film is just Meh! And YES...I understand that's it's an animated film intended for a younger audience featuring catchy pop songs by Justin Timberlake, but I found the story to be very generic. And I found the film constantly flipping back and forth in exactly what message it was trying to convey throughout the film. The soundtrack was just okay and performances are fine; I just found myself feeling very disinterested and not at all invested in the story. The script and the writing to me felt very rushed and unclear. Let's just say that I didn't at all see the necessity to make a sequel to Trolls in the first place - but at least DreamWorks Animation Studios didn't think you give us a Captain Underpants: The Second Epic Movie ;)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
IT HAS ITS MOMENTS - Technical Rating: 7.5/10 My Rating: 6.5/10
YAYA DING DONG! If you know me, you know I am always the harshest critic when it comes to comedies. When this was released in late June, I immediately disregarded it and had no intentions of watching it especially at a two hour runtime. However, after a recommendation from a friend, I decided to give it a try. And honestly, despite a few unnecessary cringe-worthy scenes, a few misfires of dry humour, and some eye-rolling dialogue, it really wasn't an awful movie watching experience ;). There are definitely some laughs to be had and a decent third act (music and performances are fine as well) - so, in conclusion I would say it's ??probably?? worth a watch! And...the addition of a supporting role from Dan Stevens and the cameo from Irish actor Graham Norton definitely helped as well. I am sure if I revisit this film in a few months, my rating will probably not be as generous 😳
Color Out of Space (2019)
NOT FOR EVERYONE - DIVISIVE Technical Rating 8/10 My Rating: 7/10
This film is yet another - what I like to call - "A Nicolas Cage Special"! I legitimately think Nic Cage puts on a fantastic performance in this beautifully filmed metaphorical and psychological hybrid horror/science-fiction roller coaster ride of a film (similarly like his character in Mandy). I definitely don't want to give anything away about Color Out of Space - and be forewarned this film will not be for everyone - but I definitely think it's worth a watch. The reception of this film is more than likely going to be very divisive among viewers - let's just say it does get a bit...bonkers! Based on a short story by H.P. Lovecraft and is currently streaming on Netflix right now.
First Cow (2019)
ACQUIRED TASTE - Technical Rating: 8.5/10 My Rating: 6.5/10
When it comes to A24 Studios, you can always expect an interesting and authentic script and, beautiful production value. This is a gorgeously shot film (and as A24 does, it's filmed in a unique aspect ratio of 1.37:1) which I think deserves some high praise for its cinematography. However, a lot (well I'll presume most) of viewers are going to find this film extremely slow paced and well - plain boring. I had a really hard time being invested in the story but I was totally captivated by the performances, cinematography, and the brilliant direction. I expect this may have the chance for some nominations come award season next year but for the average viewer, they will probably never watch it or will have ever heard of it when that time comes.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Fantastic cast & performances; poor execution to a different approach to the Western genre
I can appreciate the positive reviews this film has received due to its unique & different approach - especially because the trailers were definitely misleading. I think John C. Reilly is one of the most underrated actors working in Hollywood today. I have not seen Stan & Ollie but I am assured he will give yet again another great performance. I should mention I am definitely a bit biased as I'm not particularly fond of Western film. And despite the great cast of Jake Gyllenhaal, Riz Ahmed, & Joaquin Phoenix (the acting was phenomenal, as to be expected and the relationships between the actors were believable & well executed) I had a few issues. A very disjointed screenplay I believe due to poor editing. I'm addition, too many unnecessary (and underdeveloped) sub-plots that I felt took away from the films pacing; which was very stagnant at times. I endured the entire film in hopes for some large character arcs or evolution throughout the runtime (which I felt did not happen/I truly wanted to care about Charlie but I really didn't) or even perhaps a climatic ending (also not present). I do appreciate well acted cinema and this has it in its entirety. However, there was not much else I can say other than this was a disappointment for me. Looking forward to watching You Were Never Really Here.
Lucy (2014)
Johansson is undoubtedly a Hollywood leading lady
Ambitious in its subject matter - Writer/Director Luc Beeson continues to stay true to his storytelling regardless of how ridiculous its content. I enjoyed the idea of the film but felt it didn't execute to its potential. This is definitely a "love it or absolutely hate it" kind of film in its genre. I feel like I approached the film appropriately anticipating exactly what it intended to be - just a fun 90 minute thrill ride with an absurd premise - w/ Scarlett Johansson & Morgan Freeman at the helm. AND by the way - after seeing Ghost In The Shell & now Lucy - there's no reason for any haters out there to doubt Scarlett's talent & ability AND bank-ability as a Hollywood leading lady. You can always count on Beeson to be authentic and unafraid to put everything into his filmmaking; so go into Lucy open-minded and you may actually find yourself liking it.
Kill Command (2016)
Nothing new here but worth a watch
Nothing new here unfortunately, but was surprisingly better than expected for your standard low budget futuristic science fiction action/horror film. I am a huge fan of these films/genres that derive their suspense & thrills from Artificial Intelligence that evolve and become self-aware. Definitely worth a watch but I'd expect this film will quickly become forgettable as the credits roll.
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
More action than its predecessor but disappointing in it's screenplay
As a huge fan of YA books turned film, I had high expectations for Scorch Trails having thoroughly enjoyed the novel. This was a difficult watch as the movie is well done with its pace, visuals, & likable cast; however, it deviated on a large scale in its screenplay by TS Nowlin. The premise in the novel, in my opinion, made allot more sense and it was disappointing when it was not translated. I understand filmmakers sometimes need to adjust original material to make it more appealing to the masses but in this case it was a frustrating second instalment for those fans of the Maze Runner trilogy.
Now, despite being one of the many individuals that was displeased with this deviation, I still enjoyed the movie Wes Ball put together. It does its job by giving it's audience more action than the first & appropriately sets up for the conclusion in Death Cure. I am sure if Dashner had have been put on as an executive producer on this film, I think we would have seen some material more true to the novel. This did not happen but I don't believe this film merits a 1/10 rating. If you enjoyed Maze Runner (2014), you'll find this second instalment enjoyable as well.
The Void (2016)
Homage to 80's Low-Budget Horror Films
The Void is a throwback to the days of John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) combined with the creepy set design from Silent Hill (2006). Not one of my favourite films in this particular genre but I think it definitely hits the mark for die-hard horror enthusiasts. A run-down hospital, fire-axes, & cult-like figures wielding knives - despite its ambition - isn't a bad way to spend 90 minutes.