Change Your Image
sexyshao
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rocket Boys: The Outsider (2022)
Disappointment. Was expecting a gritty history of the Development of India
I was expecting a gritty drama of history and development of Indias atomic energy, rockets and missiles, but I am getting till now is the melodrama of their personal lives. Just disappointing till now, hope it picks up in next episodes. Was expecting science got family drama.
I was expecting a gritty drama of history and development of Indias atomic energy, rockets and missiles, but I am getting till now is the melodrama of their personal lives. Just disappointing till now, hope it picks up in next episodes. Was expecting science got family drama.
I was expecting a gritty drama of history and development of Indias atomic energy, rockets and missiles, but I am getting till now is the melodrama of their personal lives. Just disappointing till now, hope it picks up in next episodes. Was expecting science got family drama.
Pathaan (2023)
THIS IS ACTION!!!
Best action movie from India in any language. It is one of the best action movies overall, can give competition and stand tall amongst action movie franchises in international markets. Crsip, fast paced and action fueled. Iwisj the CGI was done by Red Chillies but nothing in world is perfect.....
Co stars are given as much weightage as Shah Rukh Khan but at moments when it needs to emphasise that the movie is riding on Pathaan, they were able to show that difference also.
Cameo was mind blowing and this is how you integrate a movie into a universe. The Spy Universe if keeps putting this level of movies can become one of the biggest franchise in India and European markets.
Sprung: Chapter One (2022)
What an awesome episode
Well this was a pleasant surprise. I was scrolling down the thumbnails of what to watch, was bored and clicked the last one on screen. Don't know any of the actors. But when i finished the episode i couldn't wait for more. No political agendas, left or right. Its neither woke not anti woke. Just plain old comedy based on the things that happened. Than you creators. Hope it stays the same way.
This Is Going to Hurt: Episode #1.5 (2022)
A great way to show the psychiatric condition of doctors under different kinds of stress
Great episode. The way it shows both Dr. Adam and Dr. Shruti dealing with the stress which are completely different from each other.
The nurse was wrong to complain, as I personally and professionally believe that the best doctors are the ones who think they are the best as to give them the edge over death. This one slip up of not calling the consultant, I guarantee you is done by many, the disarming of the alarm which Dr. Adam did for the consultant, even the consultant might have done this to please his superior when he was at Dr Adam's place and might even do now on larger scales to keep the NHS going, and even if that Nurse would know about it she would not have complained, because it might cost her the job. Only shady thing Dr. Adam did was manipulating the Patient to withdraw the complaint which her sister refused and only did after seeing Dr. Adam in action so that was not BULLYING. There was no question of "ENTITLEMENT" a word used far too easily.
This Is Going to Hurt: Episode #1.1 (2022)
Took me back to my duty days in OBGYN ward
Being a Doctor and having worked in the largest free hospital in Asia, in India where Birth Rate is in top ranks in the world, and seeing colleagues and myself having 20x much more patient load and long 48hrs shifts, I was skeptical at first, thinking that this would show how a Doctor has to sacrifice his social life, a self pity type of show, where the doctor sees far less patients (not saying that it's less as per UK standard, just when compared to India) and earning substantially more (again not a bad thing) and still cries about his profession where he knew what he was getting into at first.
This episode PROVED ME WRONG
This expressed what many doctors feel. I'm hooked. Hope rest episode stand at par with this one.
Dexter: New Blood: Storm of Fuck (2021)
I was not expecting this!
After the dull and quite frankly low performance of El Camino after Breaking Bad and The Many Saints of Newark after The Sopranos I was thinking that this might too turn up that way, but it is not. No, it's the other way around picking up many details that were left when season 8 of Dexter ended, and story as well as Performances by Hall and Carpenter are amazing. Jack Alcott is surprisingly good.
Dopesick: Hammer the Abusers (2021)
Average story saved by some marvellous acting
Keaton, John Hoogenakker, Sarsgaard, Michael Sthulbaarg, Will Poulter give a brilliant performance. Too much overacting by Rosario Dawson from the beginning of this series but it's good to see she toned it down to normal at the end of this episode. Surprisingly great acting by Kaitlyn Dever and Arischa Conner. Story a little too mingled between the timelines but still tangible. Nothing to complain about, nothing to boast about.
Kin: Episode 7 (2021)
Finally a Strong character
Even if short, the introduction of a new character brings life to this coma induced series. Main leads are getting boring by the minute, even when they are angry they are boring. All 7 stars for this new character that is the much required jolt this dead paced series needed.
Kota Factory: Control System (2021)
Can totally relate to the monopoly power game
Having lived the life, this is as near to an accurate portrait of the monopoly power games that are played in Coaching classes. Sensitive topic of Meena well handled. BTW majority of boys do not think its easy for girls, but can let that pass to make a feministic point in the show, understandable. 7 and not 10 for overacting of Ahsaas.
Kin: Episode 4 (2021)
It's getting boring by the minute.
It's not good, not bad, just plain boring. Waste of Charlie Cox. The eye mark on that woman is distracting as hell not that her acting is Robert DeNiro level that we ignore the mole, it's TV they might have casted someone better acting. Even the killings are boring.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
Did I watch a sitcom episode or Woke Propaganda???
Not even the addition of a brilliant actor like McGinley could save this episode. And this comes from the creator of The Office, where he has tackled these kind of "woke" issues so magnificently (Well I guess he found the blueprint in Ricky Gervais' The Office).
The BLM, Police Harassments kind of issues are not the problem here. The lack of comedy is.
Heels: Kayfabe (2021)
Reminds me of The Wrestler
A well paced, well written episode. Setting is brilliant. It is a fast episode but doesnt feel like they are rushing things and many vital storylines take place simultaneously and all fits in naturally except the Crystal situation where it seems a but forced, lets hope its a wrestling issue nd not of any deprived rights in an private organization agenda.
Mad Men: Person to Person (2015)
A below par ending to a mediocre last season of a great show.
All 3 stars are totally for brilliant acting of the stars, John Hamm as always but a surprise good acting by January too. The script is as if the creator was forced to write it. Don't confuse it with a smooth, or subtle, or over our head ending, The Sopranos has aces it. This is a failed climax.
Mad Men: The Grown-Ups (2009)
Bad bad acting by January Jones
Great episode, except January Jones' acting. Why is she in the series? She doesn't know how to act. Its as if she is just reading the lines from a teleprompter. She can't even act in intense and extreme scenes, leave alone the plain and subtle ones.
Mirzapur: Bhaymukt (2020)
DO NOT FALL FOR THE LOW RATING BY PAID USERS. This is the redemption of the 'bavasir' last episode
After 3rd episode this episode has suddenly the same brains, energy and muscle as the 1st season. Best episode out of the first 4 episodes, no unnecessary comedy, no forced humor, just going with the grit and power that is Mirzapur season 1. Only one flaw is a scene where again they force it on you so they can use it later. So 1 star deducted for that.
Mirzapur: Viklaang Quota (2020)
Trying to insert forced comedy has ruined this episode
After a mediocre 1st episode and relatively better, almost at par with 1st season 2nd episode, I was expecting an even better 3rd episode but the opening sequence, and the overt and in your face comedic approach has turned the whole image of the show from a superb gangster series to an average series who is trying to put its leg in each genre. Mirzapur became famous due to its gritting energy and subtle humor not the other way around. They have failed this particular episode. Instead of showing things subtly because they are going to be useful later, they have focused on showing them right into your face as if the audience has some how gone dumb. The pilot episode was epic because of the fight scene in the Lawyers house but you can't force an unique death or extravagant injury in each episode. This episode has failed.
The Defenders: The Defenders (2017)
If they wanted us to think this was good, they shouldn't have made Daredevil series for us to set out standards.
This is what happens when you have too much riding on one superhero's back. Bad bad writing and equally had directing. Waste of Daredevil character, forced use of Elektra and even more forced attempt to make Avenger like ensemble on TV. Finale is down right boring. Even the fight sequences. No adrenaline even during the fights not even by the actors. Shame how they wasted a great superhero. They just copied Batman's League of Shadows storyline downright to Asian origins of The Hand to all the resurrection stuff and they did it badly
Kaalakaandi (2018)
Once again Saif Ali Khan delivers
One of the most underrated movie in its genre. One of the most underrated movie of this decade. A good plot and story with a great performance by Saif Ali Khan (which proves my theory that bearded Saif delivers masterpieces Sirtaj from Sacred Games, Laal Kaptaan, Race and Omkara) Flow of the story is smooth despite being multiple story lines. New actors have given above average acting.
Do not go in expecting Delhi Belly because that was a comedy and this is a pure Dark, Brut and Bold comedy. I can watch it more than once
Zero (2018)
A brave performance of the actors ruined by a mediocre direction and a bad screenplay
A brave, fearless acting by Shah Rukh Khan. A great attempt of realistic performance by Anushka Sharma and maybe one of the top acting done by Katrina Kaif. Saying that, direction is like a mediocre romcom which Zero claims it is not. Maybe a great screenplay would have helped out but even with a support of a good VFX it didn't.
Story was hasted in few places and prolonged in few places where it should have been vice versa.
Overall a great vision and performances overshadowed by a bad screenplay. Maybe a different direction would have helped.
Should be watched once atleast, maybe not in a theatre but a home or at leisure.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Very Overrated for Intelligent Minds
Just as they disappointed in Arrow season 3 and current season 4, so did they here. A good storyline copied from Justice League of America but poorly written for a live action series. A Hawk Girl with over grown teeth who becomes worse when she starts to act. If you want to see Justice League, go watch Justice League of America, if you want to see some unimportant character from DC Universe, go watch Justice League Unlimited. If you are a fan of time traveling watch Doctor Who. If you want to see Mr. Miller and Mr. Purcell watch Prison Break. So dumb series. Highly disappointing. If you are going to copy your plot from a successful cartoon series, do it right. Waste of great actors like Miller, Purcell and Routh.