Change Your Image
GiriSutemi
Reviews
Puppy Love (2023)
FUN FILM, RUINED BY SWEARING!!
This film has a warm glow feeling, and I was really enjoying it. However, several scenes with unneeded unnatural totally out of context swearing ruined the flow of the film. Apart from that, the film brought a smile to my face. The lead actors were fine, and the humans were pretty good too :-). Not a family film because of the swearing, but really fun otherwise. Lucy Hale is cute as hell and evokes a warm sympathetic feeling. Grant Gustin cracked me up at times, good comedic edge. The dogs deffo stole the show. It is slow paced, but all the better for it. The characters do grow on you and you really want a good outcome. If you want a warm hearted film and don't mind swearing, give this a try.
Painkiller Jane (2007)
Underrated & Killed before it's time.
Never read the comics. But doing that is on my bucket list now.
This series, short as it was, actually is very good. Yeah it's a slow burner, but well worth getting into. The 'team' are pretty damn good and work well together. The stories are varied and there is scary over arc. This is GOOD sci fi.