Change Your Image
whipthedog
Reviews
Pandemonium (1987)
Seriously
Given the title, and the subject matter, I cannot believe that anyone would take this movie seriously... It is the story of a DINGO GIRL. That should be a bit of a clue to the farcical nonsense that is to follow. The first five minutes set the tone. It was obviously not meant to be logical. It was meant to be ridiculous. Which it is... I guess it would only be Australians that get the whole "Dingo Girl" reference. And being an issue that somewhat divided the country, some may find the references somewhat distasteful. If you are going to take offense at that issue, then there are plenty of other issues in the movie to take offense at as well. All in all a funny movie...with a playboy model in a lead role. That does not happen everyday.
Adoration (2013)
Not a fake American accent to be heard.
OK. Not a fan of the subject matter, but after watching this movie I am going to approach it from a different viewpoint. It was shot in one of the many beautiful unspoilt locations along the east coast of Australia. Seal Rocks, population around 130. And it was such a relief to see that the predominately Australian cast was speaking their native dialect. How refreshing is that. It is just a given that Australian movies that are destined for an international release will have American accents. Hopefully this is a sign of things to come. Now to the subject matter. Obviously aimed at the "50 shades of Grey" sect, it is an obvious attempt to tap into the explicit taboo romance market. The French have been doing it for decades.
Vanished (2011)
Great little thriller
I hate ratings. It is so unfair that someone with no interest in the subject matter can give any movie one star. And I am one of those people. I do not like American movies, and like Hollywood movies even less. They are just dumbed down BS from start to finish as far as I am concerned. So rather than give them all one star, I abstain from voting. No one gets hurt.
So it is with Vanished. I thinks that it is a very well crafted and produced little movie. Anyone that cannot follow the plot should have a second look. I thought for a first time writer /director it was a fine effort. All of the actors are new to me and did their bit admirably. Definitely worth a watch if you like a good who-dunnit movie.
Bathing Franky (2012)
Surprise
Purchase a copy of the movie at the Dungog Film Festival today, without high expectations. Sort of reminded me of Eye of the Storm, only different. Shot in the Hunter Valley which makes it more interesting for me, everything about the finished product is excellent. All of the things that matter, storyline, cinematography, direction, editing and acting are first rate. All believable, and no plot holes to be seen. The story is basically about two men from different generations that connect, because of circumstances that they have to deal with, and have no control over. I am sorry that I missed a screening at my local cinema. Fingers crossed that it gets a theatre release in Australia.
Wish You Were Here (2012)
At least we give it ago.
Aussies are so attuned to all types of media being American sourced, that watching a movie without American actors and accents in Australian theaters seems totally foreign. It actually took me a while to get accustomed to the accent coming from the screen. My partner, who is brilliant at picking up the smallest clues in the script had to keep me informed on the plot as it progressed. I am one one those viewers that enjoys a movie much more on the second viewing. And that is not only this movie, thats all movies. There is no need for me to go into detail of the plot, that has been covered in other reviews. I must have been engrossed without realizing it, because I was sort of caught off guard when the credits started rolling. I had a mental picture in my mind as to how the whole mess these people had gotten themselves into, was going to pan out. And I was way off.
Panic at Rock Island (2011)
Good Aussie Drama.
I often wonder about IMDb ratings. Like, how can someone give a movie a nine (like I did), and other reviewers, watching the same movie give it one. What do they expect??? The story was at least plausible, the acting was good, the direction, the camera work were all fine. I would never write a review about something I am not interested in. I suppose I could just consider them all crap and rate them a one. But I leave the rating to people that have an interest in that particular genre. All in all this is a pretty good effort. It was a TV movie for gods sake. It wasn't meant to resemble a Hollywood greenscreen action flick. If you want to pick holes, check out the latest Hollywood blockbuster at you local cinema.
Burning Man (2011)
Target audience?
Red Dog had a good run at Cinemas all around Australia. Fine family movie. Eye of the storm , at selected Cinemas. Aimed at older folk. Burning Man, had to go to Sydney to see this one. Going on the age of the main characters, I am presuming that it aimed at the 30 plus age group. So I am in this group. But I must admit that it was Bojana Novakovic that attracted me to the film. And my wife likes Matthew Goode, so we were both looking forward to it. But right from the opening scenes, it was like watching another ABC mini-series. Male masturbation scenes seem to be flavour of the month, replacing the obligatory Urinal scene.I guess it is a buzz for the ladies, but Red Dog managed to get by without one. The whole storyline is just so negative. There was nothing pleasant about this movie. We left the theater lamenting on what could have been. Especially with such an excellent Australian lineup (and Kerry). And I was not looking forward to the 150 klm trip home.
Prey (2009)
What an insult
I am reading the reviews and totally agree with all of the negative comments regarding this film. Then out of nowhere ,three perfect tens. What a joke. This is without a doubt the worst film made ANYWHERE. The script is nonsensical. I only grabbed it off the shelf at the DVD shop because Natalie Bassingthwaighte was in the cast. Why the hell did they have to make her American. That totally screwed the movie experience right from the start. We have been bombarded with American films, TV and music for the last 50 years. Why the hell do we also have to include American characters in our home grown films. We seem to be trying so hard to please Americans. As mentioned in other reviews, the lack of any sort of normal human reaction when someone meets a gruesome death is amazing.
Coffin Rock (2009)
Give Hollywood a rest for a while.
I must admit that there was a time when I took the unfortunately wide held view that all Australian movies were crap. I avoided them like the plague.For me Hollywood was king. Big budgets, big stars, big special effects, bigger explosions. One day I was in the local Video Ezy and saw a Cate Blanchett movie called Little Fish. I did not even know that Cate made an Australian movie until I put it in the DVD player. Wow, what an experience. Low Budget, local actors, no special effects , no Hollywood BS. Just gritty, believable, local storytelling. From that day forward I have watched nothing but Aussie films.
I found Coffin Rock to be superb. As for being predictable, we are all just guessing as to what happened after the final scene. Everything about the movie is excellent. The storyline, the acting , the direction. I must admit that cheating wife movies are not amongst my favorites, but this was handled thoughtfully, and it did not make me want to throw the DVD at the wall.