Change Your Image
soulgoran
IMDb member since January 2010
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Powerful players and spin doctoring
13 titles |
Public
Yes, finally the list about powerful players and spin doctoring, my favorite genre of all!
People living in abundance on the screen, it seems so sad, but also of course glamorous. Same goes for the powerplayers with their powerhouses and their corridors and their world as a chessboard-killing spree in the name of democracy. "Somebody's gotta do your dirty work, make the hard decisions".
My top movie ended up being Fair Game, the story of CIA Operative Plame (Watts) who got to be the agencys' scapegoat after The US' invasion of Iraq. It appears to be quite the accurate story and a good example of a what bizarre place the CIA is. Mindblowing really!
Something on the political side and also a lot of fun is Wag the Dog. A classic from my growing up where De Niro plays the most spinning doctor and Hoffan is simply the best egocentric hollywood producer ever!
Enjoy our beautiful world!
People living in abundance on the screen, it seems so sad, but also of course glamorous. Same goes for the powerplayers with their powerhouses and their corridors and their world as a chessboard-killing spree in the name of democracy. "Somebody's gotta do your dirty work, make the hard decisions".
My top movie ended up being Fair Game, the story of CIA Operative Plame (Watts) who got to be the agencys' scapegoat after The US' invasion of Iraq. It appears to be quite the accurate story and a good example of a what bizarre place the CIA is. Mindblowing really!
Something on the political side and also a lot of fun is Wag the Dog. A classic from my growing up where De Niro plays the most spinning doctor and Hoffan is simply the best egocentric hollywood producer ever!
Enjoy our beautiful world!
The Future's now, right?
11 titles |
Public
WoW! Movies about the future, my favourite genre of all!
If you're a fan of sci-fi, then you have to be a fan of the future. What happens in the future is sort of automatically sci-fi, whether you like it or not. So this is the list of my fav predictions. No aliens, no space fighting and not too much post-apocalysm (just a little bit, saving the bulk of it for the post-apocalyptic list).
The most common theme here I'd say is the social inequality that seem to be coming towards us awefully fast. Question is if we're all gonna be drugged and controlled human robots in giant industry complexes or simply go survival of the fittest in white spandex? Pick and choose!
A list of quirky movies
10 titles |
Public
Quirkiness, my very favorite genre of all genres!
I first named this list simply "kitsch", but when googling the word, I realized that kitsch isnt't really what this list is about. Kitsch in general is used for art without "true artistic merit" (*Wikipedia), and these movies has plenty of that! These are simply movies outside the norm, movies with an aesthetic language or screenplay that doesn't quite fit with the norms of their generation. And that's what make them so great!
My first love of these was Baz Luhrmanns' Romeo + Juliet which I, while being in my first ever love relationship, watched pretty much every day thru out the summer of -97. Closely followed by my discovery of Strictly Ballroom that I watched as my love for dancing and music evolved in my early teenage years. So overplayed, so beautiful!
Enjoy!
Movies for Christmas
36 titles |
Public
Movies that are great to watch on Christmas, my favorite genre of all!
Christmas being the time of togetherness, it's important to stack up on movies that unite, not divide. Of course, this is very different from family to family, circle to circle. A lot of these movies is what I was brought up on, The Sting, Highroad to China and of course the comedy of comedies, Hot Shots!
There's also some romance, some thrillers, some X-mas, something for the kids and a few MINI-series for those of you who wanna stay up late over the holidays.
I always watch The English Patient on Christmas Day, it's so grande, and somehow it feels right to be in the desert on Christmas, where baby Jebus was born. Besides this I will enjoy The name of the Rose again (it's been a while) and probably watch Trainwreck a third time. It's hilarious and everybody should see it!
I totally recommend the serie buffs to watch The Bletchley Circle. Super thrilling murder drama in post WWII England when women where on top of intelligence.
Christmas being the time of togetherness, it's important to stack up on movies that unite, not divide. Of course, this is very different from family to family, circle to circle. A lot of these movies is what I was brought up on, The Sting, Highroad to China and of course the comedy of comedies, Hot Shots!
There's also some romance, some thrillers, some X-mas, something for the kids and a few MINI-series for those of you who wanna stay up late over the holidays.
I always watch The English Patient on Christmas Day, it's so grande, and somehow it feels right to be in the desert on Christmas, where baby Jebus was born. Besides this I will enjoy The name of the Rose again (it's been a while) and probably watch Trainwreck a third time. It's hilarious and everybody should see it!
I totally recommend the serie buffs to watch The Bletchley Circle. Super thrilling murder drama in post WWII England when women where on top of intelligence.
Menisken
8 titles |
Public
Sci-fi extraordinaire
13 titles |
Public
Yes! At last a list of sci-fi movies that has a lot of science in them, not a lot of space fighting and practically no aliens. My favorite genre of all!!
I have been looking forward to this one, and if you like getting cold shivers, you should buckle up and prepare yourself for a ride! For me, the scariest is always when scenarios get a scientific foundation to rest upon. When it all makes sense, that's when you know it's gonna happen to you as well.
Besides great treats such as the educational epedemic adventure Contagion and the super visual space journey Sunshine, I totally recommend the TV-series The Expanse. It takes place in the distant 2200's when mankind will have been colonizing our Solar System, the United Nations rules Tellus and Mars is an independent superpower.
Oh, and don’t sleep during Primer. For any average intelligent DIY-carpenter it needs at least 3 playbacks to grasp what’s really happening!
I have been looking forward to this one, and if you like getting cold shivers, you should buckle up and prepare yourself for a ride! For me, the scariest is always when scenarios get a scientific foundation to rest upon. When it all makes sense, that's when you know it's gonna happen to you as well.
Besides great treats such as the educational epedemic adventure Contagion and the super visual space journey Sunshine, I totally recommend the TV-series The Expanse. It takes place in the distant 2200's when mankind will have been colonizing our Solar System, the United Nations rules Tellus and Mars is an independent superpower.
Oh, and don’t sleep during Primer. For any average intelligent DIY-carpenter it needs at least 3 playbacks to grasp what’s really happening!
Görans Ivan-tips
8 titles |
Public
Whistleblowers
12 titles |
Public
This is my favorite genre of all. Nothing gives me strength like a good Whistleblower-story. What makes them all so great is the balance between a certain amount of thrill and the sensation of seeing the bad guy fall. And when they fall, they fall hard. Ever so often they come in a David vs. Goliath-package. As in Michael Manns' Insider where CBS 60 minutes (still, quite a wealthy orginisation I guess) takes on Big Tobacco (an unmeasurably bigger player) or 'based on truth'-story Whistleblower where Kathryn Bolkovac uncovers a trafficking scandal perpetrated by UN-officials.
Top Cold War Movies
10 titles |
Public
Oh, The Cold War, my favorite genre of all!
All of these stories harbours a lot of frightened men with way too much power. So, no lullabies in this one, this is the time when we faced extinction by self!
If you wanna enjoy the big blast, you should check out Threads. Probably the most harsh post-apocalyptic movie I've seen. Also the informative, live broadcasted CBS production Fail Safe from 2000 (remake of 1964), gives quite a good idea of how close we were to annihilation (it's not a true story I think, but anyway).
Maybe more entertaining is of course the thrillers and spy-games. L'affaire Farewell has the good drama going and if you'd like to top that with the same amount of thrill then The Lives of Others is of course the winner.
Spirituality, death and the occult
14 titles |
Public
My favorite genre of all!
It's always hard to tell with the occult, what are they up to really? They are nothing like the typical religious figure. They have more spice to them and when you face one of them you know you're in for a treat! Same goes for spirituality. I'm not very much of a believer myself, but hearing the stories of people who do can often give me comfort, maybe even the same sort of comfort they receive from their belief (eeh, I guess not though). One thing I do believe in is death. The ultimate truth of all. Watch out! It can come at any time, at any place... That's the place we're all going.
See more »