Change Your Image
Isableue11
French FB Joe Lando fans page https://www.facebook.com/pages/JoE-Lando-Page-Fan-France/201785749848372
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Night Train (2023)
A good movie, victim of a robot attack. Form your own opinion.
It's unreal. I don't understand, barring a deliberate bot attack, the ratings given to this movie don't make any sense. Unless the unexpected success of the previous film by this same writer/director team provoked revengeful jealousy. Going from honorable ratings, given by the first spectators in the movie theaters, to only ratings of 1 in one day, would be a joke if it weren't so sad. This film is good, maybe not what this highly touted second poster announces (why?), but there is an atmosphere, multidimensional characters, a duo of amazing actresses, action necessary for the script but not omnipresent and above all beautiful intimate scenes between characters. Shout out to Daniele C Ryan and Joe Lando for their father/daughter scenes. The questionable lynching of this film is not deserved. Don't expect a movie of big cylinders, explosions and brainless little peeps, it's much more than that. Give it a chance.
A Christmas Spark (2022)
Finally a different Christmas movie!
Finally a different Christmas film, which stands out from the eternal films, all formatted around the same plot. First, the protagonists prove that love has no age, that charm and sex appeal don't only belong to thirty-somethings. The writer and director for once kept the lovebirds from acting like stupid adults: Hank is attracted to Molly and acts like it, not like a teenager. Molly succumbs to Hank's charm, and seduces him back. When an incident can cause a dent in this fledgling relationship, they are smart enough to talk about it and cement their love. So nice to be considered adult viewers for once.
This film is carried by the incredible charisma of Jane Seymour and Joe Lando, it's so gratifying to see them courting each other, having fun playing together. Special mention to Joe Lando, for his sobriety, his humor, his subtlety, his accuracy and his charisma.
Only negative point, and at the same time logical, the final show looks so bad, but let's not forget that the characters had 2 weeks to create and put it together, costume included.
Just a note on the 2 negative comments, maybe if they had watched the right channel, Lifetime and not Hallmark, as they mention it, they might have actually seen the movie. Gotcha.
Paloma's Flight (2022)
I don't understand the format
This TV movie was supposed to be a series pilot. And we end up with a medium-length film of 40 minutes, which has no end. It's a shame because the main character is endearing, between the desire to discover the origins of her late husband, her pain at having lost him. And there's the boss, very paternal and worried about her, there's a nice relationship here, which could be developed, if she put herself in danger.
There is also a good dose of humor, action and tenderness. What a shame not to be able to complete this project. The death of the producer may be the cause. This team of actors deserve another chance.
Christmas in Vienna (2020)
No chemistry ruins the movie
A very mismatched couple, the actress is good but the actor has no charisma. We don't believe in the attraction between the two, moreover, there isn't. Fortunately Vienna is here to save the film.
All Yours (2016)
Casting errors
The casting director has it all wrong here. The ages of the actors are not realistic, to play their roles. This makes the film hard to believe, and to interest. Pity.
Hammurabi (2020)
A hard-hitting short film
It's harsh, uncompromising. This short film on the revenge of a woman may make you uncomfortable, but that's how it is, Hammurabi, an eye for an eye, a tooth for a tooth, ... an ear for an ear. Well done by the 3 actors.
Spotlight 2 (2016)
Deserves a feature
There is so much potential in the characters created by Peter Paul Basler. This is not a copy of Bodyguard, the rebel starlet (Eve Mauro) wants nothing to do with her head of security, and the bodyguard (Joe Lando), while dealing with alcohol and violence issues, declares himself her guardian angel. It's complex, the relationship between these two could be explosive, and not necessarily romantic, nor a fairy tale. There is chemistry between the two actors. I would love a feature film that would develop this relationship.
Freshwater (2016)
Very low budget but interesting movie
Well, I'm pleased that this is a thriller. I was afraid of a gore movie. I like the slowness of the story, plans that certainly want to put the viewer in the southern languor. It works. The images are very beautiful, landscapes, interiors, characters. I see the care taken in framing, in the camera movement. I love the soundtrack. The piano gives a melancholy note, just like the images. On a negative point: the gator. Impossible to believe. It's really stuck on the image, as a kind of hologram. Not scared for a second. Some cutting were somewhat surprising. For example, at one point in the shop, there is twice the same picture of Melody character.
****Major Spoilers*** For the story, how did the director dare to make the character of Joe Lando, a psycho ? I'm joking, I love it, he's so good in this type of role. A caring character at first then he shows his madness. I was surprised to see Zoe in a "normal" role, which does not need big muscles. She is also talented in comedy. At one point in the final scene, I thought she was going to kill him, but, no, huge welcome surprise, Joe is the one who gets away with it in the end. And the last image of Joe whistling, is jubilant. Awesome. ****End of the major Spoilers****
I saw the reviews on IMDb, the movie was advertised as a horror film, reported on horror websites, I think those who saw it expected gore. And were disappointed, the gator images don't help. It has a very low budget, and the director first movie. So I'll definitely give her a chance and follow her next films.