Change Your Image
sideshow88
Reviews
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
Really brings home exactly what a dysfunctional family Christmas is really like.
This is without doubt, some of the most gripping and well choreographed TV I have every layed eyes on.
As much as it pains me to say it, this isn't too far from the norm for alot of families. Unspoken truths, segregated family feuds and extremely high emotions that are fueled by drugs and alcohol intake being higher than normal to deal with the extra stress and termoil of family, which is a very delicate balance at the best of times.
Both Jamie Lee Curtis and Jon Bernthal give flawless performances depicting how substance abuse can fill a room with anxiety and unpredictability that almost always leaves destruction in it's wake.
Vanquish (2021)
From Shawshank to this..
Morgan Freeman, one of the greats.. Literally a living legend at this point, a guy who has been in a lot of the best films of all time decided to dirty his reputation with absolute dross like this. My brain hurts trying to even rationalize it. Story non existent, cast horrendous, acting abysmal. From the get go you have to contend with six plus minutes of pre credits followed by four easily forgotten faces playing dirty cops who are run by an ex police commissioner (Morgan Freeman) who decides his life of of crime and bad deeds can all be rectified by kidnapping a hit woman's (Ruby Rose) sick daughter and forcing her to kill people that want her dead and taking loads of cash which he gives to her at the end before blowing himself up. What. WHAT.
Our Great National Parks (2022)
If you like blue planet...
I actually really enjoyed this. If you like blue planet 2 then it's similarly produced and I quite enjoyed Obama's narration. Maybe, in time he could be a valid replacement to Attenborough. He isn't going to be around forever and if you like those series there will need to be someone to continue the work. As he also has very similar values regarding the planet and climate, I think he could be a great repcement.