Change Your Image
me_et2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
TOP 10 CHRISTMAS MOVIE
At first, I wasn't expecting much from this movie but then I was pleasantly surprised. This is so unexpected, so bold in its "in your face" silliness, there really isn't anything to do but sit back and enjoy the ride. Love the unique concept. The cast is excellent and the music is both catchy and heart-wrenching. I don't even like Zombie movies, per say. I like my horror lighthearted. Think "Zombieland" or "Sean of the Dead" and you get the gist of the kind of horror movie this is. Its not a knock-off of either but a lovely cornucopia of genre bending & twisting in the wind, while showing lots of love to Zombie fandom. Give it a try.. Its Christmas..
Bright (2017)
Damn AWESOME
This movie is as stated AWESOME.... Look no movie is perfect because no ONE is perfect, but this movie is a whole shite load of different, interesting, intriguing & for once ORIGINAL. Everybody wants something different, but they always bitch about how its not perfect. Well DUH!!! This movie is much better than 99% of the movies in theaters. This is one I would pay to see in a theater.
Will Smith & Joel Edgerton work excellently together. Their relationship or lack of one is a main premise and like all good buddy movies something they have to over come. But that's not all, there is this world of Orcs, Fairies, Elves, Dark Lords, Humans & as always good cops, bad cops, corruption, evil villains, feds & MOB's both human & Orc.
This world is beautiful, clean, affluent and on the flip side dirty, dank & our current reality is tucked in it too..
Sure there are endless questions not answered in this movie. *This happens in most books too, where its the 3rd or 4th book down the road before answers start showing up* .
This movie is meaty, putting a lot of questions out about what this reality is about, answering a few & giving more insights as to what awaits in the future.
Let go of your disbelief & embrace this reality. Its one hell of ride. Bumpy, but the best rides usually are!
Oh and the soundtrack is AWESOME SAUCE!!!
Simple Creature (2016)
Interesting, Entertaining & Thought Provoking.
Simple Creature is a very interesting story about a young woman who finds love, gets into a bus accident & then things get weird. Everything, after that happens, is spoilers. So much takes place, some really wicked things, some really sad things & some WTF moments. This is well worth your time to sit and watch.
Teddy Bears (2013)
Everyone Needs Teddy Bears...
Teddy Bears is a thoughtful film that takes you on an emotional ride that balances humor, sorrow, love and friendship perfectly.
One reason this film works so well is because unlike so many other movies, there are no useless moments. There is no filler, no fluff. The moments are all needed to give a poignant story its well deserved voice. This is all thanks to the excellent story telling of the writer, Thomas Beatty, who also co-directed with Rebecca Fishman. In short, this is their baby and it is beautiful.
The second reason is the cast. Gillian Jacobs, Zachary Knighton, David Krumholtz, Melanie Lynskey, Ahna O'Reilly and Jason Ritter make the main ensemble. They fit perfectly together. You don't doubt that they are old friends who care and love each other and would do just about anything to help one another. It also doesn't hurt that the supporting cast includes powerhouse Ned Beatty, Dale Dickey and French Stewart.
There is only one drawback about this film. It needs to get wide distribution so I can see it again. This is one film that is well worth your time and it will be one that you will want to watch again and again. It also leaves you reflecting the "what if's" of your friends, family and loves, which in the end is what all great movies do.