Change Your Image
jetsetter311-540-775830
Reviews
Red (2021)
This was a spoof, right?
This movie was so laughable, cheesy, terrible. The lead actor takes himself too seriously. He does ok as the business professional character but when he slips into Aditya's shoes trying to be so bad ass...I'm sorry. No. Overact much? Quit chewing on that damn match and close your mouth. The ONLY enjoyable part was Gayathri/Aditya. I think they shared maybe, 10 minutes or less on screen but it was so dang cute. Classic innocent girl with a bad boy and he redeems himself. The preview on Netflix is of their first meeting and it's what suckered me into watching! If the story was striped down and focused more on them, I would have rated it much higher. As it stands, it's only because of this pairing that I rated it 2 stars instead of 1. Save yourself! Or, just skip everything except these two. Lol.
The Hating Game (2021)
Awful. Terrible. Drivel. Cringe.
If you liked the book, don't even BOTHER. I don't even know where to start. Austen did nothing for me. Th whole story was rushed. Too much in the movie to really let the relationship breathe and develop. Hallmark movies are better thank this by miles. The ONLY thing going for the movie is the audience doesn't have to suffer through the constant references to the height difference and Josh's physique.
Along for the Ride (2022)
This movie doesn't deserve Beach House
We finally get BH composing the score for a film and it's for this drivel. Auden is waaaaaaaaaay too cringe. And then when Eli and Auden "fight" it's so high school drama club. And I would have thought with actors like Dermot Mulroney and Andie McDowell they wouldn't be playing such caricatures. Eli is a compelling character...him and BH are the only redeeming aspects of this snooze fest.
The Wedding Veil Legacy (2022)
Best of the Three
I really enjoyed the entire series and this last installment is my favorite. The humor and the chemistry and even the supporting characters are best on display. Alison Sweeney is the strongest of the actresses and her naturalness and ease is nice to watch.
We Are Family (2010)
Although it's based on Stepmom, it's unique in it's own way
I've watched Stepmom several times and sure it made my eyes water, but the story wasn't so much about a mother dying as it was a story of two women finding a common bond for the sake of good (the kids). The structure of the film flowed very well and was wrapped up in a nice little bow.
This version made me cry my eyes out. It was good in that it focused on the kids and the mother helping the children transition to a life without her. The storyline was a bit disjointed in that there seemed to be some flip flopping between the mother feeling territorial.
Some other notable differences in my mind are Kajol not using medicinal marijuana! Just kidding, although she doesn't, but the impact Shreya has on the kids is not depicted and Aman moving back is unfathomable to American audiences but is perhaps more realistic for Bollywood moviegoers. Also, I'm not a Julia Roberts fan, but her performance as a woman inheriting children was much more compelling than Kareena Kapoor. Maybe I'm comparing apples to oranges, I'm just saying. Lastly, the music. It didn't seem as if the music was always appropriate for the content of the scene - it was an interesting artistic choice.
Overall, I enjoyed the film and absolutely LOVE Kajol. Her scenes moved me every time. And Arjun Rampal is much better to look at than Ed Harris. Sorry Ed.