Change Your Image
FrancisLavoie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Prom Night (1980)
Very under rated slasher.
This movie is one of my favourite slasher. The story is simple, kids play a game, things turn wrong, the little girl dies. Later the kids are picked one by one by a killer. Today this movie is considered basic and cliché but it was only made two years after Halloween and a couple of months after Friday The 13th. It does not have the cliché of the surviving virgin. The killer is a little too obvious and the acting is nothing spectacular. I love the dialogue and the characters. Leslie Nielsen does a great job, he is not present a lot and at some point he just disappears with out any explanation. Jamie Lee Curtis is probably the best actress in the whole movie, her character is likable and she has good chemistry with her brother. My final verdict 9/10. A classic 80's slasher movie. Oh ps: The Remake sucks.
The Headless Eyes (1971)
Terrible, but great!
This is the perfect example of "So bad its good". The Headless Eyes is a strange movie that at times feels like an art film mixed with Hershell Gordon Lewis. The movie is about an artist who tries to steal money from a random woman, she wakes up and stabs him in the eye with a spoon, after that the thief becomes a psycho who has a strange fixation with eyes, he starts killing women and gauging their eyes out, he then proceeds to make art with them. Truly one of the most bizarre film I have ever seen. The character is sexually excited by eyes and that makes for some of the funniest scenes ever.
If you want a bad movie to watch with your friends drunk, this is perfect.
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
What the first one should have been!
Do not watch the last 15 minutes of this movie. You should stop watching it after 1h12 minutes, the rest is horrible.
So, Cabin Fever 2. To start off I was not a fan of the first one. I thought it had horrible characters, horrible dialog, but the idea was there. You could see the passion and the love that Eli Roth had for it.
On the other hand, Cabin Fever 2 was an incredible modern horror movie. It's not "The Exorcist", it's more an homage to the old fun 80's B- movies. It has everything you want if your a fan of 70's-80's exploitation films. It starts where the last one picked up. Basically the water is contaminated and every one in school drink's it. The prom turns wrong and the Federals come in and shoot every one. The dialog is way way way better than in the first one and I actually relate to the main character who has social issues and enjoys cannibal movies. The movie is also very funny. The actors are also very good. Lastly, Ti West is an incredible horror director, he had many troubles with this movie and despises it, but he his a great director.