Change Your Image
schoiuk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Christmas Gift from Bob (2020)
Poor sequel
What made a Street at Great was the awesome soundtrack whick is sadly lacking in this sequel.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Really dumb TV
It's really hard for me to believe in the Gilead society. It just won't function. There's guards on every corner. How much would that cost? What happen to CCTV if you want to keep an eye on everyone? They explain it that the society has gone low tech but then you see the medical facilities and its all high tech. You have disobedient Handmaid sent to the colonies and all they seem to do everyday is dig the ground and eventually die from long term exposure to radiation.
Kidding (2018)
Unfunny - so what's the point?
Only watched 5 episodes and have to question why am I watching this? Its not entertaining - its a complete waste of my time. The show is going nowhere and its more of a middle aged guy going through a mid-life crisis and finding himself rather than a look at mental health and depression.
Deadly Class (2018)
Gave up after 4 episodes...
Too many actions series nowadays that when I watched this the fight scenes are sub par - failed to impress. Not much assassination going on. I thought it would be Assassin Creed kind of assassinations but ts just teenagers killing people or getting killed. There's no art or subtlety in the kills.
Halloween (2018)
Overrated
This film has some good reviews and high ratings so I was looking forward to this movie. After 10 mins, it was kinda stale when it becomes clear its was reusing the same setup and plot lines. Nothing new or fresh. Still nothing to explain how a old guy like him moves like a ninja assassin or how he managed to maintain his strength. I can only assume he's been training very hard, pumping weights in prison, waiting for this Halloween to pick off a few teenagers. I don't even know what his motivation is for all the killing, just that he can hold a grudge for a long long time.
So duk (2013)
A lame "A Better Tomorrow" wannabe
Maybe its me but my action movie expectations have moved on. I was hoping for Mexican cartel executions 'Asian style' when they were in Thailand. Something like the scenes shown in Breaking Bad but there was nothing dramatic and of shock value that tells me you don't mess with these people except in dialogue.
Acting was top notch from all three main characters given the poor dialogue - these are lowlifes and I'd expected a lot more swearing but the lack of one 'du lay lo mo' just made the movie lame.
My final complaint is in the the final act. It borders on ridiculous watching a coward cop grow a set of balls for the final confrontation and his two fellow handicapped cops take on a full paramilitary unit with assault rifles with just handguns.
Echelon Conspiracy (2009)
Ordinary person has a cool phone to win big stakes at the casino raising red flags for the FBI and Casino Security
Don't waste your time with this one people. Either the script was written by a 12yr old or he was obviously high when he came up with the storyline because the plot just got stupid when FBI agents showed up to arrest Max Peterson in Prague. Isn't it out of US jurisdiction? Why Prague and not Las Vegas? And oh what a coincidence, while FBI Agent Dave Grant is there he meets an ex-colleague who now works in surveillance for the casino. This brings up the 2nd point, the FBI agent proceed to share what should be classified information to his ex-colleague. Its a matter of National Security for Christ's sake! What the hell were they thinking!? All this in the first 30min of the film. The other sticking point is the phone concept. Is it a special phone or can the send just posted him the SIM card? Needless to say, I didn't bother watching the rest of the film. Total waste of time!