Change Your Image
MovieRevolt
Top 100
1. Band of Brothers (2001)
2. Goodfellas, (1990)
3. American History X (1998)
4. Snatch (2000)
5. The Sandlot (1993)
6. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
7. Jurassic Park (1993)
8. The Great Escape (1963)
9. X2 (2003)
10. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
11. 12 Angry Men (1957)
12. The Untouchables (1987)
13. Good Will Hunting (1997)
14. Terminator 2 (1991)
15. Die Hard (1988)
16. Ghost Busters (1984)
17. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
18. Fight Club (1999)
19. The Matrix (1999)
20. The Departed (2006)
21. Frost/Nixon (2008)
22. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
23. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
24. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003)
25. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
26. Pulp Fiction (1994)
27. Sin City (2005)
28. Braveheart, (1995)
29. The Dark Knight (2008)
30. Field of Dreams (1989)
31. Gladiator (2000)
32. Iron Man (2008)
33. Rounders (1998)
34. Back to the Future (1985)
35. Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
36. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
37. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
38. Office Space (1999)
39. Groundhog Day (1993)
40. Aliens (1986)
41. Stand By Me (1986)
42. Forest Gump (1994)
43. Major League (1989)
44. Accepted (2006)
45. Predator (1987)
46. Platoon (1986)
47. The Princess Bride (1987)
48. A Few Good Men (1994)
49. The Terminal (2004)
50. Thank You For Smoking (2006)
51. Glory (1989)
52. Coming to America (1986)
53. Memento (2000)
54. The Goonies (1985)
55. 300 (2007)
56. The Silence of the Lambs (1991
57. Enemy of the State (1998)
58. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
59. The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
60. Rain Man (1988)
61. Top Gun (1986)
62. Willy Wonka (1971)
63. Red Dragon (2002)
64. The Transporter (2002)
65. Dogma (1999)
66. (500) Days of Summer (2009)
67. Away We Go (2009)
68. 25th Hour (2002)
69. The Punisher (2004)
70. Blade II (2002)
71. Underworld (2003)
72. Serenity (2005)
73. Airplane! (1980)
74. Stripes (1981)
75. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
76. Charlie Wilson�s War (2007)
77. Man on Fire (2004)
78. Remember the Titians (2000)
79. Independence Day (1996)
80. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
81. Clerks (1994)
82. The Big Lebowski (1998)
83. Spaceballs (1987)
84. The Hurt Locker (2009)
85. Wanted (2008)
86. Identity (2003)
87. Wag the Dog (1997)
88. Naked Gun (1988)
89. Zombieland (2009)
90. The Boondock Saints (1999)
91. Cool Hand Luke (1967),
92. Red Dawn (1984)
93. Wall Street (1987)
94. First Blood (1982
95. Ferris Bueller�s Day Off (1986)
96. Dan in Real Life (2007)
97. Hot Fuzz (2007)
98. Lord of War (2005)
99. Young Guns (1988)
100. Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the With and the Wardrobe (2005)
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Harry Brown (2009)
Caine's performances shines in this gritty revenge tail.
1. Some may see the trailer for Harry Brown and assume it's just another revenge story we've seen time and time again, but you will quickly come to realize this story is far more. This is Daniel Barber's first feature film and he has come out of the gates with a solid performance. He uses his camera very well starting with the opening sequence. This sequence introduces this world to us in such a way that gives the film to have a realism that may have otherwise been impossible to achieve. While the film is called Harry Brown, the setting is the main character. You enter a gritty world, which at times may be too hard to take in. This is what helps set it apart from other similar films in the genre. That is not to say this story is completely original, or that you can't find any movie clichés. However, this film is the ultimate testament that it is not what the story is; it is how it is told. Brown, played beautifully by Michael Caine, resides in the slums of South London. This is an area filled with drugs and violence and has basically been labeled a lost cause by the local police. Brown, a former marine, lives his life with his head down avoiding the violence that lay around him. Each day he takes the long way to visit his comatose wife by avoiding a public underpass which is the gathering spot for the local gang. This action plays a pivotal part in Brown's emotional journey. While he is not at the hospital Brown is at the local pub playing chess with his best friend Leonard. Leonard who also resides in the neighborhood is often tormented by the local gangs, but unlike Harry he wishes to fight back. Try as he may to avoid the violence it slowly but surely starts to plague his life. This comes to a catalyst when the police arrive at Brown's to inform him Leonard has been killed. The death of Leonard leads Harry down of path he was trying to avoid and he begins to fight back against the corruption of his neighborhood. It is easy to compare this film to recent releases like Gran Torino and Taken, and it does share common elements. Like Liam Neeson's in Taken, Caine's performance is what makes the movie. Caine is able to create a believable character you sympathize with and root for, while at the same time he is able to make the action scenes believable. If you are worried you are going to see an elderly man doing unbelievable stunts rest assured that doesn't happen. In fact it has one of my favorite action sequences this year. Though some have argued the film relies too much on action in the final third of the film. While I understand that argument, and do agree it takes away from character development I must say really enjoyed the final act. Perhaps a more emotional journey would have made a better quality film, but perhaps not more enjoyable. The film straddles the line of a character study and revenge film. Fans looking for Caine's version of Taken may be disappointed with the lack of action, while fans looking for a in depth character study won't find it here. So while Harry Brown doesn't hit on every note, it hits enough to be a good solid film.
Thank You for Smoking (2005)
Thank You for this movie
The trailer to this movie really caught my eye. However, I wasn't able to watch until it came to DVD. An boy did I love this movie. Aaron Eckhart does an amazing job as a Lobbyist for the Tabbaco industry. His ability to "talk" is what really made this movie. William H. Macy does a great job as the Congressmen bent on taking the Tabacco industry down. You have to give credit to a movie that can make a Tabaco company a hero of the story, well kind of. Smart comedies are hard to find, and this in my opinion is a smart comedy. A movie that doesn't nail you over the head and tell you "Laugh Now" like some movies tend to do. Many of the best jokes are subtle, and you may miss them. If you enjoy satire, and movies that play on our society this one is for you. A true classic. I file this under my best movies that no one really talkes about.