Change Your Image
StolenEnlightment
Reviews
Pain (2015)
Action Action Action
I love action films, I love drama and suspense. This film had all. Let's start with the fight scenes, they were well thought out and delivered with intensity. Holy hell, did these actors get hurt. I know with little budgets like these, stunt doubles are hard to come by but I can only say wow. Story was OK, it was missing something to push him further. Acting was great, loved the bad guy Ricco. Loved the lead. Direction was great, this director has some spunk. Don't read the review, see the movie.
BOB
Hands That Hold Us (2014)
Heart warming and beautiful
Excellent film, watched it with my wife. She cried and I cried it was a mess. A good one. Feel good film splashed with love and tons of emotion. Here are the few things that stuck out. 1. Lead actors voice Sam, was he adopted? I don't know, still trying to make it work in my head. Frank, lovable man, honest actor. You know he tries but it's the simple delivery that makes it work. The mom, Maggie, such a sweet soul. May not have been a strong actress but she felt like the glue to the family. I like how she tried to keep the family together. Best friend was entertaining. Anna was superb, my favorite in the whole film. The writing was great, directing was excellent and the music was beautiful. Had to look the artist up. Rebecca Perl. Just lovely.
Devil Within (2019)
Where did this film come from?
We need to see more of these independent artists kicking Hollywood in the head. A tense little thriller with a whirlwind story. Acting was good but I've seen better. Standout performance come from the daughter Lilly Spellman and the lead Seth. Both pushed the emotional barrier and hit it on the nail. writing was saved by the directing. Cinematography was good with great locations. I give a big A for effort and a big thank you for independent cinema.
Unbound (2020)
Fantastic well written gem.
This film was quite a surprise. A well written and directed film with so much heart and character. The added comedic scenes between the wife and husband and "Friend" was a great play to break up the tension. Daniel O'Shea was amazing, don't know him but love his work. I was very entertained with this independent film, we need more like this. Heart is whats missing and this film delivers.