Change Your Image
TheGrip
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
No way
St. Elsewhere is still the best hospital-based show there is. I saw a couple of episodes of this show, trying hard to like it. I gave up. Dr. Grey is boring. The pretty-boy doctor and the nerdy doctor are frikkin' cartoon characters. Who the heck actually talks like that? Izzie and the chief resident are the only real characters as is the middle-aged doctor/director of the residency program, but he only is in the show for 5 minutes if at all. What's with these doctors sleeping with the residents? That's unprofessional. Sandra Oh's character goes against the stereotype of the "good," timid Asian woman by making her a "bad girl." Sorry, this show needed to be re-thought before even an inch of film was wasted on this crap.
Unknown Soldier: Searching for a Father (2005)
I just finished seeing most of this
I am a Operation Iraqi freedom Veteran and will attempt to produce my own documentary, about the reserve/Guard experience. I'd like to get a copy of this film. I'll probably write a more complete review on what I just finished watching at another time. I'll be thinking about this film for a long time. Every once in a while, I think of my own experiences with many mixed emotions. I always appreciate the time I spend with other veterans. I hope everyone will thank a veteran each and every time they meet one, especially those of the Korean and Vietnam wars, as they were often vilified. Don't ever hate a veteran, but feel free to express your disappointment of world leaders, it's one of the reasons we wore the uniform.
The Proprietor (1996)
What a disappointment
I saw this film in the Carnegie Hall movie theater. I heard it was from Merchant-Ivory and I love Jeanne Moreau, so this pick was a no-brainer, or so I thought. I knew I was in trouble when James Ivory was the producer and not the director. Ismael Merchant didn't know what he was doing. About a third of the shots had the boom mike hanging into the frame. Ridiculous.
Mr. T and Tina (1976)
Absolutely Terrible
This show, along with "Pink Lady and Jeff" have got to be two of the worst shows ever to have been produced. Pat Morita was on a high from being "Arnold" on "Happy Days" and was given this series. The stories were feeble and the direction amateurish. I remember it was canceled after this one ridiculous episode which played like a cartoon - having Mr. Takahashi blast off through the roof of his place in some sort of contraption. It hold a place in my heart as being the dumbest thing I can remember from my youth. A real goof, funny to watch because it was such junk, but then it wore off.
Hot l Baltimore (1975)
An almost hit
In 1975, this show was highly touted as being the next big TV hit. It was marketed along with another new show to the network, "Barney Miller," but Hot L got more buzz. The action transpired like a play, which is probably why it wasn't successful. The writing was good and the cast was notable and did very well with the material. Unfortunately, it never cut it with audiences.
Claire Dolan (1998)
Keeps you wondering, but disappoints
I attended a screening of this film with great anticipation. I liked "Clean Shaven," an earlier effort from this director. This is a story that has been done before - a man falling in love with a whore. You root for that man, but he is cheated by the whore. I guess I was most disappointed in how impersonal it was, kind of like Punch Drunk Love. The title character kept you wondering what she was going to do and I guess she broke my heart. You never really got the sense that Claire liked sex and liked being a whore. I thought she couldn't stand being one and just wanted to pay off her family debt. She ends up running away, presumably to be a whore somewhere with a child? I dunno, I was disappointed.
Clueless (1995)
A nice reworking of Jane Austen's "Emma."
"Emma" in the 20th Century. Nicely done. Everyone was well cast and the film was expertly directed. Lots of topical, current references and humor to bolster the adaptation of the classic it was based on. It's funny that a year or so later, "Emma" starring Gwyneth Paltrow was released and it charmed so many who'd never read the book and who also saw "Clueless" not realizing it was an adaptation.
The General's Daughter (1999)
Sensationalistic
This movie tried to gain an audience by showing the character of the general's daughter in the nude. I am a U.S. Army soldier. This film was so inaccurate it wasn't funny. The culture within the army was all wrong as well. Travolta's character was so un-military. No soldier would be that unprofessional in the way they act while on the job. Tomothy Hutton as a full-bird colonel?!?! The actor was only 39 years old when this film came out! Gimme a break! I don't want to give away the ending, but what the general does in this film when his daughter tries to make a point is ludicrous! Supposedly, James Woods' character should have been there to witness at least part of it, but apparently, he splits the scene. Who would do that? Then, after he first meets Travolta's character, he's painted as the bad guy. This needed at least two more re-writes.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Stylish
A very artsy film with very little story, or dialogue! This is the stuff the rental movie realm. See it with your friends or lover for an amusing little night of stylized film watching. Style. No substance. "Hard Eight" blows this away. At least with that film, it doesn't go downhill until John C. Reilly's character marries Gwyneth Paltrow's.