Change Your Image
schade-7
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A totally unnecessary monstrosity of movie
I usually try to avoid those American heroic self praising movies, but watched it while there was nothing better to watch this weekend. The plot is simple; the bad Iranians dare to build an uranium enriching plant, and the good American Air Force (we have the best fighter pilots in the world) destroying the plant.
The movie itself had the usual cheesy side story of hero meets old flame and falls in love again.
This were 2,5h of utter boredom. A movie as unnecessary as the plague.
12 Lotus (2008)
Painful to sit through this...
I had the chance to witness the world premiere of 12 Lotus a couple of weeks back.
I have followed Royston Tan's career throughout and was looking forward to his newest movie. To cut it short; it was painful to sit through.
Poorest acting, weak plot, annoying cinematography and cheesy music. It is basically a movie of the standard of "Money not enough" which tries to be arty. As another reviewer wrote, another lowdown of the Singapore movie industry.
I am sorry Royston, but this was the worse ever you've produced. Please try to get back to your roots!