Change Your Image
zeuthuk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bones and All (2022)
6.3 out of 10 - Mostly boring and dull
It's basically a film about a girl who discovers shes a cannibal and goes on a road trip of self discovery.
The first 15 mins are dark with a little tension but instead of building on this it falls flat. The whole film lacks atmosphere and feels depressing.
During the road trip she meets some interesting characters and falls in love. Unfortunately the dark characters only get limited scenes but had the potential to create something frightening.
The romance part is so flat as if you are swimming underwater. The couple really lack chemistry and neither are likeable. It's like two different films that have been chopped together.
If you are looking for a horror film then this really falls flat and you should look elsewhere.
Some of the reviews feel pretentious and try to make this into more than what it is. Most people just want to be entertained and this struggles and becomes boring and dull.
The Blackwell Ghost 7 (2022)
Becoming Silly
Films 6 and 7 have become outlandish compared to the previous 5 films.
The documentary feel has been spoilt by an increasing confidence by the filmmaker to introduce more Hollywood style effects.
Film 7 now introduces a serial killer who leaves riddles and bloody evidence to taunt the filmmaker and the police.
This concept is more aligned with a Hollywood film and undermines the good work done in the earlier films.
Maybe they felt they had to increase bolder storylines but with low budget films simple works best.
There is one scene were he opens the door in the middle of the night. When the door is shut I noticed only one latch lock for the front door. Who has such limited security especially when a serial killer is pursuing you.
If you watch film 7 first it will certainly ruin any believability in the earlier ones which were quite modest in effect.
The Blackwell Ghost 6 (2022)
Do You Want The Truth?
This is a spoiler review which I felt compelled to write after watching film 6.
Given the strength of supernatural evidence in the first two films you have to question its validity. In films 3 - 5 the supernatural events increase and lose their affect in the process.
In film 6 many supernatural things happen which are believed to have been caused by his dead wife. However, it felt like these awful things were caused by a poltergeist and not a loved one. This didn't add up.
The other issue I had was in previous episodes were he appeared to have little sleep or spent at least one night in his car. Personally he did not look like someone who had spent the night in a car, his face and eyes both looked fresh. He also didn't get much sleep in some of the other films but still didnt look sleep deprived.
The series is based around two serial killers and their stories are told in films 1 and 3.
Both serial killers do not exist. They are not on any public record.
There is also no real record of his wife who died in film 6.
Many people searched for these characters and couldn't find anything. Without the serial killers we have no ghosts etc. So the film series does not confirm the existence of ghosts or spirits as it was meant to.
The film series has a documentary feel to it but its really a fictional series of supernatural films.
So do ghosts and spirits exist?
I think many people watched this series in the hope of answering this question. Given the failures of these films I thought id answer the question based on my own experience.
My best friend lived in a house with a ghost that he and his family had seen many times standing at the top of their stairs. Sometimes they would find doors open upstairs which they claimed to have been caused by the ghost.
A work colleague I knew well moved into a house were a child had been murdered. They experienced numerous awful things. When taking a bath both he and his girlfriend had felt a pressure on their chest, like something trying to push them under the water. Coins spinning on the table by themselves, lights on, knives on the floor, moving shadows across the room, something touching their arm and neck, all within a month of moving in.
Moving back to the series I felt the supernatural activities were related more to a poltergeist. I was surprised that no form of spiritual cleansing had been conducted at either property from film 1 and 3. Again this was another thing that had me question the validity of the films.
Hope this review helps in some way.
American Horror Story (2011)
Season 11 - Horror That's Gone Woke
AHS used to be about the supernatural but in Season 11 that's been abandoned. Instead we have a woke storyline set in the 80s AIDS epidemic. The show is based on the gay scene and how gay people are being targeted by a serial killer.
The actual killer looks like an extra from a Village People pop video rolled into one. The killer is ridiculous and offends our intelligence.
I understand that Hollywood loves its woke themes but it has forced wokery into a horror genre and devalued the AHS brand in the process. The quality of writing and acting is down from previous seasons and the story telling is weak and lacks intelligence.
The characters are running around trying to be serious about a killer that's as ridiculous as an inflatable clown.
I always look forward to watching the show over Halloween but this year has been a huge disappointment.
I forced myself to watch the first 5 episodes but really wish I hadn't.
His House (2020)
Boring and grossly over rated
I read through the reviews first and many are filled with exaggeration and too many adjectives. Reviews calling this a 9 out of 10, saying the imagery is beautiful or its the best horror of the year are way way off the mark
The imagery is far from beautiful. The film looks like it was shot in low resolution, the scenes are dull, depressing and depict absolute poverty. The characters are mostly glum, not likeable and devoid of any personality. The scenes also lack any atmosphere or character.
It feels like a low budget BBC drama that you watch in school on the last day of term.
The horror is mostly jump scares built into a depressing view of life on a poor rundown council estate somewhere in London.
I can't recommend this film to anyone.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Similarities to Sliding Doors
The first two episodes are ok and start off like a mystery thriller. In this period we learn about the main characters with some clues that tie in with the final episode.
Episode 3 is where things start to get interesting and very watchable. I actually binge watched episodes 3 to 6 over two nights as they were that good.
Episodes 3 - 5 the mother and police detective develop their relationship in different ways and work together to track down the protagonist.
Episode 6 ties everything together but is sadly rushed and needed to be a 90 minute episode at least. In this episode we see elements of the film Sliding Doors. You start to see that some characters have choices which has led them to the life they have. You can't help but feel some emotion and sadness for the mother and how her life has ended up.
The protagonist links all the episodes together but it's rushed. He turns out to be very different to what you are led to believe.
Don't let episode 1 put you off, keep watching and it will build and build to a great ending.
Moment of Contact (2022)
The Shocking Truth You Wanted
First of all there are many witness reports from ordinary humble people that gives this an authentic feel to the documentary.
In 1996 an alien spacecraft crashes in the area.
Three girls stand within 8 feet of a small alien creature that was seen cowering and afraid.
What's interesting is the Alien does not make a telepathic connection with the girls. In the 1994 Ruwa UFO incident in Africa the Alien made a telepathic connection with the children. The physical description of the aiien was also slightly different which makes me think that there are different types of Aliens visiting Earth.
The solider who carried a sick alien to the hospital had a terrible reaction to his immune system and died a few weeks later. Could this be why Aliens don't make physical contact?
The alien itself seems less physically impressive than a human being. If anything we appear to be physically superior in many ways.
The doctor who performed X rays on the alien gives testimony.
We have a solder give confidential testimony on seeing the alien in the hospital.
The alien was next sent to a military base.
An air traffic controller confirms an American military plane flew into the military base under a covert operation. The plane stayed only moments to collect the alien then flys away.
Everything happens very quickly and within 1 - 2 days of the crash the Americans have seized control of this creature.
We finally meet the main witness from back in 1996 who is too afraid to give testimony and threatens to shoot the film crew.
If you want the truth here it is.
The Leftovers (2014)
Reviewing the last episode
I loved the series but it was clear that Nora and Kevin were more like girlfriend and boyfriend instead of being soul mates. So after Nora leaves Kevin to go through some machine to the other side, Kevin convinces himself that Nora is still alive. That feeling shows a deep connection but did we ever see that between those two in the series? You might say Kevin's feeling was that of a soul mate but they were never that in the series.
Another issue is that Kevin spends his holiday's each year looking for Nora because he believes she is still alive. Again he is acting like a soul mate but they were never that in the series so his actions didn't make any sense to me.
The Kevin in the show would have just got on and found somebody else just like he did when he and Laurie got divorced. Kevin was able to move on from his 15 year marriage with Laurie but spends the rest of his life longing for Nora who was never the love of his life. That scene in the hotel when Kevin walked out felt like there was very little love between them.
The final series has been quite flat and lacked the emotion, mystery and depth of the first two. I'm not sure I'll remember The Leftovers in years to come whereas Lost at times still resonates with me.
The Rookie (2018)
Woke masterpiece
If you love shows filled with political correctness and virtue signalling then look no further than The Rookie.
We have lots of wonderful left wing themes such gay, lesbian, racism, feminism, it's just amazing how they managed to fit them all into the show again and again. Season 1/2 were normal right wing then in season 3 the writers start introducing woke themes and just keep going. If you're woke and love virtue signalling then this is the show for you.
Furioza (2021)
Excellent crime drama
The film has a very simple storyline and is not hard to follow like previous reviews suggest.
Alot of the story is based around the brotherhood of the gang and their struggles to make money and survive in a violent culture. I watched the film in 2 halves due to its length, however the pace is quick and not boring. The gang has lots of different characters which makes it interesting and enjoyable to watch. This is alot better than most of the Hollywood films being shown this year. Well worth watching.
Candyman (2021)
Liberal Masterpiece for the black struggle
Candyman only kills white people.
The main characters are black who have been victims of white supremacy.
So basically a black person summons Candyman into the neighbourhood who then goes on a murderous rampage only targeting white people.
I think the idea is to kill off all the whites so the neighbourhood is returned in full to the black residents. This then removes the white supremacy that has affected the area. Genius idea.
If you are white you may find Candyman offensive and at times racist. If you are black you get to see a film that is supportive of the black struggle.
Regardless of the political notions this is a popcorn flick that's not particularly scary. If you have nothing to do it's worth watching but not as good as the other films in the franchise.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Glorious Violence
A non stop ride of killing and violence, a true journey into madness.
The film is mostly a war between the far right attacking immigrants with brown and black saviours fighting back. The Purge is a Liberal masterpiece that managed to intertwine wokeism into a visual blood bath. The writers excelled themselves and captured the current political climate brilliantly.
Females had strong leads and got their hands bloody pushing back against the protagonists. Female power.
The Mexican saviour was so brave questioning his rich white boss on suspected racism. Hopefully this inspires more people to call out racism.
We and others in the cinema gave the film a standing ovation for its bravery in addressing difficult political issues.
Thank you Hollywood.
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
Mostly Dumb Narcissists
So basically most of the contestants have zero will power and start jumping on each other like rabbits from day 1. There's no effort to get to know each other. The requirements for sex are simply cute smile, silly jokes and constantly repeating the words 'we have a special connection'. If the girl hears a guy say 'connection' then her brain says its ok to have sex. The prize money is too low and people who break the rules should be eliminated. Enjoy.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Not Scary or Creepy like the previous films
The horror scenes in the previous films were creepy and frightening but not in this one. Instead everything is completely overdone, unrealistic, almost laughable at times and relies heavily on CGC. This is a horror movie without the horror. It's a TV movie but not worth a trip to the cinema.
Horror needs to get back to simple stories without heavy reliance on CGC.
A council house in Manchester England was knocked down due to demonic possession that could not be fixed despite countless exorcism. I was far more scared by the stories about that house than I was about this film.
Bisping (2021)
Most Inspiring Film I've Ever Seen
Bispings journey to the top is very special. After watching this I can't think of anyone more deserving of his place in the UFC Hall of Fame than Michael Bisping.
Bisping is a real life rocky movie that will leave you feeling motivated to do anything.
Vito Belfort took Bispings eye while juiced up on anabolic steroids. This should be the lesson to any fighter thinking of taking PEDs in MMA.
The documentary begins in his hometown, his former home and close family. The sacrifices that his wife makes in the early days is incredible and a testament to their love.
To win a martial arts title blind in one eye will unlikely ever be repeated by any fighter in history.
You have to watch his story to understand the journey and the lessons you can take and apply them to your own life. Everytime I face doubt I will remember what Bisping has done and keep moving forward.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Enjoyable but too long
Switch off your intelligence and just enjoy the ride. If you question every character and every scene you will find something to complain about.
The film introduces a new take on the zombie genre which is the highlight of the film.
Once the action gets started it doesn't let up and the film goes by quickly.
After a year of Covid this is one of the better films to be released.
Army of the Dead is worth a night on the sofa with or without company. Enjoy, preferably with a drink.
The Phenomenon (2020)
Why Aliens are visiting us - my thoughts
The major UFO and Alien sightings had a few things in common. They were mostly at nuclear weapons bases, several visited schools and they would also land amongst trees as if they were searching for something. In the UK UFOs spent several nights visiting the same location hidden by trees.
Everyone reported the same sound made by UFOs. A humming noise and a heat signature. The humming noise has been recorded by military in the UK.
The alien sighting by the school children in Africa is the best part of the documentary. It seemed that the Alien was communicating with them with regards to our environment. The message was technology is killing our planet. This should have been headline news around the world. Joe Rogan discusses it on his podcast.
The metal recovered from the Roswell crash contains 253 different isotopes. On Earth we use 80 isotopes. The metal is more advanced and should be proof alone that UFOs are real and visiting Earth.
The Aliens found in Roswell had no reproduction organs. Perhaps they were made in a lab specifically designed for space travel. Their physical structure also defies what we are taught from religious text.
Many of the sightings appear to be in America which is ironic given the amount of nuclear weapons that they possess. The nuclear site that the alien craft visited in the UK was actually a US nuclear airbase. A UFO was able to trigger the launch of nuclear weapons in the Ukraine. This by passed launch codes etc. A demonstration of their technological power.
Mektoub, My Love: Intermezzo (2019)
Original Film wont be released
The original film is not going to be released. The female star was under the influence of alcohol when they shot her sex scene in a club toilets. The director wanted add some realism by using alcohol but it has offended people so it will no longer be released. There is a possibility that a new version will be released which does not contain the main female character. However, this would seem rather pointless, she is a huge part of the film and is the main sexual interest.
I loved the dialogue of the original film and was hoping for more of the same but sadly it is not to be.
You Should Have Left (2020)
Poor writing
Kevin Bacon is nearly 30 years older than his on screen wife it's no wonder they're having marital problems. Their relationship is totally unbelievable which is a sign of bad writing. If they can't get this right the rest of the film has little hope.
Ad Astra (2019)
A Missed Opportunity
The ending was a lesson on the meaning of life. I think your average film goer will have missed this.
Lots of narration and self thought made this a bit artsy and this style has been done many times before.
The Sci Fi effects were good but the ending was very disappointing.
Does alien life exist? The answer was a missed opportunity.
Joker (2019)
A Study of Mental Illness
The Joker is basically a film about a man dealing with severe mental illness. You will watch him go about his daily life struggling to cope and deal with the world around him. You will see how his illness affects him, it's quite unsettling.
The Joker is dark and depressing throughout. It's an Oscar winning performance by Joaquin phoenix.
This film is about the Joker before he becomes the Joker. It's his struggle with mental illness while he is trying to find his place in the world and become the comic book character that takes on Gotham City. I don't think most people quite realise this before they go to see it.
The Conners (2018)
PC Comedy
This is what you get when a bunch of liberal pc writers are let loose on a tv show. It's costing over 1 million an episode just for the main actors let alone anything else. At such high production costs and low ratings the show is set to be caned don't waste your time.
Verónica (2017)
Boring
After 40 minutes I switched off. B level horror with low production value that doesn't scare. The frightening parts were cheap and unconvincing. The rest of the film is watching a bunch of girls walk around in school uniform pulling faces. Hollywood seems to be allocating more budget and effort towards TV shows and film quality has really dipped. With that in mind is Veronica better than watching my favourite TV shows, absolutely not hence I switched off.
The Leftovers: The Book of Nora (2017)
The End was never the reality of Kevin and Nora
I loved the series but it was clear that Nora and Kevin were more like girlfriend and boyfriend instead of being soul mates. So after Nora leaves Kevin to go through some machine to the other side, Kevin convinces himself that Nora is still alive. That feeling shows a deep connection but did we ever see that between those two in the series? You might say Kevin's feeling was that of a soul mate but they were never that in the series.
Another issue is that Kevin spends his holiday's each year looking for Nora because he believes she is still alive. Again he is acting like a soul mate but they were never that in the series so his actions didn't make any sense to me.
The Kevin in the show would have just got on and found somebody else just like he did when he and Laurie got divorced. Kevin was able to move on from his 15 year marriage with Laurie but spends the rest of his life longing for Nora who was never the love of his life. That scene in the hotel when Kevin walked out felt like there was very little love between them.
The final series has been quite flat and lacked the emotion, mystery and depth of the first two. I'm not sure I'll remember The Leftovers in years to come whereas Lost at times still resonates with me.
Tetro (2009)
Real Film Making
Grass roots film making no big budgets or CGI effects just an almost solid cast reading an original script, guided by the hand of master craftsman, Mr Francis Ford Coppola. Tetro will appeal to those who enjoy the art of film and recognise quality and depth through alternative channels. Shot in black and white, the imagery was bold and confidant, beautiful and haunting, many talking points to unfold. We have not just a film but also a theatrical event lasting 143 minutes deserving of a standing ovation. Tetro is a project surely missed by the masses; it reminds us of what real filmmaking is all about and sits comfortably amongst Coppola's best work.