Change Your Image
arlmusic
Reviews
Alaska Monsters (2014)
Travel Channel scraping the bottom of the barrel with this one.
Anyone with half a brain cell will realise that this series is fake and badly staged. Calling it ridiculous is too much of a compliment. One episode was enough for me. If bad "acting" and ludicrous investigative tracking techniques are your thing, you might enjoy it.
D-Day (2019)
B War Movie purely for popcorn entertainment
If you're a fan of B movies that don't offer much in the line of production value or Oscar worthy performances, then you might enjoy this low budget attempt to re enact D Day. My (somewhat generous) 4 stars rating is for editing and for the extras, whose performances were more convincing than the lead actors. History buffs and veterans will probably cringe at this. If you're like me and have a B movie night from time to time with friends, D Day is a perfect addition to the playlist.
Lake Placid: Legacy (2018)
File under "Lake Flacid"
One dimensional characters delivering lines from a weak script that actually had me routing for the croc (even though it looked a bit cheap and unconvincing) to make a meal out of most of them. The plot is non existent so it makes it easy for its target audience to follow the story. The movie doesn't deliver anything new or fresh ideas to give it an original spin but instead follows the usual formula like a copy and paste template. It is after all a made-for-tv movie which is better than some of the garbage on the big screen. It's a monster movie without the monster as the croc only appears sporadically from time to time. Bit too gory for youngsters but I'm sure some teens might find it a fun adventure. Serious sci fi/horror fans should avoid.
Hereditary (2018)
Oscar worthy performance by Toni Collette
Refreshing to see a movie labeled a horror that didn't have a bunch of stupid teenagers doing stupid things and getting knocked off one by one in a plotless pointless storyline. This story is character driven and is somewhat quite harrowing in places. Toni Collette's performance is superb as her character spirals out of control, keeping audiences guessing if it's a mental breakdown or a supernatural entity causing her demented state and hallucinations. The pace is a bit slow to begin with but it works, as it builds up the tension gradually. Although movies like this are usually overlooked by the Oscars, it would be nice to see it in the running for a few categories.
The Space Between Us (2017)
Great concept turns in to a mindless adolescent romance
The first act introduces what seems to be a promising concept but that soon falls flat when the film takes another direction in the form of a Disney-esque romantic drama. Young teenage girls might enjoy this whimsical love story during a sleep over. Sci- fi fans who enjoyed The Martian and Interstellar will be disappointed with this one.
The Dinner (2017)
Interesting arty pastiche
A slow moving drama with a great performance by Steve Coogan. It's not an easy film to watch because of its pace and subject matter. I'm sure that something was lost in translation in the making of the movie. Some interesting moody surreal scenes are entwined in what feels like the audience eve dropping on two couples in a restaurant having dinner, going through a crisis. It is worth watching if you enjoy art house cinema.