Change Your Image
Dgabgblo123
Reviews
Strange Curves (1990)
Extraordinarily well done adult film
John Leslie's "Strange Curves", which is a take-off on Hitchcock's "Strangers on a Train" uses many elements of mainstream cinema to create one of the best adult films I've ever seen.
Bill Spencer (Joey Silvera), married to the cheating Debra (Victoria Paris) crosses paths with Michael Jamison (Scott Irish), who wants to get rid of his sister Lauren (April West), who inherited all of their father's fortune when he died. Michael suggests they swap murders to which Bill refuses to listen. When Michael goes ahead and murders Debra anyway, however, Bill finds himself in a rather difficult predicament.
John Leslie has always made films much above the adult industry's standards, but this is probably his best endeavor and the closest the adult world has ever gotten to the mainstream. The acting (especially Joey Silvera) is very well done and the plot has as much and maybe more twists than the Hitchock thriller. The sex scenes are all well done as well, especially a in the car session between Irish and Paris and a scene in a bar with Tom Byron as a bartender and Charli as his girlfriend.
This movie makes my top three list of the best adult films ever made. I can't recommend it enough, even for people who don't normally venture into this genre (adult). A must see!
Second Skin (1991)
Very Good
I agree with the previous reviewer. This is an exceptionally well-made adult film from one of the exceptionally good adult filmmakers: John Leslie. Shame that he's stopped making "features" and has gone the all-sex route.
The story deals with a diamond thief (Jamie Gillis), who holds 9 people hostage for 24 hours in a secluded house. This is one of Leslie's better uses of plot, up there with "Goin' Down Slow" and "Anything That Moves". Jamie Gillis is perfectly cast in the lead, with good support from Cheri Taylor, Ona Z, and Mike Horner. Joey Silvera and Damien Cashmere are mildly amusing as Gillis' quite dim henchmen.
From what I can see, this movie is quite rare. I happened to get it on sale from a video outlet for $7.95 and would recommend it to anyone who could find it. 9/10
Slick Honey (1991)
Interesting
"Slick Honey", one of John Leslie's directorial efforts during his heyday at VCA is far from being one of his greatest films, but really succeeds when you look at it not aspiring to be great. It is simply a fun, little movie to fill up 75 minutes. Not to say that it doesn't have its assets, but "Chameleon" or "Catwoman" it isn't.
The story tells of a private detective, aptly named Nick Slick (Marc Wallice) who owes three months rent and is dire need of business. He gets a case from a wealthy woman (Rachel Ashley), who suspects her husband (Mike Horner) is cheating on her. Slick tracks the man down to find out that he's really a voyeur. As for the rest, I'll just leave that for you to find out.
Unlike many other John Leslie movies, this one doesn't really have a big twist, but is still amusing. The Bill Heid musical score really works well for this (sometimes when I watch John Leslie movies, I forget I'm actually watching porn) and Jack Remy does a good job with the cinematography, as usual. None of the acting is award-worthy, but Marc Wallice does come off pretty well in the lead. The sex for the most part is nothing special, with the exception of a lesbian threesome between Rachel Ashley, Selena Steele, and Sasha. Now that is something to see.
While I wouldn't rank this up with Leslie's best, it certainly holds a place in the master filmmaker's career. 7/10
Love on the Run (1988)
One of my favorite adult films
"Love on the Run" is one of the first hardcore porn movies I saw. Even back then, I recognized that it had a great story, good enough that still, about six years later, it strikes out in my head. As a side note, I am in desperate search for a copy of this movie. It is not available anymore and it has much sentimental value for me. My E-mail address is located in the message board if you have any information and could contact me. But anyway.....
The story tells of a bounty hunter named Robert Chase (Joey Silvera), whose new job is taking a rich young woman named Cecilia (Megan Leigh) back to San Francisco. Along, the way, they face many sexual situations. The cast also includes Porsche Lynn, Mike Horner, Frankie Leigh, Billy Dee, and Brandy Alexandre.
The characters are extremely well-written and there is actually a plentiful supply of dialogue and sub-plots for an adult movie. There is a catchy music score, good cinematography, and an excellent performance by Joey Silvera (I have yet to see him convey a character as well as this one again). The weaknesses to the film are Megan Leigh (who is a terrible actress and is terribly flat-chested) and Billy Dee (who is just not appealing at all as an adult star). But all in all, a much above average adult film with a story good enough to hold up for a mainstream film.
The Longest Yard (2005)
One of the better Adam Sandler movies of late
I saw "The Longest Yard" with my friend today and have to admit I did not have high expectations. However, after 15 minutes, I knew this was a different kind of Adam Sandler film. I have never seen the original, but have to guess that the story is the same. Sandler plays Paul Crewe, a quarterback for the Pittsburgh Steelers who infamously threw a game. An alcoholic when the story begins, he is sent to jail after playing a reckless cat-and-mouse game with the police, using a stolen car. He is called upon by the warden (James Cromwell) to put together a football team, with the intention that they would lose, in an annual game against the guards. Sandler brings together an incredible group of misfits, which include several giants, Chris Rock as his assistant coach, and Burt Reynolds, who pretty much gives himself the job as coach (I read that Reynolds played Crewe in the original; it would've probably been more interesting if Reynolds' character would be Paul Crewe and Sandler's character would've been differently named). While in many ways a standard Hollywood movie, with plenty of Sandler-esquire product placement, it is by far his best movie since Punch-Drunk Love and his most entertaining since The Waterboy. Chris Rock also gives one of his better performances here. I think the film really excels, however, in its good execution. It is fast paced, well edited, with some good music in the background. Not an award-worthy movie of any means, it is, however, a fun way to spend two hours with plenty of entertainment to keep nearly anyone happy.
Miracle Mile (1988)
Interesting film
I saw Miracle Mile for the first time tonight after a long search for the film. And while I have to say that the story had me intrigued throughout and I found myself rooting for the characters, I have to admit that certain aspects were underwhelming, to say the least. It starts off as a love story with Anthony Edwards as Harry, a musician who finds himself attracted to a waitress named Julie (Mare Winningham). They spend some time together and find a very strong bond between them. They plan on meeting when she is done working the night shift at the diner. Harry sets his alarm clock, but it doesn't go off. He goes down to meet her, but she has long left. After he calls her without a response, he gets a phone call. It is a young man, who believes he is talking to his father. He tells of a nuclear attack that will come to the world in 70 minutes. At first, Harry believes it is just a joke, but then he hears a gunshot. He goes back into the diner and tells the patrons what just happened. A businesswoman with a phone makes a call and confirms this as true. The manager of the diner puts together some food items and all of the patrons (with the exception of a skeptical transsexual) flee in a catering van. Harry needs to take Julie with him, he says, though, and when the driver won't stop, Harry jumps out, which leads to the night's true adventures with include hijacking a ride with a stereo burgular, a gas station fire, and mass panic. While I found myself entranced with the images, I found myself skeptical of the whole concept. First off, many of the characters came off as too sketchy, as people who would believe anything just as to move the plot forward. I also found that the whole romance seemed too rushed. By the end, it seemed like Harry and Julie must've known each other for years (I guess that was kind of the point, but it could've been conveyed a bit better). Also the ending itself. I won't give away too much, but I'll just say it's not quite a happy one (at least in the traditional sense). An ironic ending could have summarized this film perfectly, but instead I found myself flustered. However, I recommend this film to any film fan, or anyone looking for a film that makes you think. While not especially believable, it does have the power of making the view think, "what if?".
Crash (2004)
Powerful ensemble piece
Paul Haggis(the writer of "Million Dollar Baby")makes his directorial debut with this powerful drama about an ensemble of characters who are connected through a car crash. The characters include a seedy cop (Matt Dillon), who has racial sentiments due to his father's company going bankrupt do to affirmative action programs; the attorney general of Los Angeles (Brendan Fraser) and his wife (Sandra Bullock) who get mugged by two black teens (Ludacris and), both of whom have different positions on the race issue; a detective (Don Cheadle) looking for his long-lost brother; a TV director (Larenz Tate),who represses his anger at the racism he sees; and a foreign businessman who must deal with a paranoid American society. Main flaw in the film are there are too many stories with too many characters, not all which fully develop, but Haggis makes each character memorable and interesting and provides situations that always ring true. People wanting to see this movie for Bullock or Fraser should stay away: Both appear in almost cameo-like roles.
Resurrection of Eve (1973)
A porno classic and nearly a masterpiece
The Mitchell Brothers' "Resurrection of Eve" was the brothers' film after their classic "Behind the Green Door" and although not as famous, "The Resurrection of Eve" is nearly as good in atmosphere and better in story and character. The story follows Eve (played by Nancy Welch as a young girl, Mimi Morgan as pre-accident Eve, and Marilyn Chambers as post-accident Eve) and her relationship with slick DJ Frank Paradise (played by Shakespearean actor Matthew Arnon). They break up over his jealousy for Eve's black friend Johnny (Johnny Keyes), which leads to Eve's car accident. After visiting the "resurrected" Eve in the hospital, her and Frank get married. Frank becomes interested in group sex and recruits Eve, who is repulsed at first, but that's about to change. The Mitchell Brothers' are by far the best pornographers in the history of adult cinema, making films that not only have a fine detail for the sex, but for story and character, as well. Frank Paradise is by far the most complex male character I've ever seen in adult film, and one of the best things about the film is how real his and Eve's relationship is. The film also serves as a historical piece, showing the hippie days of 70's San Francisco. One of the most interesting, but unnecessary scenes in the film is a concert that Eve and Frank go to at a revue called the Nickelodeon. The performers include a strange bearded man who plays a riveting version of the "Lone Ranger" theme song on a banjo, a group of lethargic looking dancers who do some Broadway-type dancing, a black group who does an "everybody shake your booty" song, and a satirical musician named Ralph Eno, who yells out a senseless song and then puts on a Colonel Sanders mask attached to his guitar. The scene neither moves the story forward or has any real point, but is fascinating to watch for its randomness and quirks. Marilyn Chambers gets to show her amazing acting skills in this film (which kind of went unnoticed in Green Door, do to her lack of speech)and also her physical aspects, which are quite astonishing. To my knowledge, this is the only adult film in which Matthew Arnon appeared, and he is one of the better performers I have seen. Keyes, Morgan, and Welch also give outstanding support. A must-see film for any fan of adult film or even film in general, for the film really has a story and has less of an emphasis on sex than most adult films. The only thing that keeps this film from maintaining masterpiece status is the inclusion of some truly pointless scenes and some overly bizarre orgy segments, but overall a very sexy and intriguing adult classic.
Gag Factor 4 (2001)
The strangest combination of scenes in the series
The fourth film in the Gag Factor series from JM Productions, which features girls taking cocks as far down their throats as possible, even if they gag or vomit, is probably the strangest combination of scenes I've seen in the series so far. What I mean by that, is it starts out boring, becomes hilarious, and then gets hot as hell. The first scene is with Kristy Love, who is hiring a man for a job. The scene starts extremely abruptly with the first thing Kristy asking is the man to take off his clothes. This is by far the most boring scene I've ever seen in a "Gag Factor" for nearly the whole scene is a close-up of Kristy's slimed face, and it is a very long scene too. The second scene doesn't fare much better, but seems like it has potential when it starts out with romantic kissing and fondling between Trinity Maxxx and Brian Surewood. But anyone who knows Surewood knows that romantic is not the word describe him. She attempts to give him a "gentle blowjob", but instead we get "gag factor", of course. This scene turns out about as interesting as the first. The third scene features a girl I didn't find all that attractive to begin with (Brandi Lyons) with Scott Lyons (her husband maybe?) on a table that's also rather dull, but thankfully quite short. The fourth scene is one of the funniest I've seen in the whole series: It features Herschel Savage who finds another man's underwear in his dresser and submits his girlfriend (Sabrina Jayde)to oral punishment. Herschel plays angry to the extreme asking her if she's OK and then saying that he doesn't give a **** if she's OK or not. The scene had me cracking up (shouldn't it be affecting me in another way?), especially when Sabrina says that she thinks they're her brothers and Herschel screams at her: You're f***ing your f***ing brother?" The fifth scene, however, is when things really start heating up. Michelle Raven is reading on the couch when she sees GF veteran Johnny Thrust masturbating outside her window. She tells him to go away, but next thing she knows, he's inside her house, throating her to the furthest extreme. Michelle is not a conventional beauty, which makes her even more interesting and she is dressed very sexy in a short skirt, tanktop, and sandals. Johnny also really goes for the extreme in this scene and it works very well. The next scene is too short (around seven minutes) to be much of anything, and is mostly just Karima 9 sucking a guy on a desk. Scene 7 is also kind of humorous with Morgan Jericho doing her "gag factor" through donuts, which then crumbled on the ground to be eaten by a dog. Scene 8 goes back to the dull side with a girl who seriously needs English classes (Sara Bernat) giving a very weak blowjob (In behind the scenes on the DVD, it is apparent that this girl really didn't know what she was getting into, and appears very snobbish and prudish about the whole GF thing). Scene 9 is my favorite of the whole movie (and one of the most intense I've seen) with Scarlette, made up as a goth chick giving a very hardcore blowjob, sometimes getting so rough that her shoes fall off. The last scene is also very hot with a very attractive girl with freckles and high heels getting a massage which ends up deeper than expected, with Johnny making another "thrusting" performance. Overall, I liked Gag Factor 4 for some of the great scenes, but could do without quite a few. I also laughed harder during this movie than probably any other porno. Although nowhere near Gag Factor 2, it is much better than Gag Factor 7 (the one with the whole stool and ladder theme).
The Grafenberg Spot (1985)
Great porno classic
The Mitchell Brothers, of "Behind the Green Door" fame outdid themselves again with another far above-average "skin flick". Ginger Lynn stars as Leslie, a recent comparative literature graduate, who has a habit of "pissing" in her lovers' (Harry Reems) face during ejaculation. She goes to a doctor (played by Annette Haven, who never goes hardcore) who explains the G-spot to her. It turns out that Leslie's "problem", which lead to Ginger and Harry breaking up, is very common and Annette goes to Harry to show him about the G-spot. Amongst this, there are many other sexual encounters, including a fantasy scene where Ginger and John Holmes (as a mechanic) have sex in an autobody shop. Beautifully shot with a catchy song by Sharon McNight. The DVD version is somewhat cut, do to a now illegal scene with Traci Lords being featured in the original. However, what is left is more than good, with the peak scene being a threesome with Reems, Lilly Marlene, and Nina Hartley. Despite a short running time of 61 minutes, it is a must-see movie, especially the DVD, which also includes bloopers (which I heard were originally in the ending title sequence, which was removed from the DVD due to Lords' omission from the film) and trailers for this and other great Mitchell Brothers films. A must see for fans of adult cinema.
Who Shaved Lynn LeMay? (1989)
Great, entertaining porno
"Who Shaved Lynn LeMay?" is one of the first hardcore pornos I ever saw and maybe that's why it holds such a place in my heart. Story deals with a woman (Lynn LeMay) who hires a "private dick" (a hilarious Rick Savage) to look into a case involving a mysterious shaving of a "private area". One of the film's best scenes involves Scott Irish and Porsche Lynn doing it in a sink. Joey Silvera is also amusing in his standard, if more unintelligent than usual, leather jacket role, as Lynn's ex-boyfriend and a main suspect. Also hot is a threesome scene between Savage, Nina Hartley (who gets a great climax on her backside), and Sharon Kane. Contains many inside jokes to the film industry, without losing its light-hearted porn spoof fluff. Ending conclusion is a classic. Highly recommended; a porno from the days when they still had stories.