Change Your Image
giles-horton
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Macgregor car crash
Such a poor remake and risible as a stand-alone, driven deeper in to the ground by the talentless twerp Macgregor.
In a world full of options, they decided to go with a freak show, grandstanding dolt, who is more wooden than the bar he sleazes over.
Does Gyl need money so badly that he would stoop to this level and climb aboard such a fiasco?
If anyone can point me toward one redeeming feature of this movie, I would be most grateful (other than the fact that, after what seemed like a tortured lifetime, it ended).
The shocking thing is that lots of people had to say 'yes' to make all of this happen 😉😂.
Ridley (2022)
Rehashed clichéd tripe
Seen it all before - bar the 'singing' detective, is which in itself is ludicrous and bang average. Detective with sad backstory, female lead copper who clearly has to be married to a woman of colour (sic.), angry boss, aloof pathologist, distant stares in to the distance to show angst.
Those are just the start of the horrors. Then script is one of the very worst I have witnessed for some time.
No wonder prime time terrestrial TV is taking a battering. Sadly, however, this will probably be recommissioned as it will still be watched by enough viewers on a Sunday night, who have come to expect less and less from their viewing.
Moonfall (2022)
Complete garbage and I watched it all
I watched it from beginning to end, rubber necking at this car crash of a movie. It started poorly and then went down hill. The script was written by an intoxicated monkey - I feel like I know him as have seen plenty of films he has penned.
When the Bough Breaks (1994)
Do not bother.
Incoherent drivel and devoid of narrative or conclusion