Change Your Image
gmod-11662
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saw X (2023)
Best Horror Movie Of 21th Century!
"Saw X" is a masterclass in horror filmmaking, earning a well-deserved 10/10. This installment stands out as the greatest horror movie of 21 Century, delivering an intense and unforgettable experience.
The acting is phenomenal, with Tobin Bell delivering a chilling and deeply compelling performance as John Kramer. His portrayal brings a new depth to the character, making every scene gripping and emotionally charged. Shawnee Smith's return as Amanda Young adds another layer of complexity, with both actors displaying remarkable chemistry and intensity.
Suspense is at the heart of "Saw X," keeping viewers on the edge of their seats from start to finish. The film masterfully builds tension, with each moment filled with dread and anticipation. The plot twists are executed flawlessly, taking the audience on a rollercoaster ride of shocking revelations and unexpected turns.
The storyline is brilliantly crafted, weaving together intricate traps and moral dilemmas that challenge the characters and the viewers alike. The attention to detail and the meticulous construction of the plot make it not only engaging but also thought-provoking.
In summary, "Saw X" is a tour de force in the horror genre, blending outstanding performances, relentless suspense, and mind-blowing plot twists. It's a cinematic experience that sets a new benchmark for horror movies, solidifying its place as one of the the greatest of all time.
The First Omen (2024)
Average disappointment, Another 2024 classic.
I was very disappointed with The First Omen. The first 40 minutes were great, building suspense and setting up an intriguing plot. However, the second half ruined everything.
The acting was average, the lighting was terrible, and the ambiance was all over the place, whole movie lacked suspense. Some moments were really dragged out, making it a chore to watch.
There were some good moments to it. I will not mention them because I don't remember them, I was bored and did not care enough to pay attention.
I haven't seen the previous films in The Omen series, and based on this experience, I have no desire to do so. It didn't live up to its potential and left me feeling let down.
Pitiful 5/10.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Impressive and Original,
"Love Lies Bleeding" is a gripping romantic thriller that explores the dark side of love and crime. Directed by Rose Glass, the film features stellar performances by Kristen Stewart and Katy O'Brian as two women caught up in a dangerous romance.
The atmosphere is tense and suspenseful, drawing viewers into the complex relationship between the reclusive gym manager and an ambitious bodybuilder. However, the ending feels somewhat out of place, disrupting the carefully crafted atmosphere.
The film's representation of female bodybuilding is empowering, with O'Brian delivering an authentic portrayal of a rising athlete. Additionally, the inclusion of LGBTQ+ themes adds depth to the narrative, particularly in the portrayal of Lou's friend Daisy, played by Anna Baryshnikov.
While "Love Lies Bleeding" has moments of edginess, such as a scene involving feet sucking during a sex scene, these may not resonate with all viewers, I know that many people like sucking feet, but lets try to keep it out of the movies. Overall, the film is a compelling thriller deserving of its 7 out of 10 rating, thanks to strong performances, a tense atmosphere, and intriguing themes.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Very Original And Interesting
"Late Night with the Devil" delivers a truly original concept that merges the eerie ambiance of late-night television with supernatural horror, offering viewers a fresh and intriguing take on the genre. David Dastmalchian shines in his role as Jack Delroy, the charismatic yet haunted host of "Night Owls," anchoring the film with a compelling performance that keeps audiences engaged throughout.
The cinematography of the film is undeniably captivating, immersing viewers in the chilling atmosphere of the 1970s late-night talk show setting. From the ominous lighting to the meticulous period details, every frame is crafted with care, enhancing the overall experience of the film.
While the movie succeeds in its originality and technical execution, some of its horror elements may feel a bit familiar or cliché to seasoned genre enthusiasts. However, the film manages to overcome these minor shortcomings with its inventive premise and strong performances.
Overall, "Late Night with the Devil" is a commendable effort that offers a unique and entertaining cinematic experience. With its blend of supernatural intrigue, engaging characters, and stylish visuals, it earns a solid rating of 7.5/10. Fans of horror and unconventional storytelling should definitely give this film a watch.
Humane (2024)
The worst horror movie of 2024?
Caitlin Cronenberg's Humane is a sluggish attempt at social commentary wrapped in a messy, one-note thriller. Set in a future plagued by food scarcity, the film squanders its intriguing premise by drowning in its own self-importance. Despite a talented cast, the characters remain thinly sketched caricatures, devoid of any real depth or nuance. The plot meanders aimlessly, weighed down by heavy-handed moralizing and clunky dialogue.
While the film occasionally flirts with unsettling imagery, it ultimately fails to deliver any genuine tension or suspense. The violence feels gratuitous and disconnected, lacking the impact needed to resonate with the audience. Even the central conflict, supposedly a life-or-death moral dilemma, falls flat due to poor execution and uninspired storytelling.
Humane desperately wants to be a thought-provoking exploration of ethical quandaries, but instead, it comes across as pretentious and contrived. With its muddled message and lackluster execution, this film is a forgettable misfire that squanders its potential at every turn. Save yourself the time and skip this one."
Mother! (2017)
Extremely annoyed and dissapointed.
As a viewer, "mother!" was a frustrating experience from start to finish. The film reeked of pretentiousness, with its heavy-handed religious allegory hitting me over the head like a sledgehammer. It felt like the director had little faith in the audience's intelligence, opting instead to beat us into submission with painfully obvious symbolism.
However, amidst this mess, Jennifer Lawrence's acting stood out as a beacon of talent. Despite the ridiculousness of the plot, Lawrence managed to deliver a believable performance, drawing me into her character's turmoil and confusion. But even her skill couldn't salvage the overall trainwreck.
Sure, the scenery was impressive, but it felt like putting lipstick on a pig. No amount of visually striking imagery could make up for the sheer frustration of sitting through this pretentious mess. The suspense was decent, I'll give it that, but it was like being strung along by a master manipulator who ultimately leads you nowhere.
In the end, "mother!" was a waste of my time and energy. Its attempts at profundity fell flat, leaving me feeling annoyed and unfulfilled. I'd give it a generous 6/10, and that's only because of Lawrence's commendable performance amidst the chaos.