Change Your Image
adie_stone
He has been writing from a very young age, mainly of the horror genre, however has been known to delve into science fiction and the science of the human mind.
Reviews
The Exorcist: Believer (2023)
Let's be honest.
It's not half as bad as what some people would want you to believe.
The pacing is fine, it builds the story up however it is one of those films that avoid putting the demon and titular exorcist/exorcism up front and centre like the original film. Instead it builds on the other characters in the movie, leaving an exorcism that doesn't take long and isn't that interesting other than visually.
The actors were all great, and as everyone by now knows, they brought back Ellen Burstyn to play Chris MacNeil. She was and wasn't a pointless addition, ultimately the story for her goes nowhere so in that case, pointless, but she's brought back in for a good reason and wants to help the parents exorcise their kids demons, fleshing out more what her character is now like years later after her own child was possessed.
The direction and editing, spot on.
Except they included some pointless scenes such as when one person dies, them being dragged to hell.
It does also include stupidity, like a nurse trying to use defibrillators on someone already flatlined.
Being a nurse, she should know that's not how they work.
Either way, it was still a good start to a new trilogy. It's nowhere near as good as the first, the third and first season of the series but is much better than the second film or either of the prequels. I'd say it's on par with the second season of the series, good but not that good.
Make up your own mind, don't listen to the naysayers nor the praisers. That's how I went in and thought yeah, not bad.
Creepshow: Twenty Minutes with Cassandra/Smile (2023)
Weak all round.
I don't know what they were thinking having this episode as the first of a new season, or having it at all for that matter.
The first story starts off interesting and then becomes the most boring thing I've ever seen, it leads up to nothing and was pretty pointless overall. It needed to be lengthened to actually have an ending!
The second part, though having a decent premise, it was executed extremely poorly and the characters didn't act like we would in the real world, yeah I know, it's fictional but when there's no intelligence whatsoever, it gets a bit silly.
Would you just stand there when something bad is happening? Screaming at it? No, you'd either say something or run away depending on what it was. I'm not spoiling it despite that it really wouldn't matter if I did.
The Deep Web: Murdershow (2023)
Well...
Not even so bad it's good, it's just bad.
Everything is over exaggerated, I have no idea what they were going for. In parts it's like they were trying to be serious, in others it was as if they said screw it, let's make the most hammed up ridiculous film we can make.
Absolutely nothing sticks and everything stinks.
All but one of the actors were atrocious, seriously, only one of them could actually act.
The dialogue is hilariously bad, not a single conversation in the film would happen in real life.
It's a shame because the premise was decent, by the right people it could have been great, alas it was far from it.
Avoid like the plague.
They/Them (2022)
Not a bad film but not what you expect.
Less of a horror than what initially believed. It's more of a drama about a messed up gay conversion camp with a few killings.
It had potential, it could have ended up great but instead it was mediocre.
Just don't go in expecting a slasherfest and you'll be alright.
Scare Us (2021)
Pretty good!
Definitely one of the better anthologies of recent years, of course there are flaws and some of the stories are a bit too short or not clear as to what is what, but there's not really a bad one in the bunch.
I went in blind, and came out pleasantly surprised.
I think if they shortened the wrap around and lengthened the shorts, it would have been stronger but it was still a decent film.
Momma Named Me Sheriff (2019)
No Mr. Pickles but...
It's a damn funny show, same type of humour as Mr Pickles, not as much murder but still the randomness and awkwardness that was prevalent throughout the previous show.
It's definitely worth a watch, though I do miss that damn evil dog.
Hemlock Grove (2013)
Better than what critics say.
I don't know how most Critics don't like this show.
I have to disagree with a few reviews I have read, I believe it has some great suspense and build ups to the following episodes, always leaving me wanting more.
On the outside it looks like one of those standard teen horror shows like True Blood or The Vampire Diaries but it's actually much more than that. It's intelligently written and has a very mysterious storyline which sucks you in the more and more you find out.
The actors are actually incredible, someone said that Bill Skarsgard was meant to be playing some bad boy character and shows it with chain smoking. Well, surprisingly people chain smoke when they aren't bad boys too. Straight away you realise this kid is meant to act like a bad boy for image at school and being part of a well known rich family but when you get to know him, he's actually quite down to earth and nice, just a bit of a weird one. And that sirs, is good acting.
It truly is one of the better shows of today, and I've never really been one for werewolves. But then this is a show that's more about the story and characters than the monsters, which I believe creates something special.
In all I have to give it an 8/10 It's a refreshing break from the teen shows out there that patronise their audience and develop characters who never become nothing more than what they are shown on the outside. It actually has everything that is needed for a 13 part series. Horror, humour, suspense, mystery, a great story and likable characters (except for the female cop).
I seriously hope a second season comes as this series is one of the most fun I've seen for a while.