Change Your Image
bwstover
Reviews
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Wrong Grey survived
The show would have been better if they killed off Meredith in the plane crash and have Lexi stay to have a "Grey" in the show. Pompeo was fine at the beginning but just became a arrogant witch who would just go out and get drunk and complain a lot. I would only watch the shows mass injury shows.
Grey's Anatomy: Losing My Religion (2006)
Izzie killed him
Why go boo Hoo, Izzie killed him, and he would still be alive. They should have gotten a better actress than Ellen Pompeo, does she have a speech impediment? George is just irritating. The rest of the actors are good though. It's too much a cheating doctor's theme. You just can't respect these characters and their actions. The surgeries were cool.
Dune (2021)
I'll wait till the second one
I don't like waiting for a part 2. I will wait till 2 comes out in case I like part one I can jump into the second one right away. Not a fan of the guy who plays Paul or the director's work. I was hoping for the full first novel but This way might have more time for the story. Sometimes it seems when splitting into 2 parts is just a money grab by studios. Two parts seem a bit too much.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Selena Gomez can't act.
Gomez kills the whole show. They would have been better off if they went with an unknown actress that actually has talent.
The Stand (2020)
Poorly done
Why waste money on a production and do it poorly. Why in the world would you pick Whoopi Goldberg for an important role when she is a horrible actress.
Joker (2019)
Opening scene reminds me of liberal protesters, especially when they are beating him.
Too much unnecessary violence. It tells me the writer has a lack of imagination and has to rely on violence as a shock value because their scope is so narrow. Hopefully the writer and director will grow up. It could be one of the most boring movies why all the good ratings?
The Hunt (2020)
Just a Hate film
They never should have put out this hate film. Why should they put out a poor film that at least 1/2 half the country will dislike just from how they set this up. It seems like a film for only the Hollywood idiots.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Most boring storyline ever
They had some funny stuff in last 30 mins but it was mostly boring and it seemed like it was just trying to ride the coat tails of the previous movies. I'm not sure what the target age was for this film. My 6 yr old granddaughter wasn't very impressed.
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 1 great - then the acting changed
Season 1 the kids did fantastic. Season2 their acting went downhill. I don't know what changed but it was unwatchable, the kids were so fake, so very disappointing . season 1 gets a 10 and season 2 gets a 2. How does Hollywood keep screwing things up! It's strange how Hollywood can screw up success .
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Chubby, overweight Godzilla
Another substandard remake with poor story and just lots of CGI. Its sad how many fake reviews go up when movies comes out these days.
Whiskey Cavalier (2019)
scott foley was the wrong pick and writing is lacking
I wanted to like this show but only made it through part of 1st episode
Glass (2019)
McAvoy character
Putting the McAvoy character made this movie stupid. If they had changed that then it might have been ok depending on other character. The "split" movie was horrible and it ruined any potential for this movie. It just a cash grab and not enjoyable at all.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Bad idea
Bad idea done badly, just trying to ride the coat strings of Tom Selleck's great personality. Why not do something new???? Hawaii five O better written. Hawaiians now days are famous for treating mainlanders like ****.